Results 2000 – 2009

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

EDEN MARATHON

Sunday 9th October 2011

54th Stuart Parkes 3:43:33

DART VALE RACES

Sunday 16th October 2011

10k

5th Frank Reay 1st M45 41 50

25th Ian Sharrock 2nd MV60 48 48

29th Ian Hayward 48 52

49th Julian Jones 49 09

51st Amelia Hall 49 11

187thS ally Shoolbraid 58 04

Half Marathon

4th Peter Monaghan 1st MV45 1 18 46

23rd Wendy Urban 1st F45 1 30 33

146th Janine Callard 1 51 08

149th Anne Lucas 1st FV60 1 51 24

CARDIFF

HALF MARATHON

Sunday 16th October 2011

126 Nigel FenN 1:23:01

446 athy Fewings 2nd FV45 1:31:38

3082 Irene Hewings 1:51:59

3580 Debbie Drake 1:55:22

7036 Andrew Park 2:17:36

CHURSTON FLYER

Sunday 2nd October 2011

2nd Arran Tocknell pb 27:33

3rd Pete Monaghan 1st MV45 27:57

4th Martyn Breslan pb 28:09

6th Andrew Longthorpe 30:08

8th Dean Titchener pb 31:34

11th Russell Cleave31:54

12t hWendy Urban WV45 1st 32:47

13th Stephen Wilbraham MV40 1st 33:08

14th Hadleigh Davies 33:23

16th Stuart Sweatman 33:31

17th Cathy Fewings 33:53

20th Steve Monaghan 34:14

28th Julian Jones 36:25

31st Ray Wilson 36:53

32nd Amelia Hall WV40 1st 37:17

33rd David Hyde MV65 1st 37:26

34th Trystan King 37:42

42nd Philip Full 39:31

44th Janine Callard 39:58

50th Anne LucasWV60 1st pb 40:39

52nd John Donovan 41:03

69th Phil Perkins 44:45

79th Sally Shoolbraid 47:56

TAUNTON 10k

Sunday 25th September 2011

MENS

2nd Lee TURNER 33:34

3rd Jon PARKINSON 34:30

4th Peter MONAGHAN 34:42

14th Russell HART PB 36:45

20th Nigel FENN 37:29

29th Russell CLEAVE 39:40

33rd Stephen WILBRAHAM 40:27

41st Stuart SWEATMAN PB 41:08

45th Stuart PARKES 41:26

59th Tim PETERS 42:44

65thSteven MONAGHAN 42:59

69th Jamie STEVENSON PB 43:19

86th Tomas SHOOLBRAID 44:33

94th Joshua HUTCHINSON PB45:00

115th Ray Wilson 46:24

131st David HYDE 46:59

LADIES 6thCathy FEWINGS 42:00

19th Amelia HALL 45:27

34th Janine CALLARD 49:51

37th Amy ROBERTS 50:23

41stEmma BUTT PB 50:56

42nd Anne LUCAS 51:031

25th Sally SHOOLBRAID PB59:37

144th Joanne BARLOW 1:01:10

GREAT NORTH RUN

Sunday 25th September 2011

34559th Anne Lucas 1:09:06

NEW FOREST MARATHON

Sunday 25th September 2011

338th Ray Brown4:13.45

473rd Irene Hewings4:26.00

486th Debbie Drake4:27.25

NEWTON ABBOT LADIES 10K

Sunday 18th September 2011

54th Michaela Lane 53:31

128th Alexandra Pickford 1:00:02

DEVON COUNTY AA 10,000m

TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday 14th September 2011

Martyn Breslan finish in 5th place and gained a PB at the 10000 metres at Exeter Arena, smashing his previous PB by 5 minutes. Eric Barber was first MV75.

5th Martin Breslan 35:25.37

26th Stephen Wilbraham40:54.32

43rd Eric Barber 56:48.10

FORCE 10k POWDERHAM

Sunday 11th September 2011

1stPete Monaghan35:00

7thStephen Wilbraham40:4042ndRay Brown47:09

56thDavid Hyde47:59

128thTessa Hearfield54:46

IVYBRIDGE BEACON CHALLENGE
Sunday 11th September 2011

1stArran Tocknell53:56

47thJohn Donovan1 23 24

64 finishers

BRISTOL ½ MARATHON

Sunday 11th September 2011

3017th Irene Hewings 1:51:55

4003rd Simon Langler 1:57:35

6528th Andrew Park 2:14:29

20000 entered

THE RUN EXE

SUMMER 5k SERIES

Tuesday 6th September 2011

Last Round Results

14thRussell Hart 17.50

27thRussell Cleave 19.27

29th Stephen Wilbraham 19.30

37thStuart Parkes 19.55

85 ran

BODMIN TRIATHLON

Sunday 4th September 2011

Distance Supersprint

Swim (400m) / Bike (22k) / Run (8.5k)

Torbay Tri wins team prize at Bodmin. Well done to Wendy completing her first triathlon.

Jon Parkinson

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Lee Turner

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Simon Longthorpe

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Andrew Longthorpe

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Nigel Fenn

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Wendy urban

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

Glynn Hughes

Placing

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run1:25:08

4th

8:27

0:59

41:40

0:52

33:08

1:25:33

5th

7:18

1:02

44:40

0:41

31:49

1:28:52

8th

6:54

1:35

44:58

1:02

34:21

1:29:41

9th

6:46

1:37

43:59

1:10

36:07

1:35:59

20th

9:07

1:48

46:44

1:23

36:55

1:44:39

47th

10:54

1:27

49:38

1:37

41:01

1:47:23

59th

9:31

2:39

50:41

1:44

42:47

LUSTLEIGH SHOW 10k

Monday 29th August 2011

1st Lee Turner 34:483rdPete Monaghan 35:444thJon Parkinson 36:016th Simon Longthorpe 36:1023rdStuart Parkes 43:0933rdStephen Wilbraham 45:3470thRay Brown50:2499thTessa Hearfield 55:34 DARTMOUTH REGATTA 5

Saturday 27th August 2011

1stLee Turner28:202ndPete Monaghan29.2913thNigel Fenn32.2338thWendy Urban 35.2443rdCathy Fewings 36.06136thWilliam Valentine 46.49 HALDON FOREST FLYER

Friday 26th August 2011ARRAN TOCKNELL FINISHES IN SECOND PLACE ON HALDON.FOREST AND JUST INFRONT OF DARYL MILFORD FROM THE TEIGNBRIDGE TROTTERS

2ndArran Tocknell 29:0830thMike Davies 36:1341stStephen Wilbraham 37:4075thSally Davies 43:0578thJanine Callard 43:2879thIrene Hewings 43:3283rdIan Sharrock 44:07 93rdAndrew Park 46:17 97thTessa Hearfield 46:34 122ndRay Brown 52:58

TORBAY Regatta 10K

Sunday 21st August 2011

Well done to all…

4thLee Turner 33:54 9thArran Tocknell 35:2210thPeter Monaghan36:0324thRussell Hart38:40 46thStephen Wilbraham40:5750thKevin Fine41:1865thCathy Fewings 42:38 80thStuart Sweatman 43:3086thSteven Monaghan 43:48116thRay Brown 45:42166thJulian Jones 47:51301stValentine Bill53:55315th Serena Litherland 54:30405thAlexandra Pickford 59:31

Also Well done Russell wife Louise and Stuart Parks wife Jess

245thJessica Parkes 51:04 334thLouise Hart55:28EXETER 10k

Wednesday 16th August 20117thJon Parkinson 1st MV4035.178thSimon Longthorpe 35.2326thNigel Fenn 38.4035thStephen Wilbraham 40.24 44thStuart Parkes 41.08 45thWendy Urban 1st FV4541.1062nd Tim Peters 42.4986th Laura Brown 44.52 125th Amy Roberts 49.01143rd Anne Lucas 1st FV6050.46185th Andrea Wall 57.18 Someone from the pass older members will remember him, Ex Torbay AC83rd John Hamberly 44.455000m

TRACK CLUB CHAMPS

Tuesday 16th August 20111stLee Turner 1st Senior Man 16 352ndMartyn Breslan17 073rdAndy Longthorpe17 434thRussell Hart 19 295thKevin Fine19 356thDean Titchener20 288thStuart Sweatman 1st MV3520 568thCathy Fewings 1st FV45 20 579thTim Peters21 2210thMike Davies 1st MV5521 3011thRay Brown 1st MV6022 09 12thRay Wilson22 4913thTrystan King22 5814thIan Hayward 1st MV5023 3215thMike Kateb 1st MV4024 0516thIrene Hewings 1st FV5024 0717thLinda Phillipou 24 2018thJenny Lister 1st FV5524 2119thPhil Full 24 28 2othAndy Parks 25 0821stEric Barber 1st MV7525 44 22ndAlex Pickford 1st FV6027 4423rdPhil Perkins27 58POWERMAN AUSTRIA

21st August 201110th Dyke Helen

Run 15.6kms 1:06:20

Cycle 82.4kms 3:10:23

Run 7,3 kms 33:39

TOTAL 4h:52m:16sHELEN DYKE

3rd in WORLD QUADRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday 7th August 2011Very Well Done to Helen in achieving 3rd place in the World Quadrathlon Championship. Helen was in 3rd place after the 1.5km swim, last place after the 7km kayak, then manage to regain 3rd place after the 40km cycle and maintain the 3rd place position at the end of 10km run. Helen next event is the Powerman Austria which takes place on August, 21st. This event is a Run 15,6km / Cycle 82,4km / Run 7,3km. Good Luck Helen from us all.Helen other successes…

World Cup 1st 2009

3 times World Champion at Quadrathlon 2006, 2007, 2008

GB National Quad Champion 2007, 2008

2nd in 30-34 Age group at Powerman in Austria in 2002

CORNWOOD CHALLENGE

Saturday 13th August 2011Cathy Fewings was the only member from Torbay Athletic Club to take on the tough and very hilly Cornwood Challenge 10k. Cathy won 1st Lady in 45mins 18seconds.

Well Done Cath.TOTNES 10K

Sunday 7th August 2011 Mens Team Winner2nd Ladys TeamBold Text Prize winners4thLee Turner 4th Man36:577thPeter Monaghan 1st MV4538:029thJon Parkinson 2nd MV4038:1524thRussell Hart40:5134thFrank Reay42:3054thStuart Parkes45:0758thDean Titchener45:1481stStephen Wilbraham46:4182ndStuart Sweatman46:50 91stGlynn Hughes47:5196thSteve Monaghan48:12139thRay Brown51:14143rdLaura Brown 51:23166thIan Hayward52:32175th Julian Jones52:49178thDavid Hyde 2nd MV6053:04201stIan Sharrock54:36217thIrene Hewings55:27257thAndrew Parks57:39269thTessa Hearfield58:09284th Michaela Lane58:53288th Anne Lucas 1st FV6059:07360thPhil Perkins1:03:28 374thAndrea Wall1:04:53383rdEmma Butt1:05:38 390thAlexandra Pickford1:05:52494 finishers

PS…

Russell Harts wife Lousie ran her first race and finished 333rd in an excellent time of 1:01:58.

SUMMER EXE 5k SERIES

Tuesday 2nd August 201118thRussell Cleave 18.3337th Stuart Parkes 20.14 83rd William Valentine25.10OUTLAW IRONMAN TRIATHLON

Sunday 24th July 2011Tony Foster ran the Ironman UK in Nottingham in a very impressive time 10 hours and 10 mins.. What an amazing time

3.8 miles Swim 1:04:58

112 miles Cycle 5:27:48

26.2 mile Marathon Run 3:29:33

Tony says thanks to the club for the fantastic training and he hoping to rejoin the training sessions when he can walk again.

Tony was 10th in age group 40 – 44

67th overall

He missed a Kona slot by 4 mins and 12 secs.

Also well done to Alan Fewings (ex Torbay AC & Tri member)

He has also just completed his first Ironman Triathlon in Nottingham in a time of 12 hours and 32 minutes

He was 2nd in his age group Male 55-59 and overall finished 273rd out of 448 finishers

3.8 km Swim 1h:21m:28s

112 mile Bike 6h:09m:57s

Marathon 26.2 mile Run 4h:49m:28s

Finish Time 12h:32m:50sENGLISH STANDARD DISTANCE TRIATHLON

Sunday 31st July 2011Jason Mann was runner up in his age category (50 to 54 years) at the English Standard Distance Triathlon Age Group Championships at Emberton Park, Milton Keynes. Unfortunately, he got beaten by a bloke from Brighton…He’s still pleased with the result though.

Below is taken from Race Timing Systems website. It shows the top 3 in the 50 to 54 category. Jason finish time was two hours 12 minutes and 45 seconds. Distances were 1.5 kilometres swim in a lake, 40 kilometres cycle and ten kilometre run.

Jason Mann

Runner up

Finish 2:12:45

Swim 22:32

T1 1:24

Cycle 1:09:31

T2 Run 52

Lap1 Run12:54

lap 2 Run 25:43

Total Run :38:29 Malcolm Hughes

Age Group Winner

2:09:57

22:39

1:15

1:04:52

40

13:18

26:54

40:33 BRIXHAM AQUATHLON

Friday 22nd July 2011Click Here > RESULTSKINGSBRIDGE 10k

Thursday 21st July 2011

waiting for full results1stPete Monaghan37:5543rdAmy Roberts53:11PLYMOUTH TRIATHLON

Sunday 17th July 2011[Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run]

13th Lee TURNER 2:33:12

[27:59 – 1:04 – 1:21:35 – 20 – 42:11]

18th Jason MANN 2:34:38

[24:43 – 1:13 – 1:22:11 – 39 – 45:48]

21st Jon PARKINSON 2:35:28

[30:52 – 2:19 – 1:17:58 – 40 – 43:36]

22nd Andrew LONGTHORPE 2:35:40

[24:49 – 1:25 – 1:18:23 – 49 – 50:12]

1st Lady

30th Helen Dyke (Exeter Tri) 2:38:32

[26:00 – 45 – 1:24:45 – 28 – 46:31]MAGNIFICENT 7

Sunday 17th July 2011244thJohn Donovan 1:01:10HAYTOR HELLER

Saturday 16th July 20113rd Arran Tocknell 41:0341st Stuart Parkes 51:22125th Ray Brown 1:02:39156th Tessa Hearfield 1:05:47161st Janine Callard 1:06:59 246 finishersCHUDLEIGH CARNIVAL 6

Friday 15th July 2011Click Here For > FULL RESULTS 3rd Pete Monaghan 31:3924th Russell Cleave 36:2643rd Stephen Wilbraham 39:0147th Cathy Fewings 39:5071st Ray Brown 42:1577th Steve Monaghan 42:41108th David Hyde 46:08112th Janine Callard 46:33114th Tessa Hearfield 46:37135th Phil Perkins 50:30 175 finishers WELLINGTON 10k

Sunday 10th July 201115thStephen Wilbraham44:3648thAmy Robertspb 50:22DUCKPONDS 7k

9th July 2011 2ndPeter Monaghan23:4646thMike Davies30:40102ndSally Davies35:19THE RUN EXE

SUMMER SERIES

Tuesday 5th July 2011Organised by IRONBRIDGE RUNNNER 3rd Arran Tocknell 16 4315thRunssell Cleave 18 2175thBill Valentine 26 42 Next races in this series…

Tuesday 2nd August

Tuesday 6th SeptemberDecoy 3k Fun Trail Run

Friday 8th July 2011This was just a fun run event around the lake. Arran Tocknell won in around 18 minutes, followed by two Erme Valley Harriers members, Steve Wilbraham not too far behind in 4th place in just over 23 minutes. Ray and Tessa both ran well finishing around 25 minutes. Great little course.Sunday 3rd July 2011Bovey Tracey ½ Marathon

Sunday 3rd July 2011Ray and Anne won their age groups

Mike, Tessa and Janine won second place in theirs age categories.

Click Here for full results27thMike Davies 1.43.3338th Ray Brown1.46.32 55thJanine Callard 1.54.3784thTessa Hearfield 2.01.32 85thAnne Lucas2.01.3489th Sally Davies 2.02.41Erme Valey Relays

Friday 1st July 2011Very well done to Torbay AC Mens A Team finished just 12 seconds behind the winners from team Tavistoke AC.

2nd Mens A Team Time 53m 15s

Arran Tocknall 12 59 Pete Monaghan 13 12 Russell Heart 14 09 Lee Turner 12 55

20th Mens B Team Time 63m 07s

Hadleigh Davies 16 14 Lee Turner 14 11 Nigel Fenn 14 51 Steve Wilbraham 16 51

45th Ladies Team Time 71m 05s

Wendy Urban 15 45 Marnie Tocknell 16 33 Amy Roberts 18 49 Tessa Hearfield 19 58

49th Mens 60+ Team Time 75m 24s

David Hyde 18 36 Ray Wilson 18 20 Andy Park 20 04 Ray Brown 18 24

65 teams competedKillerton Kanter

Saturday 25 June 2011 3rdArran Tocknell 38:005th Pete Monaghan 39:1782nd Janine Callard 57:13 92nd Tessa Hearfield 59:18DARTMOOR CLASSIC

Sunday 26th June 201165 Miles 100km 127th Nigel Fenn 4:18 24152ndGlynn Hughes4:18 35445thCathy Fewings4:46 59446thWendy Urban4:47 04106miles 124thJon Parkinson6:50 36155thAndy Longthorpe6:57 55233rdJamie Stevenson7:13 28254thHelen Dyke7:17 30COSMESTON TRIATHLON

Sunday 12th June 2011Jason Mann finished 10thDAWLISH DASH

Thursday 9th June 20111st & 2nd for Torbay at Dawlish Dash

1st Pete Monaghan 20:172nd Arran Tocknell 20:537th Martyn Breslan 21:3551st Ray Brown 26:4853rd Laura Brown 27:0056th Paul Clark 27:0782nd Emma Butt 29:33 90th Irene Hewings 30:4092nd Tessa Hearfield 30:4696th Jo Clark 31:00 106th Andrew Park 32:06PLYMOUTH COASTERS 5k

Saturday 4th June 2011TORBAY AC’s Pete Monaghan was third in the Plymouth Coasters 5k at Saltram on Saturday evening, completing the dash in 16minutes 52seconds.BRISTOL BRIDGE 5k

Tuesday 31st May 201111thRussell Cleave18m 02sPOOLE 10k

Thursday 9th June 201145thRussell Cleave37m 41s46thHelen Dyke38m 05sPLYMOUTH HALF

Thursday 9th June 2011

63rdHelen Dyke 1:23:06458thStuart Parkes (PB)1:37:54493rdRay Brown 1:38:25671stMarnie Tocknell (PB)1:41:18754thArran Tocknell 1:42:091890thTessa Hearfield 1:55:022487thRebecca Disbury 2:02:19Based on Chip Time EDINBURGH MARATHON

Sunday 22nd MAy 2011138thNigel Fenn 2h 59m 03s (PB)splits 10k: 42:03, Half: 1:28:10324thWendy Urban 3h 08m 26ssplits 10k: 42:09, Half: 1:29:56362ndRussell Cleave 3h 10m 02s (PB)splits 10k: 42:03, Half: 1:28:13507thTim Peters 3h 14m 48s (PB)splits 10k: 43:22, Half: 1:32:17Splits are interesting, Russell and Nigels 10k split is the same and their half marathon split is only 3 seconds apart. Marathon (finish time) Russell 11 minutes behind.BIDEFORD 10k

Sunday 15th May 201181stCatherine Fewings (2nd FV45)43:24220th Amy Roberts (1st Race)50:33 246thEmma Butt 51:55IVYBRIDGE 10k

Saturday 14th May 20115th Pete MONAGHAN34:58121stSteve MONAGHAN44:07 159th Ray BROWN45:45 196th Ray WILSON47:30212thCalum CROSTHWAITE47:56 248thJanine CALLARD49:46285thIrene HEWINGS50:41290thAnne LUCAS (1st FV60)51:02 321st Andrew PARK52:06474thAndrea WALL58:26 621 finishers EXE VALLEY TRIATHLON

Sunday 8th May 2011Exe Valley Sprint Triathlon – Tiverton

400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run Jon Parkinson – 15th overall, 3rd Vet – 1hr 08m 29s

8.35 swim, 53s T1,

40.31 bike, 38s T2,

17.49 run (fastest run of day!)

Eric Barber 1hr 46mm 26s

12.51 swim, 2.25 T1

1.02.45 bike (inc puncture), 1m T2

27.23 runEXTERMINATOR 10k

Saturday 7th May 20111stArran Tocknell (Race Winner)36.322nd Pete Monaghan37.338thRussell Cleave40.4713th Kevin Fine42.4735thMarnie Tocknell47.0141stRob Court48.1762ndRay Brown50.5481st Linda Philipou52.1991stJanine Callard53.5494thIan Sharrock54.20100th Dennis Doy 55.04102nd Bill Valentine 55.21107th Irene Hewings 55.44109thTessa Hearfield56.02116th Andrew Parks 56.52131st Alex Pickford1.00.08154th Sally Carter 1.05.59162ndAnita Merritt 1.07.57197 ran Great West Run

Sunday 1st May 201110thLee Turner1:15:22 25th Nigel Fenn1:22:1549thArran Tocknell1:27:0571stWendy Urban1:28:53 74th Tim Peters1:29:12 122nd Hadleigh Davies1:33:05 249th Ray Brown1:40:00 377th Marnie Tocknell PB 1:43:40 851st Emma Butt PB1:55:49 1554thAlexandra Pickford 2:15:05

Wendy 2nd FV45

Ray 2nd MV60

Alex 2nd FV60HALDON HEARTBEAT

Sunday 25th April 20111st Arran Tocknell WINNER48.50 2nd Peter Monaghan (MV45 1st)49.50 43rd Michael Davies MV551.01.44 49th Cathy Fewings FV45 1.02.32 98thRay Brown MV601.08.53 159thSally Davies FV551.16.55 180thJohn Donovan MV551.19.52 196thTessa Hearfield FV551.22.56 BAMPTON to TIVERTON

Monday 25th April 201112th

Russell Cleave

43.11

103rd

Irene Hewings

59.11

116th

Andrew Parks

60.54

140th

Alex Pickford

66.16

LONDON MARATHON

Sunday 17th April 2011Emmanuel Mutai smashed the course record to take the Virgin London Marathon men’s title today with a dominating performance that left the defending champion Tsegaye Kebede floundering in his wake as Kenya swept all three medals. read more click here

Club Results…Janine Jo Tessa Ray PositionClick on name for statsTime4148Amelia Hall3:31:254602Glynn Hughes 3:35.067349Gerald Barlow3:51.409783Laura Brown4:02.1712646Jo Clark4:15.2113559Janine Callard4:19:1413940Ray Brown4:20:4313943Tessa Hearfield4:20.4335000 ran Results from local elite runners from Devon30thKairn Stone2:21.3719thJo Pavey2:28.24HONITON HIPPO

Sunday 10th April 2011114th Bill Valentine1 20 005 TORS MOORLAND

Sunday 10th April 20113rd Arran Tocknell 1:13:29TAUNTON

MARATHON

Sunday 3rd April 2011182nd

Debbie Drake

4.21.26

Thanks to Andrew Parks PhotographyTAUNTON

HALF MARATHON

Sunday 3rd April 20117thLee Turner 1.16.4818thNigel Fenn 1.21.1331stHelen Dyke1.23.1748thTim Peters1.26.2851stWendy Urban 1.26.36129thRussell Cleve 1.33.24130thCathy Fewings 1.33.29154thDean Titchener 1.35.16495thEdward Skinner SM1.50.45552ndLinda Philippou 1.53.13580thIrene Hewings 1.54.22620thJohn Donovan 1.55.57668thAndrew Parks 1.58.32757thPhil Perkins 2.02.12Thanks to Andrew Parks Photography

PLYMPTON

MAD MARCH 10K

Sunday 20th March 2011 2ndArran Tocknell35.405thPete Monaghan36.3510thRussell Cleave38.55GRIZZLY

Sunday 13th March 20119thJon Parkinson 2:48:55572nd Chris Leaman 3:58:441247thIrene Hewings 4:50:491248thDebbie Drake4:50:531348thNeil Fisher 4:57:25BIDEFORD

HALF MARATHON

Sunday 6th March 201133rdNigel Fenn1:20:1744thRussell Cleave1:21:4879thTim Peters1:26:0086thWendy Urban1:27:00106thGlynn Hughes1:28:24195th Arran Tocknell 1:34:44293rdRay Brown1:39:58339thGerald Barlow1:42:04440thJanine Callard1:46:34485thTessa Hearfield1:47:53 508thIrene Hewings1:48:58517thMark Pym1:49:46540thAnne Lucas1:50:02706thAndrew Park 1:57:09747thColin Wilson 1:59:21BATH HALF MARATHON

Sunday 6th March 201146thLEE TURNER1:13:30642ndGREG FINE1:32:431899thEDWARD SKINNER1.43 251932ndPAUL CLARKE1.58 03 3074thJO CLARKE1.52.42DAWLISH OBELISK

Sunday 20th February 2011CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

2ndArran Tocknell 1:09:55 SM14thRussell Cleave1:18:19 SM31st Martyn Breslan 1:24:41 SM89thLaura Brown1:40:05 SL95thLinda Philippou 1:41:53 FV40108thTessa Hearfield1:46:24 113thIrene Hewings1:47:50 FV50114thDeborah Drake1:47:55 FV40119thRay Brown1:51:02158 finishersPLYMOUTH HOE 10

Sunday 20th February 2011CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

17thLee TURNER1:01:57 40thHelen DYKE1:04:34 58thTim PETERS1:06:08 100thCathy FEWINGS1:10:17107thGreg FINE1:10:55 235th Ray WILSON 1:19:19 311th Mark PYM1:23:26332nd John DONOVAN1:24:52396thPhil PERKINS1:30:00 WESTWARD LEAGUE

Oct 2010 to March 2011

October 2010 – St Austell

NO Men Results

Under 11 Boys Results

13th A Caro 7.13

November 2010 – Plymouth

Men Results

41st Martin Breslan 34.52

71st Matt Day 38.32

129th Dennis Doy 47.42

134th Eric Barber 51.32

December 2010 – Exeter

Men Results

32nd Martin Breslan 32.27

106th Dennis Doy 45.47

113th Bill Valentine 48.12

Under 11 Boys Results

11th T D’Cruz 6.49 11 6.49

January 2011 – Bideford

Men Results

47th Martin Breslan 34.10

81st Dennis Doy 81 42.58

87th Eric Barber 47.47

February 2011 – Bovey Tracey

Mens Results

31st Martin Breslan 42:05

70th Dennis Doy 56:20

76th Bill Valentine 59:27

77th Eric Barber 63:43

Under 11 Boys Results

9th A Caro 5.18

March 2011 – Redruth

Next RaceFULFORD FIVE

Sunday 6th February 2011Fulford results…

4th Lee TURNER 26:41

8th Peter MONAGHAN 28:20

15th Andrew LONGTHORPE 29:36

24th Kevin FINE 30:46

25th Russell CLEAVE 30:53

26th Helen DYKE 30:58

32nd Glynn HUGHES, 31:52

34th Tim PETERS 32:13

48th Cathy FEWINGS 33:44

52th Greg FINE 34:03

103rd Linda PHILIPPOU 39:17

107th Irene HEWINGS 39:35

117th Anne LUCAS 40:15

135th Andrew PARK 42:39

200 finishers

FULFORD FIVE AWARDS…HELEN DYKE WINS

BRAUNTON 10

Sunday 23rd January 2011

RESULTS…

3rd Jon Parkinson 59:02,

22nd Helen Dyke 1:05:22,

138th Ray Brown 1:23:33,

152nd Tessa Hearfield 1:25:41.CLUB 5000metre TRACK

Summer 2011

Organised by Eric Barber

12½ laps of the 400 metre club track at our sports ground on Torre Valley North Torquay.

FIRST CHANCE 10k

Sunday 2nd January 2011

Former Torbay AC runner Stone set the pace alongside the Exeter Canal and River Exe to win in 31mins 05secs, his fourth success in the race.

1st for Torbay AC’s was Lee Turner in seventh place in a time of 32:53.

Torbay AC were the only South Devon-based club to pick up a category win, thanks to Anne Lucas (51:04) in the F60 class.

They also had three runners-up —

Amelia Hall (42:59) in the F40-44

Cathy Fewings (42:42) in the F45-49

Jon Parkinson (41:25) in the M40-44.

Results with Grand Prix Points from 1st road race

M20-39 AGE GROUP

7th Lee Turner 32:55 = 20pts

17th Andrew Longthorpe 36:16 = 18pts

33rd Nigel Fenn 38:15 = 16pts

73rd Russell Cleave 40:48 = 12pts

MV35-39

not sure on the four above ages

M40-44 AGE GROUP

14th Jon Parkinson 34:54 = 19 points

70th Glynn Hughes 40:40 = 12pts

250th Mark Anthony Pym 50:27 = 3pts

MV45-49 No one is in this category yet

MV50-54 No one is in this category yet

M55-59 AGE GROUP

112nd Greg Fine 43:14 = 9pts

239th John Donovan 50:08 = 4pts

M60-64 AGE GROUP

125th Raymond Wilson 44:30 = 8pts

153rd Ray Brown 46:02 = 7pts

284th Andrew Park 52:04 = 3pts

317th Phil Perkins 54:18 = 2pts

MV65+ No one is in this category yet

F20-34 AGE GROUP

409th Teresa Langler 1:02:07 = 1pt

FV35-39 No one is in this category yet

F40-44 AGE GROUP

106th Amelia Hall 42:59 = 9pts

169th Hayley Ratcliff 46:43 = 6pts

F45-49 AGE GROUP

102nd Catherine Fewings 42:42 = 9pts

211th Janine Callard 48:46 = 4pts

257th Debbie Drake 50:34 = 3pts

378th Andrea Wall 58:21 = 1pts

F50-54 AGE GROUP

216th Irene Hewings 49:03 = 4pts

240th Tessa Hearfield 50:11 = 4pts

FV55-59 No one is in this category yet

F60+AGE GROUP

262nd Anne Lucas 51:04 = 3 points

405th Alexandra Pickford 1:01:17 = 1pt 2011COCKINGTON CHRISTMAS CAPER

Sunday 11th December 2010Torbay’s Arran and Wendy wins Cockington Christmas Caper

Race Video…

HE FINISHED as runner-up 12 months ago, but Torbay AC’s Arran Tocknell tore through the woods to go one better at this year’s Cockington Christmas Caper.

Tocknell completed the muddy 7.2-mile off-road route in a superb winning time of 50mins 41secs — more than five minutes clear of his nearest challenger.

South Devon AC’s James Dent led the rest of the 126 finishers home, claiming the runners-up spot with a time of 55:46.

Edward Johnson completed the top three in 58:11, while Haldon Trail Runners’ Harvey Dann was fourth in 58:15.

The first nine home all finished inside an hour, including Torbay AC’s Nigel Fenn (59:08) in sixth and South Devon AC’s Neil Downer (58:47) in ninth.

Just ahead of Downer was Torbay AC’s Wendy Urban, whose time of 59:28 gave her a convincing win in the women’s race.

Her nearest rival was club mate Cathy Fewings, who was 31st overall in 1:06:30.

The oldest runner in the field was Patricia Seabrook who, at the tender age of 70, travelled 70 miles from Weston-super-Mare to experience the Cockington Caper for the first time. She finished in great spirits in under two hours.

The popular Christmas Caper race is organised by the Barnabas Sports Trust.

Trust chairman Rob Day said: “We are delighted with the event atmosphere and many positive comments made by runners and spectators.

“We would like to give a big thanks to everyone who makes this much-loved race possible every year.”

Linda Philippou was 4th lady and 1st FV45.

Philip Full was 1st MV55

Results…

1st 50:41 Arran Tocknell

6th 59:08 Nigel Fenn

8th 59:28 Wendy Urban

25th 1:04:38 Jamie Stevenson

27th 1:04:49 Glynn Hughes

31st 1:06:30 Cathy Fewings

44th 1:10:42 Philip Full

48th 1:12:33 Hayley Ratcliff

67th 1:16:52 Linda Philippou

68th 1:17:01 Janine Callard

80th 1:20:10 Irene Hewings

88th 1:23:01 Drake Debbie

90th 1:23:26 Sally Carter

113 1:36:15 Colin Wilson

151 entries

Andrew Parks Photography

ARRAN TOCKNELL LEADING THE 2010 COCKINGTON CHRISTMAS CAPER

Andrew Parks Photography

RACE WINNER ARRAN TOCKNELL

Andrew Parks Photography

1st LADY WENDY URBAN

Andrew Parks Photography

Linda Philippou

Andrew Parks Photography

Linda Philippou 1st FV45

Andrew Parks Photography

1st MV55 Philip Full

Andrew Parks Photography

Cathy Fewings 2nd Lady

Andrew Parks PhotographyBICTON BLISTER

Sunday 28th Noverber 2010Bookmark with (what is social media?)

Facebook Digg Reddit Delicious StumbleUpon Tocknell passes a Blistering Bicton test as runner-up

IT’S ONE of the most popular races on the Devon calendar, but the freezing weather was certainly a test of character for the near-400 field taking on Sunday morning’s Bicton Blister.

Torbay AC’s Arran Tocknell was one who rose to that challenge, finishing as runner-up after completing the 10.5-mile multi-terrain trek in 1hr 03mins 23secs.

He was more than a minute behind former international marathon runner Stuart Hall, who won the race in 1:01:59 for Tipton Harriers.

Wendy Urban was the next Torbay AC runner home in a time of 1:14:01 — it was good enough for 28th overall and third in the women’s race, as well as a category win in the FV45 class.

Bill Valentine was the only member from Torbays Athletic Club in the Bicton Lite. Bill won his Vet 60 age category and finished 29th out of the 80 competitors.

Bicton Blister Results 2nd

28th

49th

270th

271st Arran Tocknell

Wendy Urban

Glynn Hughes

Tessa Hearfield

Ray Brown 1:03:23

1:14:01

1:17:07

1:41:50

1:41:50369 finishers

Bicton Lite Results 29th William Valentine 44:5480 finishers CASTLE DROGO 10

Sunday 21st Noverber 2010JON PARKINSON had to settle for seventh overall in Sunday’s Castle Drogo 10 after coming up against a strong field in record-breaking mood.

The first four runners home all broke Tom Merson’s 2008 best of 1hr 00mins 32secs, led home by Thames Hare & Hounds duo James McMullen (58:29) and John McFarlane (59:54).

Torbay AC’s leading man Parkinson still managed to clock an impressive 1:05:22 which won him the MV40 category prize.

The Castle Drogo race is run over a tough and hilly off-road course which includes the dreaded Hunters Path steps by Fingle Bridge that marked the last major ascent.

Results 7th

233rd

258th

327thJon Parkinson

Ray Brown

Hayley Ratcliff

Tessa Hearfield1:05:22

1:33:20

1:35:30

1:40:06DARTVALE MARATHON

HALF MARATHON & 10K

Sunday 17th October 2010

Lee Turner made sure of a South Devon triumph at the 2010 Dartmoor Vale, with a dominant win in Sunday morning’s Half Marathon.

Torbay AC runner Turner crossed the line at Sibelco UK in Newton Abbot in 1hr 15mins — more than five minutes ahead of the rest of the field, headed by Newquay Road Runners’ Ryan Kestle.

The race was one of three to make up the 2010 Dartmoor Vale, which attracted more than 800 runners in total, as well as a large crowd.

Peter Monaghan just missed out on clinching a Torbay AC double in the 10k — the 2009 winner had to settle for the runners-up spot with a time of 35:14, 38 seconds behind winner Sam Prowse.

Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon

Results… 1st

34th

67th

98th

143rd

148th

287th Lee Turner

Matt Day

Robert Court

Ray Wilson

Janine Callard

Hayley Ratcliff

Alexandra Pickford 1:15:00

1:32:13

1:37:19

1:43:23

1:47:56

1:48:26

2:23:38

Dartmoor Vale 10k

Results… 2nd

24th

47th

97th

140thPeter Monaghan (1stMV45)

Amelia Hall (1st FV40)

Ray Brown (2nd MV60)

Tessa Hearfield

Rebecca Disbury35:14

43:39

44:56

49:30

52:45

Seaside 10k, Southport

Sunday 10th October 2010,

A nice flat race on the along Southport seafront.with views of Southport Pier and on a clear day Blackpool Tower in the distance.

3rd Jon Parkinson and 1st Vet 40, Time 34.43

80th Cathy Fewings – 4th Lady overall and 1st Female Vet 45, Time 42.15

Lee Turner wins the Dart Vale Half Marathon whilst Pete Monaghan finishes 2nd in the 10k

Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon

1st 1:15:00 Lee Turner

34th 1:32:13 Matt Day

67th 1:37:19 Robert Court

98th 1:43:23 Ray Wilson

143rd 1:47:56 Janine Callard

148th 1:48:26 Hayley Ratcliff

287th 2:23:38 Alexandra Pickford

Dartmoor Vale 10k

Sunday 17th October 2010

2nd 35:14 Peter Monaghan 1st M45

24th 43:39 Amelia Hall 1st F40 4th Lady Overall

47th 44:56 Ray Brown M60+ 2nd MV60

97th 49:30 Tessa Hearfield

140th 52:45 Rebecca Disbury

Cardiff Half Marathon

Sunday 17th October 2010

PB’s for Nigel, Russell and Irene

112th Nigel Fenn 1h 18m 12s

272nd Wendy Urban 1h 23m 42s

276th Russell Cleave 1h 23m 42s

484th Tim Peters 1h 27m 02s

719th Martin Breslan 1h 30m 02s

2547 Irene Hewings 1h 48m 03s

3953 Debbie Drake 1h 51m 33s

5365 Andrew Park 1h 56m 22s

9487 Rosemary Simms 2h 22m 35s

Churston Flyer

Sunday 3 October 2010

4th 27:17 TURNER, Lee (Team Prize)

5th 27:46 MONAGHAN, Peter (Team Prize)

7th 28:28 PARKINSON, Jon (Team Prize)

9th 28:43 TOCKNELL, Arran (Team Prize)

12th 29:43 HART, Russell

14th 30:25 BRESLAN, Martyn

21st 31:53 CLEAVE, Russell

36th 35:40 MONAGHAN, Steve

38th 35:57 COURT, Robert

40th 36:03 WILSON, Raymond

48th 37:01 MUNN, Darren

56th 38:29 DONOVAN, John

57th 38:35 BARLOW, Gerald

60th 38:52 CALLARD, Janine

74th 42:12 LUCAS, Anne

95th 46:28 WATTS, Donna

97th 46:50 PICKFORD, Alexandra

99th 47:01 WALL, Andrea

108th 49:39 GRIMWOOD, Alan

112th 51:48 WILLIAMS, David

115th 52:13 COOMBE, David

121st 56:24 MORGAN, Stella

121 finishers

Taunton 10k

Sunday 26th September 2010

Torbay Athletic Club members beat the odds.

18 members of Torbay athletic club were amongst the 600 athletes who travelled to Taunton last Sunday to compete in this hotly-contested southwest 10k race.

In bright sunshine on a perfect although slighty cool autumn morning, the race started outside Taunton’s Blackbrook Pavilion. Following a very gently undulating but mainly flat course, the race wound its way through the residential area of Holway before following country roads to Stoke St Mary. Narrow lanes then took the runners through Haydon before returning to the finish at the pavilion.

More than 600 runners started the race over the fast and flat course, with Torbay runners collecting a commendable total of six trophies from the total of 20 that were awarded. The exhausted and exuberant runners then retired to a local hostelry for a well-deserved lunch.

RESULTS…

3rd Lee Turner 33m 33s

4th Simon Longthorpe 34m 09s

6th Pete Monaghan 34m 22s (1st MV45)

8th Jon Parkinson 34m 57s (1st MV40)

21st Nigel Fenn 37m 12s

44th Russell Cleave 39m 12s (PB)

45th Wendy Urban 39m 18s (2nd FV45)

80th Tim Peters 41m 52s

88th Cathy Fewings 42m 36s

91st Greg Fine 42m 41s

109th Ray Brown 43m 54s (1st MV60)

114th Nick Dance 44m 11s

122nd Amelia Hall 44m 36s

172nd John Donovan 27m 48s

188th Janine Callard 48m 36s

220th Tessa Hearfield 49m 48s

409th Donna Watts 58m 32s

531st David Coombe 1h 07m 43s

591 finishers

Force 10k

Sunday 12th September 2010

Torbay’s Monaghan is nearly king of the castle.

TORBAY AC runner Peter Monaghan was runner-up at Sunday’s Force 10k, held at Powderham Castle in aid of the Devon cancer charity.

Monaghan completed the multi-terrain race, which took runners from the castle grounds out to Starcross and back, in 37mins 08secs.

The MV45 class runner was 14 seconds behind race winner James Bellward of South West Road Runners.

RESULT

2nd Pete Monaghan 37m 08s (1st MV45)

Stage 4 Tour of Britain

175km/109miles

charity pro Tourride

Saturday 5th September 2010

Jamie Stevenson surprised even himself when he led the TorbayTriathlon Club home at the Prostates Cancer Charity Pro Ride which followed exactly the same route as the arduous Stage 4 of the Tour ofBritain.

The hilly 175km/109miles 4th stage, Minehead to Teignmouth,was chosen as it is by far the toughest of the stages of the 8 dayTour of Britain. After starting in Minehead the riders headed up to the top of Exmoor for the first of the K.O.M (King of the Mountain Climbs)

Afterdescending, the weary riders then began a 2nd K.O.M. which started back down on the Somerset coast at Watchet before attempting the gruelling climb back up to the top of Exmoor again.

The route then crossed the Brendon and Blackdown Hills towards the half Way point at Wellington before reaching Honiton. Still with 70kms to go to reach the finish at Teignmouth, the course headed to Sidmouth for the last K.O.M climb.

The entire course has been designed to test the professions cyclist in the real race on Tuesday 14th September

Heavy rain and winds didn’t dampen the riders spirits who had to deal with very slippery roads for almost half of the course.

Jamie Stevenson shocked not only his entire team but also himself by leading the team home in a quite incredible 28th position in a time of 6h 49m 58s.

Torbay’s Helen Dyke was unlucky not to win the first ladies’ prize, being beaten by Annette Dentith, Mid Devon Cycle Club, by less then 2minutes.

Paul Clark was very lucky indeed to finish the event as he wobbled home for the final 30 miles after losing 5 spokes from one of his wheels.

Wendy, Nigel and Glynn all decided they would cycle together andf inally finished 1 second behind each other with Wendy coming in first.

Ex Torbay Triathlon member Ben Epps had an extremely unfortunate day after getting no less than 4 punctures which almost certainly reduced his overall time by well over an hour.

The weary cyclist were greeted by superb weather and cheering crowds at the finish on Teignmouth Seafront.

To cater for all abilities the race was divided into 3 distances, the other two options being a 70km race from Honiton, and finally a ‘fun-ride’ distance around Teignmouth for families and fun cyclist.

Local Professional cyclist Jon Locke (Rapha Condor Sharp) won the event in 5h 56m 28s with his team mate Darren Lapthorn finishing with the same time

The well-attended event was organised by a partnership of the ProstateCancer Charity and the Tour of Britain.

Torbay Tri Results…

28th Jamie Stevenson 6h 49m 58s

71st Jon Parkinson 7h 11m 34s

101st Helen Dyke 7h 23m 00s

311st Paul Clark 8h 19m 54s

320th Stephen Wilbraham 8h 21m 56s

505th Wendy Urban 9h 04m 15s

506th Nigel Fenn 9h 04m 16s

507th Glynn Hughes 9h 04m 17s

1000 entered

787 finishers

Other results…

593rd Ben Epps Teignbridge Trotters 9h 26m 00s

Bristol Half Marathon Results

Sep 9th, 2010

Stone just outside top ten of 20,000 in Bristol Half Marathon

KAIRN STONE proved to be the best of the west with another fantastic run among a field of more than 20,000 at Sunday’s Bristol Half Marathon.

The former Torbay AC runner was just one second away from a top 10 finish, just missing out to his Newham & Essex Beagles club mate Dave Mitchinson.

However, Torbay Royal Regatta 10k winner Stone’s time of 1hr 6mins 56secs was still the west region’s best performance.

Bideford AC duo Kevin Heywood (15th in 1:07:41) and Mark Jenkin (24th in 1:09:53) also made the top 25, and the race was won by Edwin Kipyego in 1:03:08.

Torbay AC’s Russell Cleave led South Devon’s club runners home in a time of 1hr 28mins 40secs for 431st overall.

followed by his team mates…

Will Taylor (1:36:34),

Laura Brown (1:41:27),

Andrew Park (1:59:17)

Emma Butt (2:03:25)

Lustleigh 10k

Monday 30th August 2010

TORBAY AC took a clean sweep of the podium positions on a baking hot day at the Lustleigh 10k.

Lee Turner won the race, held as part of Lustleigh Show, in a time of 35:17 from runner-up Simon Longthorpe in 36:00 and third-placed Jon Parkinson — he was first veteran runner home — in 36:03.

As if a top-three clean sheet wasn’t enough for Torbay, Peter Monaghan was fourth home in 36:19.

Cathy Fewings won the ladies’ race in 44:41, while Ray Brown (49th in 49:28) and Tessa Hearfield (65th in 52:11) were Torbay’s other finishers.

RESULTS…

1st Lee Turner 35.17

2nd Simon Longthorpe 36.00

3rd Jon Parkinson 36.03 (1st Veteran)

4th Peter Monaghan 36.19 (2nd Veteran)

49th Ray Brown 49.28

65th Tessa Heartfield 52.11

FOREST FLYER FIVE

FRIDAY 27 AUGUST 2010

2 Arran Tocknell 30:22

4 Simon Longthorpe 31:40

19 Russell Cleave 35:25

37 Philip Full 38:06

44 Mike Davies 38:33

78 Sally Davies 44:34

Dartmouth Regatta 5 mile Road Race

Saturday 28th September 2010

Lee Turner wins Dartmouth Regatta 5 mile Road Race just ahead of team mate Pete Monaghan. 5 Torbay members in the top 8. Torbay also wins a number of age categories and both mens and ladies team prizes.

1 Lee Turner 28m 50s

2 Peter Monaghan 29m 06s (1st MV45)

5 Simon Longthorpe 29m 16s

7 Andrew Longthorpe 29m 36s

8 Jon Parkinson 29m 39s (1st MV40)

25 Wendy Urban 34m 47s (1st FV45)

36 Cathy Fewings 36m 27s (2nd FV45)

47 Ray Brown 38m 7s (2nd MV60)

85 Tessa Hearfield 41m 54s (2nd FV50)

100 William Valentine 43m 28s

136 Rebecca Disbury 47m 46s

Torbay Royal Regatta 10k Road Race

Sunday 22nd August 2010

Club Position – Name – Age Category – min/mile – Race Position

1st 0:33:38 TURNER, Lee M30-34 05:24 4th

2nd 0:35:26 MONAGHAN, Peter MV45-49 05:42 12th

3rd 0:35:59 LONGTHORPE, Andrew M35-39 05:47 15th

4th 0:37:54 ABUSAG, Nayim M15-19 06:05 27th

5th 0:37:54 HART, Russell M25-29 06:05 28th

6th 0:38:04 MARSDEN, Jon FV40-44 06:07 29th

7th 0:38:14 FINE, Kevin M20-24 06:09 31st

8th 0:40:04 CLEAVE, Russell M30-34 06:26 54th

9th 0:41:30 FEWINGS, Catherine FV45-49 06:40 81

10th 0:41:46 DAVIES, Hadleigh M30-34 06:43 86th

11th 0:44:40 BROWN, Ray MV60-64 07:11 131st

12th 0:48:29 BROWN, Laura F30-34 07:48 217th

13th 0:52:18 VALENTINE, William MV60-64 08:24 316th

14th 0:55:40 BUTT, Emma F25-29 08:57 382nd

15th 0:56:18 CARTER, SALLY FV50-54 09:03 397th

16th 0:56:59 PICKFORD, Alexandra FV60-64 09:10 420th

17th 1:05:06 COOMBE, David MV50-54 10:28 524th

There were 17 finishers

The London Triathlon 07/08-08-2010

Result OD Men Open All Waves Combined

9th lee turner (MOPEN)

Swim 28:29

T1 02:51

Bike (lap 1) 32:01

Bike (lap 2) 32:27

Bike (Total) 1:04:28

T2 1:17

Run (Lap 1) 9:48

Run (Lap 2) 9:40

Run (Lap 3) 9:57

Run (Lap 4) 10:07

Run (Total) 39:30

FINISH TIME 2:16:34

5000 METRE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK RACE

« Thread started on: Aug 5th, 2010, 9:32pm »

TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB

5000 METRE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TRACK RACE

1ST LEE TURNER 16M 24S

2ND ANDY LONGTHORPE 17M 23S

3RD RUSSELL HART 17M 33S

4TH JON MARSDEN 17M 51S

5TH KEVIN FINE 18M 48S

6TH NAYIM ABUSAG 18M 49S

7TH MARTIN BRESLAN 19M 00S

8TH RUSSELL CLEAVE 19M 16S

9TH WILL TAYLOR 19M 35S

10TH HADLEIGH DAVIES 19M 40S

11TH TIM PETERS 19M 52S

12TH MIKE DAVIES 20M 23S 1st MV55-59

13TH CATHY FEWINGS 20M 34S – 1st Lady Overall – 1st FV45-49

14TH PHIL FULL 20M 37S

15TH NICK DANCE 20M 58S 1st MV45-49

16TH YASMIN KADDAD 21M 24S – 2nd Lady – 1st SL

17TH STEVE MONAGHAN 21M 40S

18TH RAY BROWN 21M 44S – 1st MV60-64

19TH RICHARD POSTLETHWAITE 22M 28S – 1st MV40-44

20TH JOHN DONAVAN 22M 56S

21ST DARREN MUNN 23M 00S Dont know his age so could replace a winner?

22ND SALLY DAVIES 23M 17S – 3rd Lady

23RD JANINE CALLARS 23M 50S

24TH ERIC BARBER 25M 09S – 1st MV70-74

25TH ANDY PARKS 25M 26S

26TH BARRY LAYTON 25M 44S

Totnes 10K

Sunday 1st August 2010. 11:00 am

Torbay Athletic Club dominated the Totnes 10k

report by Ray Brown.

Torbay Athletic Club dominates the Totnes 10k Race

More than 30 Torbay AC members turned up at Borough Park near the Totnes Leisure Centre last Sunday, this being the starting and finishing point for one of England’s most attractive 10k races .

The tough and hilly mainly off-road course, which was organised once again by Newton Abbot’s Teignbridge Trotters, follows the river Dart along winding foot paths and Bridlepaths, and attracts an increasing number of runners each year, with this time a record 576 runners starting.

This steadily improving race was as usual safely marshalled with military precision, and when the predicted hot sun failed to materialise, the cooling cloud cover enabled James Baker from Chichester Runners AC to beat the men’s course record by an amazing 32 seconds. Nicola Brookland from Bristol won the ladies race with Lucy Commander finishing 2nd, whilst Torbay’s Wendy Urban (FV45) finished closely behind to claim 3rd.

Torbay’s Lee Turner finished 3rd, only 23 seconds behind Jon Hamblyn of Aldershot Farnham & District. Overall, Torbay AC produced quite spectacular results, coming first with both the men’s and ladies’ teams with all six Torbay Athletic Club Men’s Members finishing in the top 20.

1st Mens Team: Torbay Athletic Mens A Team (photo below)

Lee TURNER, Pete MONAGHAN, Jon PARKINSON, Andy LONGTHORPE, Jon MARSDEN, Nigel FENN.

2nd Mens Team: Exmouth Harriers Race

3rd Mens Team: Torbay Athletic Club Mens B team

Stephen WILBRAHAM, Russell CLEAVE, Kevin FINE, Phillip, FULL, Rick WHITE, Ray BROWN.

Wendy Urban finished 3rd and helped the Torbay Athletic Club ladies team claim 1st Ladies Team Prize.

1st Ladies Team: Torbay Athletic Club Ladies A Team (photo below)

Wendy URBAN, Cathy FEWINGS, Marnie TOCKNELL, Yasmin KEDDAD

2nd Ladies Team: Torbay Athletic Club B Team

Janine CALLARD, Tessa HEARFIELD, Lesley FOSBROOK, Sally CARTER,

3rd Team went to Womens Running Network

Individual Prize Winners

1st Male Vet 40 won by Jon Parkinson (photo below)

2nd Male Vet 45 won by Pete Monaghan

2nd Male Vet 55 won by Phillip Full

1st Female Vet45 won by Wendy Urban (photo below)

1st Female Vet 55 won by Lesley Fosbrook (photo below)

RESULTS…

3rd 0:36:35 TURNER, Lee

6th 0:37:46 MONAGHAN, Peter (2nd MV45)

8th 0:37:49 PARKINSON, Jon (1st MV40)

14th 0:39:53 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

18th 0:40:40 MARSDEN, Jon

20th 0:40:56 FENN, Nigel

27th 0:41:57 URBAN, Wendy (1st FV45)

34th 0:43:19 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

35th 0:43:28 CLEAVE, Russell

46th 0:44:54 FINE, Kevin

52nd 0:45:32 FULL, Philip (2nd MV55)

59th 0:46:05 WHITE, Richard

63rd 0:46:37 FEWINGS, Cathy

97th 0:48:44 TOCKNELL, Marnie

100th 0:48:56 BROWN, Ray

109th 0:49:17 KEDDAD, Yasmin

113th 0:49:19 WILSON, Raymond

153rd 0:52:19 HYDE, David

172nd 0:53:13 MONAGHAN, Steve

178th 0:53:25 DONOVAN, John

199th 0:54:25 CALLARD, Janine

233rd 0:56:56 HEARFIELD, Tessa

235th 0:56:57 FOSBROOK, Lesley (1st FV55)

242nd 0:57:17 VALENTINE, William

289th 1:00:05 CARTER, Sally

321st 1:02:16 PERKINS, Phil

325th 1:02:28 HEWINGS, Irene

326th 1:02:41 PARK, Andrew

352nd 1:04:24 BARBER, Eric

424th 1:09:02 WALL, Andrea

463rd 1:14:04 FOSBROOK, Ian

Kingsbridge 10k

Thursday 22nd July 2010

Fantastic result for Torbay AC Boys

by Ray Brown

Last Thursday evening five Torbay Athletic Club members entered the very tough and hilly 10k race in Kingsbridge, 3 of them finishing in the top four. Lee Turner took the lead from the very start, winning with a blistering finish well ahead of his nearest rival Matthew Clarks from South West Road Runners who was more than a minute behind.

Just over 20 seconds later Peter Monaghan from Torbay claimed 3rd place, with Arran Tocknell coming fourth. Russell Cleave, a rapidly improving relative newcomer to Torbay Athletic Club also finished in an incredible 15th place.

RESULTS…

1st LEE TURNER 35.52

3rd PETER MONAGHAN 37.18

4th ARRAN TUCKNELL 38.47

15th RUSSEL CLEAVE 32.34

53rd Gerald Barlow 52m 23s

Haytor Heller

Saturday 17 July 2010

Report by Ray Brown

6.30pm on the evening of Saturday 17th July

saw the steep slopes leading up to the

famous Haytor Rock thickly populated with

runners for the very popular and always

over-subscribed Haytor Heller, the infamous

off-road, moorland race.

The race starts on the steeply plunging,

picture postcard south-eastern slopes below

the Rock, and follows a hilly, circular route to

Hound Tor before returning once again to

Haytor with a fast downhill finale to the finish

opposite the middle car park at Haytor.

The course is a few yards short of six miles

and is very challenging, being run across

rugged, open moorland with several steep

ascents and descents and two sections

going through woodland, the first below

Hound Tor and secondly below Haytor which

includes a stream crossing.

The only brave runner from Torbay AC who

ran in both races was Phil Full who narrowly

missed a Heller age group prize after winning

one at the Chudleigh race the previous

evening!

The course is completely off-road.

4th 43:04 PARKINSON, Jon

50th 53:12 FULL, Philip

54th 54:11 DAY, Matt

55th 54:13 EPPS, Ben

114th 1:01:42 BROWN, Ray

118th 1:02:03 DONOVAN, John

147th 1:04:23 HEARFIELD, Tessa

217th 1:16:57 CARTER, Sally

237th 1:25:59 SIMS, Rosemary

Chudleigh Carnival 6

Friday 16th July 2010

A very tough hilly race along Country lanes

1st 31:06 TURNER, Lee

2nd 31:32 MONAGHAN, Peter

4th 32:19 TOCKNELL, Arran

11th 34:06 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

16th 35:11 FENN, Nigel

17th 35:24 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

20th 36:01 URBAN, Wendy

25th 37:05 DAVIES, Hadleigh

26th 37:09 PETERS, Tim

28th 37:23 CLEAVE, Russell

35th 38:07 WHITE, Richard

42nd 39:15 FULL, Philip

43rd 39:26 FEWINGS, Catherine

46th 40:09 SANDERS, Mark

108th 51:23 LAYTON, Barry

Torbay AC Lee Turner was race winner with Pete Monaghan only 26 seconds behind in 2nd place.

Pete manage to beat Neil Mytton of Plymouth Harriers by a mere 5 seconds.

Pete Monaghan won 1st Male Vet 45

Arran Tocknell missed out on the 3rd podium place by 42 seconds to Neil Mytton

Stephen Wilbraham was 2nd MV40

Barry Layton was 3rd Male Vet 60

Wendy Urban won 2nd lady after being beaten by race Jo Meek from Tavistoke AC

Wendys time of 36:01 was enough to beat Caroline Hewiitt from Tiverton Harriers but only by 14 seconds.

Wendy also won 1st FV45

WELLINGTON TEN

Sunday 11th July 2010

Torbay Athletic Club members produced yet

another impressive weekend of excellent

results when they took on the challenges of

two races at different venues. The first

coach load of athletes made the journey to

Wellington where they chose to enter either

the 10-mile or the 10-kilometre road race.

For both races runners had to contend not

only with the traffic along the public roads of

this painfully hilly course, but also the

oppressive heat on what would normally be

considered a glorious hot summer’s day, but

ample water stations kept all runners wellhydrated.

Amongst the braver runners who opted for

the 10 mile option was star athlete Wendy

Urban who was first lady home coming a

really impressive 9th overall out of 206

finishers, only a minute behind consistently

improving 5th-placed Nigel Fenn.

Wendy urban wins 10miler and 1st FV45

Stephen Wilbraham 2nd MV40

WELLINGTON 10K

8th WILLBRAHAM, Stephen 39:10

13th FINE, Kevin 40:44

18th BRESLAND, Martin 41:20

20th DAVIS, Hadleigh 41:59

26th PETERS, Tim 43:06

37th DANCE, Nick 45:49

39th HUGHES, Glynn 46:07

42nd FINE, Greg 46:57

62nd BAELOW, Gerald 51:20

87th HEWINGS, Irene 53:46

125th WILSON, Colin 57:22

146th MILLER, Joline 59:09

179th WALL, Andrea 1:05:05

WELLINGTON 10 MILER

5th FENN, Nigel 1:04:24

9th URBAN, Wendy 1:05:25

63rd BROWN, Ray 1:18:31

68th WILSON, Raymond 1:19:48

104th HEARFEILD, Tessa 1:25:40

132nd PHILIPPOU, Linda 1:32:18

145th DISBURY, Rebecca 1:36:25

Plymouth Triathlon

Sunday 11th July 2010

The Plymouth Triathlon event took place Sunday 11th July 2010 on same day Torbay Athletic Club coach trip to the Wellington Ten. The Triathletes enjoyed great weather conditions despite of some light refreshing rain at the beginning.

154 participants.

Sea Swim 1500m

Bike 40km

Run 10km

The swim course is a 1500m course in open water at Mount Batton;

The bike 40km on non closed county roads out toward Modbury and back

The run 10.2km first four miles on road that included the famous 1km Murder Hill. The last 2 miles was along the coast passing Bovis Sands and Jennycliff.

The Triathlon was won by Nick Clements in 2h17m46s and first female was for second year in a row, Helen Dyke from Torbay Tri in 2h37m59s, improving her lasts year win result and finishing 12 minutes ahead of the second lady. 6 Torbay Tri members took on this tough triathlon.

Jason was fastest MV50-59 with Mike 3rd in the same category.

Sally won her group FV50-59

9th Lee TURNER MOpen Finish 02:32:38 Swim 29:09 T1:1:43 Cycle 1:20:02 T223 Run 41:18

10th Jason MANN MVet 50-59 Finish 02:35:26 Swim 25:30 T1 :1:48 Cycle 1:21:21 T2 31 Run 46:12

16th Helen DYKE FOpen Finish 02:37:59 Swim 27:37 T1 1:27 Cycle 1:22:08 T2 26 Run 46:19

94th Colin HORROCKS MOpen Finish 03:06:43 Swim 29:06 T12:49 Cycle 1:39:16 T2 34 Run 54:55

80th Mike DAVIES MVet 50-59 Finish 03:00:38 Swim 29:37 T1 2:52 Cycle 1:29:20 T2 54 Run 57:54

122nd Sally DAVIES FVet 50-59 Finish 03:27:05 Swim :34:55 T1 5:24 Cycle 1:41:59 T2 1:53 Run 1:02:51

Windsor Olympic Tri

Jul 4th, 2010

Lee did the Windsor Olympic Tri the other week, one of the top national races, and did a cracking time of 2hrs 19.07, coming 96th overall, splits of 27.43 swim, 1hr.12.35 bike and a fast run of 36.05, 2nd quickest of the day for the age groupers.

Torbay wins Mens and Ladies Team at Erme Valley Relays

Friday 2nd July 2010

1st Mens Team finished 52m 40s

Simon Longthorpe 13m 12s

Jon Parkinson 13m 29s

Arran Tocknell 13m 15s

Lee Turner 12m 44s

User Image

10th Mens Team finished 58m 10s

Russell Hart 14m 26s

Nigel Fenn 14m 49s

Andy Longthorpe 14m 13s

Kevin Fine 14m 42s

16th Mens Team finished 61m 33s

Stephen Wilbraham 15m 06s

Tim Peters 14m 58s

Martin Breslan 15m 54m

Hadleigh Davies15m 35s

22nd MV40 Mens Team finished 64m 30s

Philip Full 16m 00s

Greg Fine 17m 24s

Glynn Hughes 16m 06s

Stephen Wilbraham 15m 00s

24nd Overal – 1st Ladies Team finished 65m 01s

Wendy Urban 15m 22s

Cathy Fewings 16m 38s

Marnie Tocknell 17m 21s

Helen Dyke 15m 40s

User Image

51st Mens Vet 60 Team finished 77m 42s

Ray Wilson 18m 37s

Barry Layton 20m 20s

Eric Barber 19m 43s

David Hyde 19m 02s

Beat the Bus Race

Wednesday 30th June 2010

58 0:57:03 VALENTINE, Willia

Killerton Kanter

Saturday 26 June 2010

45 th 49m:46s Philip FULL

Sunday 6th June 2010

Run in the Wild

150th John Donovan 1h.05m.19s

Plym Valley Challenge

30th Matthew DAY 1h:13m:15s

Arran Tocknell wins the Dawlich Coastal Dash

SUNDAY 10th JUNE 2010

4-ish mile dash starting and finishing on the sea front at Dawlish Warren. Run along the beach, over the groins along the sea wall and back via Lady’s Mile footpath. All off road and plenty of sand!

A battle between 2 Torbay runners and a South West Road Runner. Pete Monaghan took an early lead on the beach but once on solid land Arran Tocknell show his class and took the lead. The race was eventually won by Arran Tocknell with his team mate Pete not far behind. Ben Partridge from South West Road Runner had to accept the last poduim place finishing 20 seconds behind Pete. It was a very successful night for Torbay Athletic Club!

TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB RESULTS

1st 20:35 Arran Tocknell

2nd 21:04 Peter Monaghan

37rd 26:51 Marnie Tocknell

62nd 29:35 John Donovan

TORBAY AC runner Peter Monaghan claimed a runners-up finish in the Saltram Park 5k on Saturday evening.

Monaghan crossed the line in 17:27 in the Plymouth Coasters race, 31 seconds behind winner Pete Waumsley of Tamar Trotters.

Crewkerne 9

Sunday 30th May 2010

2nd Lee Turner 50m 12s

Wells 10k

Sunday 30th May 2010

2nd Arran Tocknell 35m 18s

28th Stephen Wilbraham 40m 38s

Stephens brother Glen Wilbraham finished 131st 49m 54s

Plymouth Half Marathon

Sunday 30th May 2010

530th Ray Brown 1h 41m 53s

1044th Tessa Hearfield 1h49m 54s

4159th Rosemary Simms 2h 39m 04s

Torbay Vets National Success

Torbay Athletic Club recently sent their first-ever veterans team to compete in a national road relay. Birmingham’s Sutton Park was the venue for the National Open Vets road relay championship, each of the 3 legs of the course being marginally over 3 miles.

In the 60-69 age group Bill Valentine did a first lap of 23 minutes 2 seconds followed by Barry Layton in 24 minutes and 7 seconds. But Eric Barber, aged 72, who actually opted to perform outside his age group, did a blistering last lap of 22 minutes and 51 seconds to bring the team home in a creditable time of 70:01. The three finally finished 35th out of more than 60 teams who came from all over the UK.

Torbay AAC, now has athletes producing excellent results over a very wide age range from the young teens right into the seventies!

Verenti Cornwall Tor 2010

Distances: 103 miles, 73 miles, 44 miles

103 miles – Helen Dyke – 7h:14m:58s (Won 2nd Lady )

Crediton Crunch 10K

Sunday 23 May 2010

126th Bill Valentine 57m:58s

Ivybridge10k results

Saturday 15th May 2010

1st 31:08 STONE, Kairn Newham & Essex Beagles

5th 34:47 MONAGHAN, Peter

6th 35:29 PARKINSON, Jon

106th 42:07 DAY, Matthew

177th 44:56 MONAGHAN, Steve

698 finishers

Bideford 10K

16th May, 2010

Torbay Women shine at weekend’s races.

Torbay Athletic Club dispatched a coachload of

25 runners to race the fast Bideford 10k course on Sunday.

Although starting on public roads, the course soon

diverted onto the flat and scenic riverside Tarka Trail

where the four front runners constantly vied for places

throughout the race.

The battle was eventually won by Shaun Antell of North

Devon Road Runners with local Bideford lad Mark Jenkin in second place.

Torbay’s Lee Turner came in third just seconds

behind, strongly pursued by his team mate Adam Carlson.

In spite of the very strong female field in this event,

Torbay AC women achieved considerable success

with Wendy Urban and Tessa Hearfield both coming

second in their age group with Anne Lucas coming

third. David Hyde and Eric Barber also achieved

second and third places respectively in their age

groups. A hotly contested race between Torbay AC

President Glynn Hughes and Chairman Greg Fine,

culminated in a final frantic sprint for the finishing line

with young Glynn just pipping Greg at the tape!

Race Winners..

1 Shaun Antell North Devon Road Runners 32 49

2 Mark Jenkin Bideford AAC 32 52

Torbay Athletic Club Results…

3rd Lee Turner 33 07

4th Adam Carlson 33 57

20th Nigel Fenn 37 24

33rd Kevin Fine 38 39

41st Stephen Wilbraham 39 09

60th Wendy Urban 40 39 (2nd WV45)

62nd Richard White 40 51

76th Tim Peters 42 02

104th Glynn Hughes 43 14

105th 3Greg Fine 43 14

127th 2Raymond Wilson 44 15

133rd Raymond Wilson 44 34

187th David Hyde 47 33 (3rd MV65)

199th Johndon Rise Donovan 47 54

221st Tessa Hearfield 48 (2nd FV50)

246th Linda Philippoli 49 53

252nd Irene Hewings 50 15

255th Eric Barber 50 21 (2nd MV70)

276th Anne Lucas 51 17 (3rd FV60)

297th Emma Butt 52 33

306th Colin Wilson 52 45

351st Jo Barlow 55 08

384th Neil Fisher 56 13

390th Gerald Barlow 56 33

447th Andrea Wall 1 00 20

Torbay Athletic Club wins 2nd Senior Team

Lee Turner, Adam Carlson, Nigel Fenn, Kevin Fine

Exe Valley Sprint (400 swim/24k cycle/5k run)

Sunday 9th May 2010

Well Done to Glynn’s for completing his first Triathlon!

86th Glynn HUGHES 40-49

Finish Time 01:21:30

Swim 00:09:37

T1 00:02:13

Cycle 00:46:22

T2 00:01:11

Run 00:22:08

174th Eric BARBER 60+

Finish 01:34:36

Swim 00:13:06

T1 00:02:12

Cycle 00:49:41

T2 00:02:06

Run00:27:33

Exterminator 10k

Sunday 9th May 2010

Course information from my Garmin watch >> http://connect.garmin.com/player/32701264

The Exterminator is a stunning 10k route, involving quiet country lanes, footpaths and bridleways taking in views of the River Dart and Mill Pond at Stoke Gabriel. Organised in cooperation with South Devon Athletic Club under UKA Rules.

JAMES BELLWARD held off a trio of Torbay AC runners to win the South Devon Exterminator 10k for the second year in succession.

South West Road Runners athlete Bellward won the inaugural event in 2009, and beat his own course record this time around to take the title in a time of 35mins 43secs.

Torbay’s Aaran Tocknell (36:27) and Zec Warwick (37:09) had to settle for the minor positions on the podium, while club mate Peter Monaghan was fourth overall in 37:25.

Monaghan’s consolation for missing out on a top-three berth came in the form of a category win — he was more than three minutes ahead of his nearest rival in the MV45 class.

The race was organised by South Devon College, starting and finishing at the college’s Vantage Point campus in Paignton, taking runners along little known bridle paths and farm tracks, right down to Mill Pond at Stoke Gabriel.

David Tomlin is no stranger to top-ten finishes either, and he was the leading Teignbridge Trotter with a time of 38:08 that earned him sixth place.

Top ten: 1 James Bellward (South West Road Runners) 35:43, 2 Aaran Tocknell (Torbay AC) 36:27, 3 Zac Warwick (Torbay AC) 37:09, 4 Peter Monaghan (Torbay AC) 37:25, 5 Simon Roost (unatt) 37:30, 6 David Tomlin (Teignbridge Trotters) 38:08, 7 James Dent (South Devon AC) 39:51, 8 David Walker (unatt) 39:56, 9 Patrick Gaskins (Kitsons) 40:30, 10 Jeremy Hocking (South Devon AC) 40:35.

TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB RESULTS….

2nd Arran Tocknell 36m 27s

3rd Zak Warwick 27m 09s

4th Pete Monaghan 37m 25s

12th Kevin Fine 40m 53s

18th Stephen Wilbraham 42m 20s

26th Rusell Cleave 43m 32s

47th Ben Epps 47m 34s

93rd John Donavon 54m 20s

102nd Irene Hewings 55m 47s

104th Linda Phillipou 55m 54s

108th Phil Perkins 56m 28s

151st ALAN CRIMWOOD 1h:01m:30s

158th HELEN HOLGATE 1h:03m:10s

Honiton Hippo

Sunday 18th April 2010

3 club members took on this Tough Multi-terrain race with Roughly 7 miles of Mud, Sweat and Tears

(Oh yes, the odd hill and 2 rivers thrown in too for good measure!)

88th William VALENTINE 1:17:09

91st John DONOVAN 1:17:56

114th Sally CARTER 1:24:16

Saltash Half Marathon

Sunday 2nd May 2010

Arran Tocknell finishes 4th in the Saltash Half Marathon

The Saltash Half Marathon race follows a tough route through the town and along country lanes with good views over the Tamar Estuary. Arran Tocknell from Torbay Athletic Club ran in this very tough half marathon and was in 2nd place up to 10 miles and then unfortunatly suffered a massive stitch and had to walk for a while, considering his problem he still managed to complete the last 3 miles running and finished in an incredible 4th place.

Pete Ellis from Hayle Road Runners won the race 1h 26m 26s, followed by an unattched runner called Saul Rodgers 1h 18m 27s, 3rd Alan Ryder from Erme Valley Harriers 1h 28m 32s.

Mike and Sally Davies also achieved good results considering the tough course.

Torbay Athletic Club Results…

4th Arran Tocknell 1h 20m 37s

109th Mike Davies 1h 45m 27s

186th Sally Davies 1h 58m 07s

236th finishers

GREAT WEST RUN

Sunday 2nd May 2010

Adam Carlson 2nd in Great West Run

Results…

2nd Adam Carlson 1h 10m 13s

21st Nigel Fenn 1h 22m 38s

30th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 24m 13s

64th Wendy Urban 1h 28m 24s

80th Rick White 1h 30m 10s

149th Glynn Hughes 1h 34m 43s

151st Mark Saunders 1h 34m 45s

292nd Ray Brown 1h 39m 48s

464th Ben Epps 1h 44m 21s

595th Laura Brown 1h 47m 10s

728th Tessa Hearfield 1h 50m 42s

2103 finishers

Belle vue 10km, Ormskirk

Sunday 25th April 2010

TORBAY Athletic Club’s Jon Parkinson travelled north to Ormskirk, West Lancashire and won the Belle Vue 10km.

The run is a one lap course over University fields and grounds, roads, rural lanes, footpaths and tracks.

Almost 200 runners took part in this very tough multi terrain race.

Parkinson (35:54) was fastest, beating Ian Roberts from Liverpool Pembroke Sefton by just five seconds.

Results…

1st Jon Parkinson 35.54sec

Arlington Court 10km

Sunday 25th April 2010

Voted one of the toughest but most scenic off road runs in The West Country. The Undulating course is through woodlands and Parks all within the scenic National Trust Arlington Estate. This year a serious family brother and sisters battle took place and unfortuantly for the boys it was girl power that won the day.

Results…

102nd Cathy Fewings – 54m 51s

111th John Donovan – 56m.48s

Full results not available yet, so I can give you Jimmy’s and Claires results

Virgin London Marathon

Sunday 25th April 2010

Tim Peters Lead Torbay AC in London Marathon

Torbay Hothead Conquers Marathon

Eight members of Torbay Athletic Club successfully completed the Virgin London Marathon last Sunday as the predicted heatwave with its associated running problems failed to materialise when black clouds and pouring rain greeted the enormous crowds of more than 36,000 runners as they lined up at the start on Blackheath Common. These cooler conditions actually suited the runners well who splashed through puddles for the first few miles, but as they approached the city the sun soon dried up the roads.

Tim Peters was first club runner home completing his first ever marathon in an impressive time of 3 hours 22 minutes, followed by Will Taylor in just over three and a half hours. Hadleigh Davies and Kevin Cowell also managed best-ever times, as did Tessa Hearfield running as a flowergirl with flowerpot man Ray Brown.

Hot sun had been predicted later in the day, so shortly before the start Gerald Barlow applied a thick coat of sunscreen to his head and face. Within seconds he was leaping about his hotel room in pain as his eyes, lips and face began to burn. His puzzled wife Jo held up the tube he had used and realized he had used Deep Heat muscle rub by mistake. Nonetheless they both put in creditable performances.

Torbay AC Results

(Times……………………….. Half – Finish)

3243rd Tim Peters……….1:38:34 – 3:22:49

4428th Will Taylor………..1:37:58 – 3:30:12

4750th Hadleigh Davies..1:31:16 – 3:32:14

8426th Kevin Cowell…….1:49:03 – 3:51:09

9181st Ray Brown……….1:48:24 – 3:54:01

9184th Tessa Hearfield..1:48:25 – 3:54:01

15108th Gerald Barlow…1:57:27 – 4:16:25

23469th Jo Barlow………. 2:10:47 – 4:47:56

WINNERS…

1st Man Tsegaye Kebede (ETH) 2:05:19

1st Lady Liliya Shobukhova (RUS) 2:22:00

Great Welsh Marathon

Sunday 18th April 2010

The first ever Llanelli Star Great Welsh Marathon organised by Human Being Active was hailed as a great success. Runners from across the UK took part and saw a quality field run in glorious conditions within Llanelli’s beautiful Millennium Coastal Park.

The race started from the Discovery Centre at Llanelli’s North Dock and meandered over the coastal path taking in Llanelli’s stunning beauty. There was a lap of the fantastic harbour at Burry Port and then the course headed back east following to the coastal path to Penclacwydd National Wetlands Centre before returning to the Discovery Centre to finish the 26.2 mile course.

The race was won by David Kehoe from Swansea in a fantastic time of 2 hours 42 minutes and 52 seconds. First female to finish was Val Swingler of Shropshire Shufflers who finished in a time of 3 hours 3 minutes and 17 seconds.

Two Torbay AC members ran this race and both gained PB’s

160th Debbie Drake 4:04:54

198th Irene Hewings 4:26:32

257 ran

TAUNTON MARATHON & HALF MARATHON

Sunday 11th April 2010 @1030am

Carlson in a class of his own at Taunton

ADAM CARLSON and Lee Turner completed a fantastic one-two for Torbay AC at the Taunton Half Marathon on Sunday.

Carlson was in a class of his own as he won the race by more than three minutes, clocking 1hr 10mins 30secs.

When the rest of the field began to appear a few minutes later, Carlson was delighted to see club mate Turner leading the way to take the runners-up spot in 1:13:59.

Turner too had a comfy advantage over his nearest rival, Westbury Harriers’ Matt Ellis, who came in 52 seconds later.

David Tomlin was a third South Devon athlete to break the top ten — the Teignbridge Trotters runner clocked 1:17:06 to finish ninth in a field of more than 1,200 finishers.

Torbay’s next finisher was Stephen Wilbraham in 1:23:41. Although he was down in 31st, the position was still good enough to complement the top two and earn Torbay AC the overall team prize.

Club ‘legend’ Rob Court made his comeback to running, and won the MV60 category with a 1:36:18 finish.

Torbay AC’s Nigel Fenn opted to tackle the full Taunton Marathon instead, and he finished a fine 15th overall in 3:05:22.

Results…(Gun Time)

HALF MARATHON

1st Adam Carlson 1h 10m 30s

2nd Lee Turner 1h 13m 59s

31st Stephen Wilbraham 1h 23m 41st

165thTim Peters 1h 36m 09s

166th Robert Court 1h 36m 18s

189st Jeremy Butcher 1h 38m 16s

658th Phil perkins 1h 57m 22s

676th John Donavon 1h 58m 06s

1220 ran

Nigel Fenn was Torbays only competitor in the full marathon. Nigel had a great result finishing 15th and gaining a massive pb by almost 25 minutes.

MARATHON

15th Nigel Fenn 3h 05m 22s

Bampton to Tiverton Road

Apr 5th, 2010

Arran finishes 3rd in the Bampton to Tiverton Road

TORBAY AC runner Arran Tocknell had to settle for the final podium spot at Easter Monday’s Bampton to Tiverton 10k after failing to thwart a Bideford Blues one-two.

Tocknell came home third in 39mins 47secs, trailing North Devon duo Kevin Heywood and Mark Jenkin.

Heywood was a runaway winner in 35:32, while Jenkin was 90 seconds ahead of Tocknell in 38:17.

Tocknell’s Torbay AC club mate Stephen Wilbraham also made the top ten and finished 2nd in the MV40 category..

Results…

3rd Arran Tocknell 39m 47s

7th Stephen Wilbraham 44m 14 seconds

85th Bill Valentine 58m 30s

150 ran

Teignbridge Ten Results

Sunday 28th March 2010

Torbay Athletic Club do well at Teignbridge Ten Race

Thanks to Ray for this write up and Alan Parks Photography for taken this photo.

23 members of Torbay Athletic Club were amongst the 203 runners taking part in the 2010 Teignbridge Ten Road Race at the weekend. The rain forecast failed to materialise, and in the event, a crisp dry morning saw the Torbay runners take first prize in the strongly contested men’s team event.

The race started and finished on the field at TEIGN SCHOOL, the route taking in 1.6 miles of Kingsteignton, followed by 2 slightly undulating rural laps through Sandygate, Fosterville, Preston Manor and back to Kingsteignton.

A steadily-improving Wendy Urban was the fastest in the Female Vet 45 category, but even more commendably was the first lady home, helping the Torbay’s ladies’ team to 2nd place! Adam Carlson was Torbay’s fastest athlete and was narowly beaten by just 37 seconds into second place by Pete Freeman from Tavistock Athletic Club. Lee Turner managed a creditable 5th place, whilst Pete Monaghan, now in the Male vet 45 category but still getting steadily faster, came a quite magnificent 7th overall.

Cathy Fewings brought her four month old son, Joshua, to the race and although too young to compete, he cheered his mother on to a well deserved first prize in her age category.

Here a summary of Torbays AC prize winners

Torbay wins 1st Mens Team (6 to count) Adam Carlson, Lee Turner, Pete Monaghan, Nigel Fenn, Stephen Wilbraham and Hadleigh Davies.

Running forever was the 2nd team, followed by South West Road Runners 3rd, Teignbridge Trotters 4th and Torbay Athletic Club Mens B team finished in 5th place

Torbay B’s Team: Tim PETERS, Russell CLEAVE, Mike DAVIES, Ray WILSON, Greg FINE, Ray BROWN

Torbay ladies managed to wins a team prize for finishing in 2nd place (4 to count)

Wendy Urban, Cathy Fewings, Irene Hewings and Tessa Hearfield

South West Road Runners won the first team place.

Category winners were..Cathy Fewings 1st FV40, Wendy Urban 1st FV45, Stephen Wilbraham 2nd MV40, Pete Monaghan 1st MV45, Mike Davies 2nd MV50

RESULTS…

2nd 0:53:34 CARLSON, Adam

5th 0:55:08 TURNER, Lee

7th 0:58:15 MONAGHAN, Peter 1st MV45

16th 1:02:19 FENN, Nigel

19th 1:02:45 WILBRAHAM, Stephen 2nd MV40

23rd 1:04:04 URBAN, Wendy 1st lady and FV45

37th 1:07:35 DAVIES, Hadleigh

38th 1:07:44 PETERS, Tim

49th 1:10:31 CLEAVE, Russell

54th 1:12:08 DAVIES, Mike 2nd MV50

56th 1:12:18 WILSON, Raymond

60th 1:12:38 FEWINGS, Catherine 1st FV40

62nd 1:13:09 FINE, Greg

73rd 1:15:00 BROWN, Ray

78th1:15:45 EPPS, Ben

83rd 1:16:21 BARLOW, Gerald

101st 1:19:09 HEARFIELD, Tessa

124th 1:23:42 HEWINGS, Irene

128th 1:24:51 DONOVAN, John

129th 1:25:15 PERKINS, Phil

130th 1:25:23 PHILIPPOU, Linda

146th 1:28:44 DAVIES, Sally

151st 1:29:28 BARLOW, Jo

205 runners finished this race

PLYMPTON MAD MARCH HARE 10km

Sunday 21st March 2010

Bay pair in the top three at Plympton 10k. Only Two Torbay AC members ran the undulating Plympton Mad March Hare 10k in perfect spring weather and both finished in the top three. Pete Monaghan and Stephen Wilbraham started from the park and ride at Plympton Coypool, heading out along the Plym Estuary, through Hardwick Wood and into Saltram Park.

After one challenging hill up to towards Saltram House the runners turned around and headed back the same route to Coypool. Monaghan and Wilbraham both won their age categories after finishing in overall second and third positions out of over 240 athletes.

Results…

2nd Pete Monaghan 36m 25s (1st Male Vet 45)

3rd Stephen Wilbraham 39m 23s (1st Male Vet 40)

240 runners ran.

The race winner was

Sam Prowse 35m 20s from Dylans Wolves

Bath Half Marathon

Sunday 7th March 2010

21st Adam Carlson 1:09:59 (@ 10k 32:54)

30th Lee Turner 1:11:55 (@ 10k 33:13)

2051st Kevin Cowell 1:42:22 (@ 10k 47:21) PBs

2707th Winston Barlow 1:45:50 (@ 10k 47:31)

3960th Joanna Clark 1:51:09 (@ 10k 52:28 ) PBs

4231st Janine Callard 1:52:21 (@ 10k 51:37)

Llanelli Waterside Half Marathon

Sunday 7th March 2010

499 DEBBIE DRAKE F45 01:47:30

589 IRENE HEWINGS F45 01:50:41

Andrew Parks 1h 50 approx

Bideford Half Marathon

Sunday 7th Marach 2010

5th Arran Tockjnell 1h 14m 28s (PB by 4 minutes)

28th Nigel Fenn 1h 22m 27s (PB by 4 minutes)

36th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 24m 02s

66th Tim Peters 1h 27m 15s (PB by 5 minutes)

197th Ben Epps 1h 38m 12s

226th Ray Brown 1h 41m 40s

338th Tessa Hearfield 1h 45m 17s (PB by 90s)

606th Rose Jordan 1h 58m 53s

PLYMOUTH HOE 10

21st February 2010

4th Adam CARLSON 54m:29s

7th Lee TURNER 55m:26s

37th Helen DYKE 1h:02m:41s 2nd Lady

53rd Wendy URBAN 1h:0m5:37s 1st FV35

59th Stephen WILBRAHAM 1h:06m:15s

79th Hadleigh DAVIES 1h:08m:29s

142nd Raymond WILSON 1h:13m:50s

230th Gerald BARLOW 1h:18m:29s

243rd Nick DANCE 1h:19m:14s

304th Deborah DRAKE 1h:22m:37s

305th Tessa HEARFIELD 1h:22m:38s

333rd Irene Hewings 1h:24m:10s

400th Linda PHILIPPOU 1h:29m:22s

568 finishers

Oh My Obelisk!

Sunday 7 February 2010. 10:30 am

Wendy wins Obelisk

Arran finishes 2nd followed by Pete and Jon

2 1:08:53 TOCKNELL, Arran

3 1:11:49 MONAGHAN, Peter

4 1:12:14 PARKINSON, John

14 1:21:05 URBAN, Wendy

49 1:32:31 LEAMAN, Chris

85 1:43:15 HEARFIELD, Tessa

95 1:45:26 DRAKE, Deborah

121 1:52:20 DAVIES, Sally

130 1:57:08 FISHER, Neil

156 finishers

GREAT WEST FULFORD 5

Sunday 7 February 2010. 11:00 am

Adam won 2nd place,

Helen Won 2nd Lady & 1st FV35

I don’t know if any other member received any awards?

Kevin and Helen finished together

2 ADAM CARLSON 25m:40s

23 KEVIN FINE 30m:09s

24 HELEN DYKE 30m:09s

26 STEPHEN WILBRAHAM30m:34s

64 GREG FINE 34m:42s

119 WILLIAM VALENTINE 38m:15s

135 LESLEY FOSBROOK 39m:00s

151 ERIC BARBER 40m:09s

259 finishers

Rempstone Roast Mountain Bike Duathlon

Held on: Sun 17th January 2010

Location: Burnbake Campsite

Run Offroad 2M / Bike Offroad 10M / Run Offroad 2M

6th Overall Helen Dyke 1st female

Run:13m:21s

Bike 44m:48s

Run 12m 36s

Finish Time 1h:10m:45s

Braunton 10

Sunday 24th January 2010

24th Helen Dyke 1h 4m 28s – won 2nd lady. 1st FVet 35

47th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 8m 18s.

98th Ben Epps 1h 17m 02s.

First Chance 10K

Sunday 3rd January 2010

4 Adam CARLSON 32:23

6 Lee TURNER 32:46

17 Jon PARKINSON 35:37 17 1st MV40

35 Kevin FINE 37:34

36 Helen DYKE 38:00 1st FV35 & 2nd Lady

40 Stephen WILBRAHAM 38:39

60 Nigel FENN 40:45

61 Tim PETER 40:51

97 Amelia HALL 43:36

105 Philip FULL 44:14 2nd MV55

131 Greg FINE 45:52

132 Mark SAUNDERS 45:58

152 Hayley RATCLIFF 47:16

155 Cathy FEWINGS 47:26

156 John DONOVAN 47:38

163 Kevin COWELL :47:53

167 William VALENTINE 48:19

177 Tessa HEARFIELD 49:01

197 Irene HEWINGS 49:36

203 Debbie DRAKE 49:51

220 Eric BARBER 50:54

225 Jenny LISTER 51:32

236 Andrew PARK 51:38

263 Ann ASHWORTH 53:30

264 Anne LUCAS 53:50 1st FV60

Cockington Christmas Caper

SATURDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2009

Helen wins Cockington Christmas Caper whilst 3 of our male members finish in the top 5.

Thanks to Andrew Parks Photography for two great photos of Helen Dyke and Pete Monaghan

User ImageUser Image

RESULTS…

2nd 54:50 Arran Tocknell

3rd 56:52 Peten Monaghan

5th 59:37 Jason Mann

13th 1:04:03 Helen Dyke

25th 1:14:06 74 Ben Epps

120 ran this race

Bicton Blister Results

29 Novwember 2009

When most people where tucked up under their duvets to hide from the torrential rain and gale force winds, 5 foolhardy Torbay athletes tripped across to Bicton College where Exmouth Harriers stage two races – both off road multi terrain races, one of 10 miles (The Bicton Blister) and its little brother of 5 miles (The Bicton Lite).

Both races are run off road covering fields, woodland and mostly on Woodbury Common with some highly exposed areas where the heavy rain and high winds made for some interesting running conditions. The Blister also a record number of entrants considering the atrocious weather with runners from all over the South west.

4 of the 5 ran in the Blister and Bill Valentine won his age group in the Bicton Lite race.

Wendy Urban had a good run to finish as 3rd lady overall and win her age group.

Sally Davies also ran well winning her age group, using the Blister as a training run in her ambition to run her first Half Iron man next year

There where 356 runners in the main Bicton Blister Race

Position Time Name

47th 1:14:16 Wendy Urban, 3rd lady overall and 1st vet lady 45

147th 1:26:07 Phil Full

276th 1:43:46 Rosie jordan

295th 1:45:31 Sally Davies, 1st Vet lady 55

There where 78 Runners in the Bicton Lite Race

17th 0:41:42 Bill Valentine 1st vet 60

Also Alan Fewings lead Torbay Athletic Club home in the Benidorm Half Marathon. Deborah Drake also completed the race.

Lee Turner finished 2nd in Drogo 10

Sunday 15 November 2009. 10:30 am

2nd 1:04:19 TURNER, Lee

152 1:27:31 EPPS, Ben

155 1:27:42 FULL, Philip

248 1:36:33 RATCLIFF, Hayley

259 1:37:24 HEARFIELD, Tessa

260 1:37:24 BROWN, Ray

294 1:40:32 VALENTINE, William

395 1:51:11 JORDAN, Rosie Jane

405 1:52:19 DAVIES, Sally

Tavy 7

Nov 9th, 2009

David Hyde finished 193rd, from a field of 757 .

First 0/65 in 54:14

It was a cold and very windy run up over the moor!

Peter Freedman won the race in a new course record of 36:44

Ami Yetton who won the Ladies race in 43:33

Tavistock AC lifted the Ross Shield Men’s team trophy.

Plymouth Harriers took the Ladies team prize

The Ballbuster duathlon

Saturday 7th November 2009

The testing course is over Box Hill, near Dorking in Surrey, a total of five times with each loop being 8 miles long; twice on foot and three times in the saddle. 8 mile run/24mile bike/8 mile run. All on-road.

It is a severe test of stamina and should not be taken lightly. It is the equivalent of running a marathon and should be treated with the utmost respect. Many fail each year!

Box Hill (634 feet high.)is one of the best-known summits of the North Downs, visited by thousands every year.

208th Stephen Wilbraham

Finished 3h:42m:33s

1st 8 mile run 55m:36s

Transition 1 – 3m:57s

24 mile Bike 1h:40m:51s

Transition 2 – 3m :29s

2nd 8 mile run 58m:38s

The Nippy Ninth Cheddar Half Marathon

Saturday 7 November 2009

37th 1:30:43 FENN, Nigel

45th 1:32:00 PETERS, Tim

98th 1:40:43 EPPS, Ben

127th 1:47:12 HEARFIELD, Tessa

218th 2:05:12 LAYTON, Barry

271 finishers

Templer Ten

Sunday 1st November 2009

TORBAY AC had to settle for a runners-up finish in the Templer Ten for the second year in succession.

Last year it was Lee Turner who was nudged down to second place, and this time it was Peter Monaghan who played second fiddle to Plymouth Harrier Neil Mytton.

Monaghan — he finished fourth at the Kingsteignton race in 2008 — bettered last year’s time of 56mins 20secs by one second, but was just over a minute behind Mytton.

The 10-miler took place in wet and windy conditions on Sunday morning.

A field of more than 200 took off from the Passage House Inn and pounded a mixture of roads, fields and paths out to Stover Park and back.

Monaghan’s club mate Wendy Urban also claimed a runners-up spot for Torbay AC in the ladies’ race — her time of 1:04:52 was bettered only by South West Road Runners’ Lucy Commander.

However the Bay pair won their age categories (M40 and F45 respectively), as did club mate Jason Mann.

Mann crossed the line in 59:52 to take 10th overall, and also top the M50 class..

2nd 56:19 Peter MONAGHAN 1st Male Vet 40

10th 59:52 Jason MANN 1st Male Vet 50

25th 1:03:32 Stephen WILBRAHAM

30th 1:04:52 Wendy URBAN 2nd Lady + 1st Lady Vet 45

59th 1:10:49 Philip FULL

86th 1:16:13 David HYDE

87th 1:16:28 Nick DANCE

112nd 1:21:27 Tessa HEARFIELD

123rd 1:23:31 PERKINS, Phil

144th 1:26:58 HEWINGS, Irene

145th 1:26:59 DRAKE, Debbie

148th 1:27:07 PARK, Andrew

203rd 1:47:57 SIMS, Rosemary

Wilbraham leads Torbay runners home in Cardiff

« Thread started on: Oct 27th, 2009

FOUR members of Torbay AAC were among 11,000 runners in the Cardiff half marathon with Steve Wilbraham leading the quartet home as 150th finisher in 1 hour, 23 minutes and 20 seconds.

Irene Hewings (1:55:12)

Andrew Parks (1:58:00)

Sally Carter (1:59:44)

Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon & 10k

Sunday 18th October 2009

Torbay AAC take Titles at the Dartmoor Vale Races

Torbay had a very successful day at the Dartmoor Vale 10K and Half Marathon Races. Taking both the mens and ladies titles in the 10k, the ladies title in the half marathon and the mens runner up also in the Half marathon

Pete Monaghan and Jon Parkinson had a real tustle between them to take first and second respectively in the 10K, Wendy Urban also had a good race to come home as first lady. In her first ever race Linda Phillipou had an excellent run to finish easily inside the hour in 54 minutes and within the first half of a field of 394 runners.

The Half Marathon also incorporated the South West Intercounties challenge and Torbay had three athletes running for Devon. Devon successfully took both the male and female intercounties team titles, beating Somerset, Gloucestershire and Dorset. The Torbay AAC Devon members were Adam Carlson who was 2nd overall, Lee Turner who was 5th overall and Helen Dyke who was first lady. It was also good to see Rob Court in a return to form after being out of the racing circuit for the last few years, and finishing in a very competitive 1hr and 32 mins.

Half marathon results

2nd Adam Carlson 1:11:18

5th Lee Turner 1:13:19

16th Helen Dyke 1:22:44

46th Robert Court 1:32:18

134th Ray Brown 1:45:36

168th Janine Callard 1:49:48

169th Tessa Hearfield 1:49:52

187th Anne Lucas 1:53:48

352nd Richard Brenton 3:04:02

10K Torbay results

1st Peter Monaghan 34:35

2nd Jon Parkinson 34:51

20th Wendy Urban 40:28

43rd Richard Postlethwaite 44:12

98th Kevin Cowell 49:28

115th Phil Perkins 50:45

168th Linda Philippou 54:43

199th Debbie Drake 56:07

281 Alan Grimwood 1:00:35

Cardiff Half Marathon Results

Sunday 18th October 2009

150th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 23m 20s

4021st Irene Hewings 1h 55m 12s

4558th Andrew Parks 1h58m 00s

4847th Sally Carter 1h 59 44s

11000 entries

Churston Flyer Results

Sun 4th October 2009

Again 3 runners in the top 10 Pete, Arran and Russell

Team Prize for Peter, Arran, Russell and Robert Court.

Good to see the old Rob Court running again and in a vary respectable time.

PB for Russell.

Senior Man

2nd Arran Tocknell

4th Russell Hart

Male Vet 40-44

1st Peter Monaghan

Male Vet 55-59

1st Rob Court

3rd Philip Full

Female Vet 40

2nd Hayley Ratcliff

2 0:28:17 MONAGHAN, Peter

3 0:29:03 TOCKNELL, Arran

6 0:30:02 HART, Russell

18 0:33:25 COURT, Robert

33 0:35:27 FULL, Philip

38 0:36:17 MONAGHAN, Steven

52 0:38:06 VALENTINE, William

57 0:38:27 RATCLIFF, Hayley

108 0:50:20 SIMS, Rosemary

Churston Flyer Results

Sun 4th October 2009

Again 3 runners in the top 10 Pete, Arran and Russell

Team Prize for Peter, Arran, Russell and Robert Court.

Good to see the old Rob Court running again and in a vary respectable time.

PB for Russell.

Senior Man

2nd Arran Tocknell

4th Russell Hart

Male Vet 40-44

1st Peter Monaghan

Male Vet 55-59

1st Rob Court

3rd Philip Full

Female Vet 40

2nd Hayley Ratcliff

2 0:28:17 MONAGHAN, Peter

3 0:29:03 TOCKNELL, Arran

6 0:30:02 HART, Russell

18 0:33:25 COURT, Robert

33 0:35:27 FULL, Philip

38 0:36:17 MONAGHAN, Steven

52 0:38:06 VALENTINE, William

57 0:38:27 RATCLIFF, Hayley

108 0:50:20 SIMS, Rosemary

Newquay 10k Results

Sunday 4th October 2009

3 TORBAY MEMBERS IN TOP 10

ADAM CARLSON (2nd),

LEE TURNER (4th) AND

JON PARKINSON (9th)

ALL RECEIVED PRIZES FOR BEING IN TOP 10

HELEN WAS 2ND LADY OVERALL AND 2ND LADY VET 35 BEATEN ONLY BY EMMA STALLARD FROM CORNWALL AC WHO WAS ALSO IN HELENS AGE CAT.

2nd Helen Dyke 38:31

2ND MENS TEAM PRIZE WENT TO TORBAY…ADAM CARLSON, LEE TURNER, JON PARKINSON, STEPHEN COYSH, KEVIN FINE AND STEPHEN WILBRAHAM

PB FOR…TIM PETERS 43:16

Senior mens under 40…2nd Adam Carlson, 4th Lee Turner

Mele Vet 40-44 1st Jonathan Parkinson 35:27

Male Vet 65+…2nd DAVID HYDE 46:58

Female Vet 35-59 2nd Helen Dyke 38:31

Torbay cleaned up in the Female Vet 50-54…1st JENNY LISTER 47:53, 2nd TESSA HEARFIELD 50:29, 3rd IRENE HEWINGS 51:53

Female vet 55-59…1st AUDREY RENDLE 54:56

Female Vet 60-64…3rd ANN LUCAS 51:49

2 0:32:53 CARLSON, Adam

4 0:33:18 TURNER, Lee

9 0:35:27 PARKINSON, Jonathan

19 0:37:10 COYSH, Stephen

30 0:38:15 FINE, Kevin

34 0:38:31 DYKE, Helen

62 0:40:02 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

108 0:42:26 DAVIES, Hadleigh

117 0:43:16 PETERS, Tim

153 0:44:39 HUGHES, Glynn

160 0:44:56 BROWN, Ray

183 0:45:55 WILSON, Raymond

190 0:46:17 DANCE, Nick

207 0:46:58 HYDE, David

230 0:47:53 LISTER, Jenny

279 0:50:03 FISHER, Neil

282 0:50:08 DONOVAN, John

289 0:50:29 HEARFIELD, Tessa

305 0:51:15 CALLARD, Janine

309 0:51:28 DOY, Denis

315 0:51:49 LUCAS, Anne

317 0:51:53 HEWINGS, Irene

320 0:52:00 PARK, Andrew

365 0:54:19 LAYTON, Barry

375 0:54:56 RENDLE, Audrey

447 0:59:04 GRIMWOOD, Alan

515 1:14:22 BRENTON, Richard

World Quadrathlon Championship

swim – 1,5 km, kayak – 7 km, cycle – 40 km, run – 10 km

22nd August 2009

28th DYKE Helen (6th Lady)

Swim 25:21

Canoe 59m:57s

Bike 1h:13:46s

Run 41m:58s

Overal 3h:21m:04s

Helen Dyke wins Awesome Foursome 2009 Bude Quardrathlon

26th September 2009

800 m sea swim > 30 km cycle > 10 km Kayak > 10 km run

1st Helen Dyke

Overall 19th

Run 37m:55s

Finish 3h:01m:40s

Swim 20m:39s (T1 46 s)

Cycle 1h:00m:24s (T2 15s)

Kayak 1h:01m:16s (T3 23s)

Helen Dyke finished 2nd in Perranporth Surf Triathlon

19th September 2009

29th Helen Dyke FSnr

Finish Time 2h:13m:34s

Swim 27m:26s (T1 54s)

Cycle 1h:15m:20s (T2 39s)

Run 9m:12s

Adam Carlsson finished 2nd in Truro Half Marathon

2nd 1h:16m:33s CARLSON, Adam

151 1h:47m:33s EPPS, Ben

Newton Abbot Ladies 10k

20th September 2009

253rd 1h:09m:55s HEARFIELD, Tessa

254th 1h:09m:55s DISBURY, Rebecca

IVYBRIDGE BEACON CHALLENGE

13th September 2009

2nd 54m:04s PARKINSON, Jon

68th 1h:13m:19s MONAGHAN, Steve

77th 1h:16m:05s MARSHALL, John

92nd 1h:19m:08s HEARFIELD, Tessa

Saltram 5K

Saturday 5 September 2009

4th 16m:19s MONAGHAN, Peter

Dartmouth Regatta 5 Mile Race

Saturday 29th August

5.1 Miles – A challenging course with a spectacular finish.

1 29.10 Adam Carlson

2 29.14 Lee Turner

5 30.02 Simon Longthorpe

6 30.16 Jon Parkinson

89 41.41 Rachael Glover

91 41.44 Gerald Barlow

Lustleigh 10k

Monday 31st August

Pete Monaghon was leading the race until he he took a wrong turning and got lost on the course less then 400 metres before the finish time!!

Lee Turner was the fastest man home this year on a slippy day he set an excellent time of 35.48 but the course record remains intact for another year. Set in 2006 Pete Waumsley ran the 10k course in 34.49.

Overall Positions

1st Lee Turner 35m.48s

2nd Jon Parkinson 36m.08s

3rd Simon Longthorpe 36m.13s

43rd Rachael Glover 49m.35s

116 ran

FOREST FLYER FIVE

FRIDAY 28 AUGUST 2009

35 Ben Epps Torbay AAC 38:45

46 Mike Davies Torbay AAC 39:49

69 Ray Brown Torbay AAC 42:06

87 Tessa Hearfield Torbay AAC 45:48

93 Sally Davies Torbay AAC 47:04

136 Rosemary Sims Torbay AAC 56:45

159 finishers

Torbay Regatta 10k

Sunday 23rd August 2009

3rd CARLSON, Adam 32:52

4th TURNER, Lee 33:55

9th MONAGHAN, Peter 35:03

30th HART, Russell 38:38

46th FINE, Kevin 40:07

52nd DAVIES, Hadleigh 40:35

53rd DOOLAN, James 40:36

98th EPPS, Ben 43:35

111st BROWN, Ray 44:37

153rd KEDDAO, Yasmin 46:17

161st MONAGHAN, Steve 46:28

199th BARLOW, Gerald 48:22

209th COWELL, Kevin 49:03

325th ASHLEY, Alex 54:03

328th CARTER, Sally 54:06

337th JORDAN, Rosie 54:31

347th PICKFORD, Alexandra 55:07

453rd BRENTON, Richard Ian 1:00:35

490th SIMS, Rosemary 1:03:43

Erme Valley Relays

Jul 5th, 2009

Torbay AC were represented by five teams of four runners in Friday evenings Erme Valley Relays. The relays started and finished at the Ivybridge rugby club and consisted of four legs of a 2.5 mile couse run around the undulating local country lanes. The Torbay men’s A team came in second overall, in a total time of 52.43 minutes, with Adam Carlson running their fastest leg in 12.32 minutes. This fantastic effort was also the second fastest leg overall on the night. The Torbay ladies A team came in third in the women’s catergory, in a total time of 66.08 minutes. Helen Dyke ran their fastest leg in a total time of 14.42 minutes, and was also the fastest lady on the night. The Torbay B team finished 16th overall in a total time of 60.46 minutes with Kevin Fine running the fastest leg in a time of 14.44 minutes. Further to this, the Torbay C team finished 46th in a time of 68.21 minutes with Lynn Hughes running the fastest leg in a time of 15.53 minutes, closely followed by the D team in a time of 72.11 minutes. Phil Full managed to run their fastest leg in 16.13 minutes. A record total of 91 teams finished the race!

Torbay mens A team. 2nd overall A.Carlson 12.32 J. Parkinson 13.17 R. Hart 14.06 L.Turner 12.48 Comb time 52.43

Torbay mens B team 16th overall S. Wilbraham 14.45 R.White .15.50 H. Davis 15.27 K.Fine 14.44 Comb time 60.46

Torbay ladies A team 3rd ladies 34th overall H.Dyke 14.42 M. Tocknell 17.23 R. Glover 17.41 W. Urban 16.22 Comb time 66.08

Torbay mixed C team 46th overall T.Peters 16.33 A.Longthorpe 16.30 T.Hearfield 19.25 L.Hughes 15.53 Comb time 68.21

Torbay mens D team 61st overall P. Full 16.13 J. Donovan 18.16 R. Brown 17.31 E. Barber 20.11 Comb time 72.11

Totnes 10k Results

Sunday 2nd August 2009

4 0:37:35 TURNER, Lee

7 0:38:07 TOCKNELL, Arran

8 0:38:45 PARKINSON, Jon

9 0:38:57 MONAGHAN, Peter

17 0:40:27 COYSH, Stephen

20 0:40:47 HART, Russell

38 0:43:16 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

46 0:44:04 FINE, Kevin

57 0:45:09 DOOLAN, James

63 0:46:30 DAVIES, Hadleigh

68 0:46:56 EPPS, Ben

72 0:47:07 ABUSAG, Nayim

83 0:47:39 PETERS, Tim

96 0:48:40 LISTER, Steve

119 0:50:46 FULL, Philip

126 0:51:23 BROWN, Ray

134 0:51:46 MONAGHAN, Steve

135 0:51:51 GLOVER, Rachel

152 0:52:38 WILSON, Raymond

154 0:52:47 HYDE, David

157 0:52:53 MUNN, Darren

193 0:55:17 LISTER, Jenny

198 0:55:29 DONOVAN, John

235 0:58:23 CALLARD, Janine

238 0:58:31 HEARFIELD, Tessa

242 0:58:48 PERKINS, Phil

248 0:59:01 LAYTON, Barry

252 0:59:25 HEWINGS, Irene

288 1:01:28 PARK, Andrew

311 1:03:32 HOLGATE, Helen

328 1:04:31 PICKFORD, Alexandra

406 1:13:48 SIMS, Rosemary

There were 448 finishers

Hayle Olympic Distance Triathlon Results

Sunday 26th July 2009

Distance

Swim: A 1500 metre open water swim set in the Copperhouse (salt water) Pool.

Bike: The bike is an 40km circular course which is suited to intermediate riders, with the possibility of a sub one hour time.

Run: The 10km run takes place on an out and back course, with a slight climb to the turn point and drink station.

11th Jon Parkinson V40 Finish Time: 2h:12m:45s

Swim: 26:12

T1: 1:53

Cycle: 1:07:30

T2: 42

Run: 36:25

35th Helen Dyke Senior – Finish Time: 2:h24m:01s

Swim: 25:21

T1: 1:38

Cycle: 1:16:05

T2: 38

Run: 40:16

43rd Lee Turner Senior – Finish Time: 2:h25m:47s

Swim: 28:32

T1: 1:14

Cycle: 1:17:24

T2: 35

Run: 38:00

73rd Alan Fewings Cat: V55 – Finish: Time 2h:38m:58s

Swim: 30:01

T1: 2:19

Cycle: 1:18:56

T2: 56

Run: 46:43

88th Michael Davies Cat: V50 – Finish Time: 2h:44m:03s

Swim: 26:15

T1: 3:04

Cycle: 1:23:58

T2: 1:12

Run: 49:32

133rd Stephen Wilbraham V40 – Finish Time: 3h:02m:58s

Swim: 42:15

T1: 4:00

Cycle: 1:31:27

T2: 1:52

Run: 43:22

Haytor Heller Results

Sunday 19th July 2009

51st Philip FULL, 55m:32s

71st Mike DAVIES 1h:00m:52s

98th Ray BROWN 1h:05m:10s

99th John DONOVAN 1h:05m:11s

115th Sally DAVIES 1h:09m:06s

116th Tessa HEARFIELD 1h:09m:32s

121st Phil PERKINS 1h:11m:44s

127th Jo CLARK 1h:13m:08s

141st Rosemary SIMS 1h:28m:01s

Plymouth Triathlon

Sunday 12th July 2009

The Plymouth Triathlon started in Mount Batten at 8am.

The swim course was a 1500m course in open water;

bike 40km on non-closed roads and

run 10.2km mixed on road and off road on non-close roads.

149 triathletes completed this event.

Torbay Triathlon Club won team prize and Helen Dyke was the 1st lady.

TORBAY TRIATHLON CLUB RESULTS…

Pos – Competitor – Category – Finish – Swim – T1 – Cycle – T2 – Run

12th – Jon Parkinson – V40 – 2h:32m:52s – 27:15 – 1:53 – 1:20:15 – 38 – 42:48

14th – Lee Turner – Sen – 2h:33m:46s – 26:41 – 1:28 – 1:23:21 – 1:00 – 41:14

17th – Jason Mann – V50 – 2h:36m:18s – 22:57 – 1:49 – 1:22:26 – 34 – 48:29

23rd – Helen Dyke – Sen – 2h:39m:14s – 25:27 – 1:27 – 1:25:34 – 51 – 45:54

56th – John Caunter – V55 – 2h:52m:37s – 30:26 – 2:19 – 1:24:43 – 1:00 – 54:07

Dartmoor Classic 100k & 100m Bike Ride Results

100km

Pos Overall Bib Competitor Team Finish To Station 1 To Finish

95 95 2420 Alan Fewing 04:24:24 02:55:37 01:28:46

129 129 2390 Ben Epps 04:29:35 03:01:01 01:28:33

130 130 4301 Marc Hill 04:29:58 03:09:30 01:20:26

212 212 2403 Nell Everitt 04:47:03 03:10:37 01:36:24

338 338 4677 Stephen Wilbraham 05:12:57 03:19:19 01:53:36

347 347 4200 Nigel Fenn 05:14:00 03:14:42 01:59:16

392 392 4174 Denis Doy 05:22:14 03:36:55 01:45:17

100miles

Pos Overall Bib Competitor Team Finish To Station 1 To Finish

11 11 3242 Ashley Watts 05:42:51 01:52:02 02:13:05 01:37:41

30 30 3236 Zac Warwick 06:01:46 01:54:45 02:20:13 01:46:47

195 195 2752 Jason Mann 06:44:47 02:11:53 02:36:39 01:56:13

229 229 2733 Andrew Longthorpe 06:51:08 02:06:58 02:41:46 02:02:23

230 230 2896 Jon Parkinson 06:51:08 02:06:57 02:44:00 02:00:08

645 645 2465 Joe Garner 08:09:29 02:51:50 03:12:55 02:04:41

646 646 2243 Paul Clark 08:09:30 02:51:53 03:16:24 02:01:10

653 653 2701 Chris Leaman 08:11:12 02:32:20 03:15:14 02:23:36

Lee Wins Killerton Kanter

Sat 27th June 2009

Approx 10k around, up and down the paths and woodlands around the Killerton House estate. A perfect summer evening run. 3 Torbay Athletic Club members ran the Killerton Kanter

Lee wins and Pete finishes 3rd position.

1st 36:49 Lee TURNER

3rd 38:24 Peter MONAGHAN,

70th 54:35 Williams VALENTINE,

There were 140 finishers

Monaghan retains his Bampton 10k crown

Saturday, June 20, 2009

PETER MONAGHAN showed he is just as competent on the road as he is sand when he won the Bampton 10k on Saturday night.

The Torbay AC runner had won the Dawlish Coastal Dash a week earlier, and kept up his winning form with a time of 34mins 59secs to retain the title he won last year.

Monaghan was 18 seconds clear of Bideford runner-up Dan Map, while Exmouth’s Jamie Pearson rounded off the top three in 35:55.

Peter Monaghan 34:59,

Hadleigh Danies 42:26,

Ben Epps 43:09,

Phillip Full 44:59,

Tessa Heartfield 45:18,

Ray Brown 51:25.

Helen Wins St Ives Bay triathlon

June 14th 2009 – STANDARD DISTANCE RACE

Pos Bib Fullname Class Club SwimTm T1Tm BikeTm T2Tm RunTm TotalTm

10th Lee Turner MSen

Swim 32:05.762 0:00:44.625

Bike 1:35:44.702 0:00:22.297

Run 0:39:17.497

Total 2:48:14.883

12th Helen Dyke FSen

Swim 0:29:16.983 0:00:45.968

Bike 1:39:12.709 0:00:32.076

Run0:40:47.974

Total 2:50:35.710

Bude Triathlon Results

Saturday 20th June 2009

SIX Torbay Triathlon Club members were among the 314 athletes to tackle the Bude Triathlon, with Jason Mann winning the over-50s male vets’ category.

The event involved a 500 metre sea swim in typical surf conditions on the North Devon coast.

Back on the beach, the first transition saw a change into cycle gear for a 17.6k ride along the coast to Widemouth Bay and back, then a second transition led into a 5.4k run alongside the Bude Canal.

Mann completed the swim in 10 minutes 21 seconds, first transition in 00:54, ride in 30:42, second transition in 00:29 and run in 19:29 for an overall time of one hour, two minutes and five seconds.

Had there been a team prize, Torbay would have won in with four athletes in the first 22 finishers.

Jon Parkinson was 16th, Lee Turner 20th and Andy Longthorpe 22nd. Steve Wilbraham was 184th in his first triathlon, while Eric Webber, at 73, was the oldest competitor, finishing 220th.

Pos Competitor Finish Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run

12th Jason Mann 01:02:05 00:10:29 00:00:52 00:30:42 00:00:29 00:19:29

16th Jon Parkinson 01:03:07 00:12:37 00:01:05 00:30:11 00:00:33 00:18:37

20th Lee Turner 01:04:04 00:12:02 00:01:13 00:32:38 00:00:21 00:17:47

22nd Andrew Longthorpe 01:04:12 00:10:48 00:01:34 00:31:20 00:00:45 00:19:42

184th Stephen Wilbraham 01:24:03 00:17:14 00:04:25 00:39:33 00:01:17 00:21:31

220th Eric Barber 01:33:27 00:21:41 00:04:03 00:38:39 00:01:42 00:27:20

Dawlish Dash title

12 June 2009

Monaghan retains Dawlish Dash title. TORBAY AC runner Peter Monaghan has retained his Coastal Dash title after another quick run across the Dawlish sand on Thursday night.

Although his winning time of 21mins 40secs was nearly a minute shy of his 2008 triumph, Monaghan was a comfy winner at the front of a field of more than 130.

The four-mile race started from Dawlish seafront, and took runners across the beach and along the sea wall and back, via Lady’s Mile footpath.

Overall Winner: 1 Pete Monaghan 21:40,

22nd Ben Epps 26:14

33rd Ray Brown 27:30

51st John Donovan 29:47

75th Tessa Hearfield 31:37

Exeter University Aquathlon

Sunday 7th June 2009

400 metre swim 5k run

21st Stephen Wilbraham

Swim 11m:50s

Run 19m:58s

Finish Time 31m:48s

50 finished the race

Plymouth Half Marathon Results

Sunday 24th May 2009

37th Helen Dyke 1h 23m 06s

135th Wendy Urban 1h 30m 55s

3889 finished this race

Wells City 10k

Sunday 24th May 2009

14th Stephen Wilbraham 39m 11s

360 finished this race

Exterminator 10K

Sunday 17 May 2009. 10 am

It was wet, it was windy, but 190 runners turned out in force to take part in the first ever Exterminator 10k. The Exterminator is not really designed to finish you off! Whilst the routes are certainly hilly they are also inspiring as you will run amidst the flora and fauna along ancient bridle paths and country lanes. The 6 milish route also takes you down to the River Dart and around the Mill Pond at Stoke Gabriel. The route started and finished at South Devon College Campus

2nd 37:04 MONAGHAN, PETER

10th 40:48 WILBRAHAM, STEPHEN

22nd 43:14 URBAN, WENDY

34th 46:09 EPPS, BEN

45th 48:06 LISTER, STEVE

57th 49:11 FULL, PHILIP

82nd 53:11 LISTER, JENNY

84th 53:15 DONOVAM, JOHN

89th 53:19 CALLARD, JANINE

107th 55:29 PERKINS, PHIL

128th 58:37 HEWINGS, IRENE

132nd 59:19 GRIMWOOD, Alan

148th 1:01:36 MERRITT, ANITA

149th 1:01:36 HOLGATE, HELEN

180th 1:09:59 SIMS, ROSEMARY

190 finished this race

Ivybridge 10k

Saturday 9th May 2009

2nd Peter Monaghan 34m 19s

21st Kevin Fine 37m 35s

36th Stephen Wilbraham 39m 39s

41st Hadleigh Davies 39m 50s

92nd Greg Fine 42m 24s

112th Ben Epps 43m 08s

166th Ray Brown 44m 55s

267th Jenny Lister 48m 36s

301st Tessa Hearfield 49m 42s

303rd Janine Callard 49m 44s

595th Rosemary Sims 64m 01s

LONDON MARATHON RESULTS26th April 2009

position pl.age no. name age club time

127 102 31679 » TURNER, LEE R (GBR) M18 TORBAY AC 2:37:06

240 177 787 » LONGTHORPE, SIMON (GBR) M18 TORBAY AC 2:43:09

6 5 480 » DYKE, HELEN A (GBR) W18 TORBAY A A CLUB 2:49:52

1128 243 32635 » PARKINSON, JON J (GBR) M40 TORBAY AC 3:03:39

2575 568 26802 » WILBRAHAM, STEPHEN J (GBR) M40 TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB 3:20:50

3688 1936 26803 » DAVIES, HADLEIGH J (GBR) M18 TORBAY AC 3:30:23

1092 669 15293 » GLOVER, RACHEL S (GBR) W18 TORBAY A A C 3:46:20

2580 129 29312 » HEARFIELD, TESSA J (GBR) W50 TORBAY AAC 4:11:57

10753 169 29869 » BROWN, RAY (GBR) M60 TORBAY AAC 4:11:57

14303 468 43400 » PERKINS, PHIL J (GBR) M55 Torbay Ac 4:31:23

4566 793 3606 » DISBURY, REBECCA H (GBR) W40 torbay aac 4:36:35

5656 306 53202 » HEWINGS, IRENE E (GBR) W50 TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB 4:49:12

5658 979 26801 » DRAKE, DEBORAH J (GBR) W40 TORBAY AAC 4:49:12

Teignbridge Ten Results

Sunday 29th March 2009

In perfect running weather 23 Torbay AAC Athletes competed in the Local Great West Teignbridge Ten.

This undulating 10 mile road race starts and finishes at Teign School in Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot and is organised by local rivals Teignbridge Trotters. This is always a popular race with Torbay Athletes as A) no need to travel far and B) extremely well organised with plenty of marshalls and excellent facilities (if you can stand cold showers!)

An extremely successful day saw Torbay AAC win both the mens and ladies team races with a large share of the Age Group awards.

The winning teams were Men;- Pete Monagon, Andy Longthorpe, Kevin Fine, Nigel Fenn, John Parkinson and Rob Court. Ladies Helen Dyke, Wendy Urban, Amelia Hall and Rachel Glover. These were exceptional runs especially for both Rachel and John as they had already run the course prior to the race starting as training for the London Marathon.

It goes without saying that Helen Dyke easily won the ladies race 2 mins ahead of her closest rival from Bath, finishing in ninth place overall.

1st Torbay runner home was Pete Monaghan in second place followed shortly after by Andy Longthorpe finishing in fifth place overall. Torbay Age Group winners were Pete Monaghan 1st Male vet 40, Helen Dyke 1st LVet35, Wendy Urban 1st LVet45, Amelia Hall, 1st LVet40. and Ann Lucas 1st Lvet60.

Other Torbay runners had good runs with Personal Best times being set by Nigel Fenn and Tim Peters

2nd 0:57:21 MONAGHAN, Peter

5th 0:58:37 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

9th 1:01:04 DYKE, Helen

13rd 1:02:26 FINE, Kevin

22nd 1:04:16 FENN, Nigel

23rd 1:04:19 PARKINSON, Jon

27th 1:05:28 URBAN, Wendy

51st 1:08:52 HALL, Amelia

57th 1:09:35 COURT, Robert

58th 1:09:42 EPPS, Ben

62nd 1:10:09 POSTLETHWAITE, Richard

64th 1:10:17 PETERS, Tim

71st 1:11:20 FINE, Greg

77th 1:12:21 HUGHES, Glynn

92nd 1:14:16 FULL, Philip

98th 1:15:39 BROWN, Ray

115th 1:17:56 GLOVER, Rachel

166th 1:24:50 HEARFIELD, Tessa

168th 1:25:03 PARK, Andrew

172nd 1:26:11 LAYTON, Barry

186th 1:28:39 HEWINGS, Irene

190th 1:28:59 LUCAS, Anne

200th 1:30:14 DRAKE, Debbie

250th 1:46:40 SIMS, Rosemary

Taunton Half Marathon & Full Marathon Results

Sunday 5th April 2009

Name – Gun Time – Gun Position – Chip Time – Chip Position

HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Lee Turner – 01:13:05 – 4th – 01:13:04 – 4th

Simon Longthorpe – 01:14:53 – 8 – 01:14:51 – 8th

Helen Dyke – 01:18:18PB – 17th – 01:18:15 – 17th

Andrew Longthorpe – 01:21:29 – 27th – 01:21:26 – 27th

Tim Peters – 01:36:38 – 183rd – 01:36:11 – 191st

Stephen Wilbraham – 01:37:37th – 207 – 01:36:24 – 197th

Glynn Hughes – 01:40:17 – 266th – 01:39:51 – 274th

Janine Callard – 01:53:05 – 588th – 01:51:28 – 579th

Andrew Park – 01:55:06 – 626th – 01:54:23 – 646th

Barry Layton – 01:55:25 – 634th – 01:54:24 – 647th

Phil Perkins – 01:55:46 – 645th – 01:55:13 – 663rd

Anita Merritt – 02:04:50 – 845th – 02:03:13 – 844th

FULL MARATHON RESULTS

Neil Fisher – 04:12:35 – 137th – 04:12:31 – 138th

Grizzly Results

Sunday 8th March 2009

213 3:16:49 1803 Ben Epps

940 4:13:33 1818 Neil Fisher

1086 4:27:45 635 Marnie Tocknell

Helen wins Duchy 20

Sunday 8th March 2009

5th Helen DYKE 2:13:26

17th Stephen WILBRAHAM 2:19:50

63rd Rachel GLOVER 2:49:50

84th Tessa HEARFIELD 2:58:21

85TH Ray BROWN 2:58:22

118th Rebecca DISBURY 3:10:24

153rd Irene HEWINGS 3:25:49

154th Deborah DRAKE 3:25:49

186 ran

Bideford Half Marathon Results

Sunday 1st March 2009

In glorious sunshine a bus load of Torbay Athletics travelled to Bideford to participate in the popular Bideford Half Marathon.

The Bideford Half Marathon is a popular race for personal best times with the second half of the race running along the scenic (and flat) Tarka trail. Consequently athletes from all over South Devon take part making this one of the larger half marathons in the area with over 1000 runners giving a very high competitive element.

Unfortunately a slight hiccup by a marshall within the first mile of the race, meant all the runners had a small diversion and ended up doing a third of a mile more than the 13.1 miles it was supposed to be. Unfortunately this meant that Helen Dyke, Glyn Hughes and Nigel Fenn missed out on what would have been Personal Bests for the normal distance. All the times below should be reduced by at least 90 seconds for the correct half marathon distance.

Tim Peters also deserves a mention for doing such a great time (1hr 37 mins) in his first ever half marathon.

Helen Dyke (this is getting boring!) had another fabulous run to win the ladies section easily with Wendy Urban trotting in a bit later to win her age group.

The day was rounded up with a trip to the well recommended Trout Inn at Bickleigh near Tiverton where a rather large roast dinner, a few drinks and a lovely atmosphere made for a great end to the day!

Winners…

Senior Mens Team Adam Carlsson, Lee Turner, Simon Longthorpe, Nigel Fenn

Lady Winner and 1st Lady Vet Helen Dyke

1st Lady Vet 45 Wendy Urban

5th Adam Carlsson M20-39 1h:14m:03s

6th Lee Turner M20-39 1h:14m:37s

8th Simon Longthorpe M20-39 1h:16m:03s

15th Jon Parkinson M40-44 1h:20m:25s

23rd Helen Dyke F35-39 1h:21m:17s

60th Stephen WilbrahamM40-44 1h:26m:41s

77th Nigel Fenn M20-39 1h:28m:30s

79th Andrew LongthorpeM20-39 1h:28m:35s

84th WendyUrban F45-49 1h:29m:09s

196th Tim Peters M20-39 1h:37m:05s

209th Glynn Hughes M40-44 1h:38m:27s

294th Raymond WilsonM60-64 1h:43m:09s

325th Ray Brown M60-64 1h:44m:47s

489th Tessa Heartfield F50-54 1h:51m:55s

573rd Janine Callard F45-49 1h:55m:57s

671st Barry Layton M60-64 2h:01m:53s

English National Cross Country Champs Results

at Parliament Hill, London

on the 21st February 2009

68th Helen Dkye 34m:21s

546 ran

Plymouth Hoe Ten Results

Sunday 15th February 2009

In perfect running weather, Helen Dyke ran a Personal Best time to break the hour and win the ladies race at the Plymouth Hoe Ten. This also meant that out of nearly 600 runners she finished 25th overall not bad for a Veteran.

Her inspiring run meant that the Torbay ladies came in as second ladies team just being pipped by Cornwall Athletic Club (who managed to squeeze their three team members in between Helen, Wendy and Cathy).

The Torbay mens team, of Lee Turner, Ashley Humphreys and Jon Parkinson, were also just pipped into second place by the team fromTavistock Athletic Club.

A personal best time was also run by Kevin Fine, and Wendy Urban had a good run to win her age group.

7 0:54:32 TURNER, Lee

8 0:55:44 HUMPHREYS, Ashley

25 0:59:19 PARKINSON, Jon

28 0:59:27 DYKE, Helen

31 1:00:23 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

39 1:01:40 FINE, Kevin

77 1:05:11 URBAN, Wendy

134 1:10:34 EPPS, Ben

143 1:11:09 FEWINGS, Catherine

158 1:11:42 PETERS, Tim

203 1:14:54 BROWN, Ray

244 1:17:22 WILSON, Raymond

310 1:21:05 HEARFIELD, Tessa

373 1:25:36 LAYTON, Barry

385 1:26:12 PERKINS, Phil

456 1:32:10 DRAKE, Deborah

Helen Dyke wins the Fulfords Great West Run 5 mile

Sunday 1st February 2009

a short town centre 2 lap race including the famous Exmouth Sea front twice! Mainly flat and fast, starting near Exmouth Sports centre.

17 Helen DYKE 29m:58s

47 Ben EPPS 33m:36s

56 Richard POSTLETHWAITE 34m:10s

98 Ray BROWN 36m:48s

112 William VALENTINE 37m:44s

145 Tessa HEARFIELD 39m:45s

Helens Wins Braunton 10 Miler

Sunday 25th January 2009

HELEN DYKE kept her wonderful winter form going with another emphatic win at the Braunton 10 on Sunday.

Current world quadrathlon champion Dyke followed up her ladies’ win at the Exeter First Chance 10k last week with an even more impressive run in North Devon.

The Torbay AC runner’s time of 1-02-27 even guaranteed her a top ten finish in the overall field, and she was the leading South Devon athlete home.

Nearest female rival, home runner Alicia Leal, was more than seven minutes behind in 1-09-54 for 31st overall.

Dyke was the only Torbay AC member to take on the 10-miler, while Dawlish Coasters also had just one entrant.

The start (and finish) is on the athletic track and once out of the village of Braunton takes a course along quiet undulating country lanes with two steep climbs that will put your fitness to the test.

Fantastic result from Helen beating her previous PB (for this race) by over 2 minutes finishing in 10th place overall and just beating Jo Kelsey!

10th 1h:02m:27s Helen DYKE

Helen Wins First Chance 10k

Sun 18th Jan 2009

Following a horrendous night of wind and rain 25 Torbay AAC athletes took part in the First Chance 10k at Exeter. Luckily enough the rain held off, although the strong wind did make for slower times than previous years.

Helen Dyke managed to hold off a young pretender from South West Road Runners to win the ladies race, with Wendy Urban and Amelia Hall both making the top ten ladies. Anne Lucas rounded off a good day for the Ladies by winning the vet lady 60 age group.

The men also had good results with Lee Turner, Ashley Humphreys and Dave Severn following each other in in 4th 5th and 6th positions respectively and Andy longthorpe just missed out on the top ten but still had a fabulous time of 35 mins and 28 secs.

Unfortunately there where no team prizes, but if there had been Torbay would have won both the men and ladies teams.

4 Lee TURNER MSen 00:33:59

5 Ashley HUMPHREYS MSen 00:34:08

6 Dave SEVERN MSen 00:34:33

13 Andrew LONGTHORPE MSen 00:35:28

27 Helen DYKE FV35 00:37:25

35 Kevin FINE MSen 00:38:23

42 Stephen WILBRAHAM MV40 00:39:38

51 Wendy URBAN FV45 00:40:18

53 Nigel Fenn MSen 00:40:30

56 Mark SANDERS MV45 00:40:48

61 Amelia HALL FV40 00:41:22

92 Robert COURT MV55 00:43:00

96 Cathy FEWINGS FV40 00:43:09

97 Richard POSTLETHWAITE MV50 00:43:21

102 Tim PETERS MSen 00:43:31

110 Glynn HUGHES MV40 00:44:11

123 Ben EPPS MSen 00:44:46

142 Steven LISTER MV50 00:45:40

256 Jennifer LISTER FV50 00:51:52

268 Barry LAYTON MV60 00:53:02

288 Anne LUCAS FV60 00:53:54

335 Janine CALLARD FV45 00:57:15

368 Debbie DRAKE FV40 00:59:25

369 Alan GRIMWOOD MV50 00:59:25

378 Anita MERRITT FV35 00:59:46

Dawlish Obelisk

Jan 12th, 2009

Pete Monaghan wins Dawlish Obelisk

10 country miles from Dawlish Leisure Centre to the Obelisk monument in Haldon Forest and back. Mostly run on green lanes, forest tracks and country lanes. hilly and muddy race!

1 MONAGHAN, Peter 1:11:55

39 LEAMAN, Chris1:26:02

108 FISHER, Neil 1:39:34

117 DAVIES, Mike 1:41:26

119 VALENTINE, William 1:41:48

128 BROWN, Ray 1:43:47

157 HEARFIELD, Tessa 1:47:42

168 DAVIES, Sally 1:49:41

192 DRAKE, Deborah 1:55:29

Helen wins Torrington Christmas Caper

Sunday 21st December 2008

The Torrington Christmas Caper featuring as much of the mud, hills, backwoods, rivers, forests and country lanes Torrington has to offer, making this one of the most challenging multi-terrain runs in the South West.

Covering approximately 9 miles of scenic countryside in and around Torrington Commons and the Tarka Trail encompassing loads of mud, hills and challenging terrain -fields, tracks, rivers, mud, farms, forests (oh, and not forgetting mud, mud and water too!)

The perfect pre-Christmas (real) multi-terrain challenge!

Five Torbay Athletic Club members entered this race.

Great successes for two of Torbays Athletic Club members,

Helen Dyke (the current World Quadrathlon Champion) won the ladies race by a clear five minutes in 1hour 12 minutes 32 seconds in 10th overall position.

Also in 3rd overall position Lee Turner finished in 1 hour 4 minutes 52 seconds

Almost 200 runners completed the tough event

Results…

3rd Lee Turner 1.4.52

10th Helen Dyke 1.12.32

19th Stephen Wilbraham 1.17.51

59th Mike Davies 1.28.23

105th Sally DaVies 1.39.18

Exeter Cross Country Results

Sunday 7th December 2008

Mens Results

15th A Hughes SM 31m.02s

19th Lee Turner SM 31m.18s

28th Zac Warwick SM 31m.52s

132nd Dennis Doy MV50 45m.46s

133rd Eric Barber MV60 46m.22s

Ladies Results

5th Helen Dyke SL 20m.46s

Cockington Christmas Caper Results

Saturday 6th December 2008

3rd 1:01:44 Mann Jason 2nd Vet 40 3rd Overall

11th 1:08:21 Full Philip 1st over 50

12th 1:08:30 Fewings Cathy 1st LADY grin

14th 1:09:03 Epps Ben

15th 1:09:33 Leaman C

40th 1:22:36 Sanderson Tracey

49th 1:28:35 Everitt Nell

71st 1:49:06 Pickford Alexandra

Message below from Race Director

Thank you to everyone who turned up to take part in our 2008 event, I hope you all enjoyed the glorious weather and didn’t miss the rain of previous years too much!

Race Photos will be posted throughout the week at http://www.tbst.co.uk and we invite all runners to download any photos of themselves for free.

We would like to apologise to those runners (JASON)who went the wrong way shortly after the start. It was a very unfortunate oversight on our part and we will endeavour to correct this for next year and If you have any comments about the race please email me, we are always looking to improve in any way we can.& if there were any areas where you found it hard to find your way please let me know matt@tbst.co.uk and we will add more arrows next year.

Next year’s race is already booked for Saturday 5th December 2009 put it in your diary and celebrate the 5th consecutive year of the Cockington Christmas Caper.

Congratulations to all the winners and every single runner who took part

Bicton Blister

Dec 1st, 2008

The crisp clear morning must have fooled a lot of people into thinking it was a fine morning for a ten plus mile jaunt over Woodbury Common just outside Exeter.

The largest ever field for this multi terrain race (345 runners) soon realised this was not going to be a merry little jog, but a lung busting challenge into a bitingly cold headwind. This combined with running across, over, up, down and through, open heathland, exposed quarry workings, muddy woodland trails, ankle deep boggy lanes, steep climbs and descents made for a Sunday morning you would probably have preferred to stay in bed for!!!

However a handful of brave Torbay Athletes did manage to stay the course and excellent results where obtained by all, being led home by Adam Carlson who finished 4th overall in an amazing time of just under 71 mins.

Helen Dyke easily won the ladies race with Wendy Urban finishing as fourth lady to win her age group and Sally Davies also defying the aging process by winning her age group.

4th CARLSON, ADAM 1:10:58

25th DYKE, HELEN 1:18:59 1st Lady overall

43rd URBAN, WENDY 1:23:24 1st V45 Lady

54th EPPS, BEN 1:25:27

120th FEWINGS, CATHY 1:31:01

159th DAVIES, Mike 1:36:04

279th DAVIES, Sally 1:52:01 1st V55 Lady

In the shorter version of the race – The Blister Light, which was half the main race distance of 5 miles- Bill Valentine had a good run to finish 12th overall in a time of 49 mins and 43 secs.

Castle Drogo 10

Nov 16th, 2008

Castle Drogo 10 Fell race

In perfect running weather 12 Torbay athletes travelled to Castle Drogo at Drewsteignton near Exeter to compete in the Castle Drogo 10. Because of the severity of the climbs and descents this race has now been classed as a fell race and therefore is not to be attempted lightly.

Although the weather was perfect on the day, the previous weeks rain had made the steep stony descents even more treacherous – causing several nasty tumbles – and making the trails along by the river a slow going slog through mud and water. Good trail shoes were required to be able to negotiate the long lung busting hill climbs, especially as the last mile was the longest and steepest climb known as “Hunters Path Hill” taking you from Fingle Bridge back up to Drogo.

Adam Carlson was Torbays first runner home to finish an excellent third overall in 62 mins and 37 seconds. Wendy Urban also had a good run to win the ladies section in 75 mins and 26 secs.

The men also just missed out on winning the mens team prize by 2 points to South West Road Runners in this race as it was the first 3 mens total time that counted, whereas if it had been the first 4 men (as it is in most races normally) Torbay would have won.

3rd 1:02:37 CARLSON, Adam

9th 1:06:07 TOCKNELL, Aaron

12th 1:07:22 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

18th 1:08:23 SEVERN, Dave

33rd 1:11:41 MANN, Jason

47th 1:15:26 URBAN, Wendy

176th 1:30:32 FULL, Philip

186th 1:31:20 GLOVER, Rachel

208th 1:34:26 BROWN, Ray

286th 1:42:46 HEARFIELD,

302nd 1:45:10 DAVIES, Mike

309th 1:46:10 DAVIES, Sally

Tavy 7

Nov 16th, 2008

The Tavy 7 is a seven mile road race starting and finishing at Whitchurch Down, Tavistock which always fills all its places well before the closing date. This is a relatively flat course with a couple of undulating hills but a fast downhill finish – always popular!!! So whilst 4 of their members were away in Wiltshire 11 other Torbay athletes competed here, with Pete Monaghan and Dave Severn having a private battle to come home as first Torbay finishers in very respectable overall 6th and seventh positions.

6th 0:40:15 Monaghan, Peter

7th 0:40:26 Severn, Dave

28th 0:45:02 Davies, Hadleigh

69th 0:48:13 Fewings, Catherine

105th 0:50:45 Peters, Tim

157th 0:53:02 Barlow, Winston

185th 0:54:07 Brown, Ray

201st 0:54:44 Hyde, David

334th 0:59:27 Callard, Janine

343rd 0:59:35 Layton, Barry

344th 0:59:36 Hearfield, Tessa

Wiltshire County 10k

Nov 16th, 2008

Ladies – 2nd team

Helen 4th 39 mins

Wendy 11th 40.42

Men -1st team

Adam 6th ran really well with the big boys 33.37

Ashley DNF pulled up with an injured quad

Helen Wins Ballsbuster Duathlon again

Saturday 8thNovember 2008

Helen Wins Ballsbuster Duathlon again

The Ballbuster race takes you over Box Hill, near Dorking in Surrey, a total of 5 times with each loop being 8 miles long; 2 on foot and 3 in the saddle. It is a severe test of stamina and should not be taken lightly. It is the equivalent to running a marathon and should be treated with the utmost respect. Many fail each year!

20th Helen Dyke, F35-39

1st 8 mile run 48m:48s

24 mile bike 1h:21m:43s

2nd 8 mile run 52m:58s

Total Finish Time 3h:03m:29s

Torbay Whitewash at the Templer Ten

Sunday 2nd November 2008

The Templer Ten is a multi terrain race, starting and finishing at the Passage House Hotel at Kingsteigton, that consists of approx 4 miles of road and just under 6 miles of muddy fields, slippery woodland tracks, stony lanes and narrow riverside paths. Consequently the sort of race that hardy Torbay AAC athletes enjoy. 250 runners from all over the southwest took part competing against varying athletics clubs from as far apart as East Cornwall and Launceston to the London Club the Thames Hare and Hounds (incidentally the winning mans club).

Therefore this year one of the largest contingent of Torbay runners took part and made sure they secured both the Mens and Ladies teams beating off a concerted effort from Clevedon Athletic club. The mens team consisted of the total time of the first 6 men home and the ladies needed the total time of the first four ladies home. With the men having 5 of their team members within the first 10 finishers and the 6th member Jason putting in a strong performance to secure his 16th position overall their win was never in doubt! The ladies result was a bit tighter with Clevedon managing to squeeze their four ladies between Torbays third and fourth place ladies, but this result was also not as close as it may have been as Helens winning time meant the overall time was easily in Torbays favour.

Lee Turner was 2nd man home with Pete Monaghon and Dave Severn having their own personal battle to finish a couple of minutes behind him in 4th and 5th positions.

Helen Dyke easily won the ladies race in impressive style by finishing in overall 13th position, with Wendy Urban coming in as second lady albeit nearly 4 minutes later!

So as well as a) winning both team prizes b) taking first and second in the ladies race and c) coming 2nd, 4th, 5th, 7th and 9th in the mens race. Torbay also managed to win more than their fair share of the age category awards with

2nd Male vet 35 Dave Severn

1st Male Vet40 Pete Monaghan,

2nd Male Vet40 Jon Parkinson

1st Male Vet60 David Hyde

1st Lady Vet35 Helen Dyke

2nd Lady Vet40 Cathy Fewings

1st Lady Vet45 Wendy Urban

2, Lee TURNER 53m: 54s 1st in Mens Team

4, Peter MONAGHAN 56m 20s 2nd in Mens Team

5, Dave SEVERN 56m:22s 3rd in Mens Team

7, Andrew LONGTHORPE 56m:50s 4th in Mens Team

9, Jon PARKINSON 57m:58s 5th in Mens Team

13, Helen DYKE 59m:47s 1st Lady, 1st in Ladies team

16, Jason MANN 1h:00m:04s 6th in Mens team

28, Wendy URBAN 1h:03m:42s 2nd in Ladies team

30, Stephen WILBRAHAM 1h:04m:26s

34, Mark SANDERS 1h:05m:14s

36, Hadleigh DAVIES 1h:06m:27s

38, Ben EPPS 1h:06m:49s

44, Cathy FEWINGS 1h:08m:06s 3rd in Ladies team

52, Tim PETERS 1h:10m:28s

71, Neil FISHER 1h:13m:12s

74, Chris LEAMAN 1h:13m:42s

77, David HYDE 1h:14m:18s

82, Rachel GLOVER 1h:14m:45s 4th in Ladies team

88, Ray BROWN 1h:16m:20s

97, Alan FRENCH 1h:17m:40s

98, Phil PERKINS 1h:18m:05s

108, Julie SCOTT 1h:19m:47s

131, Tessa HEARFIELD 1h:24m:19s

133, Barry LAYTON 1h:24m:51s

141, Andrew PARK 1h:25m:18s

144, Nell EVERITT 1h:25m:44s

147, Anne LUCAS 1h:25m:55s

186, Jo BARLOW 1h:38m:20s

Strete Challenge Ten Results

Sunday 26th October 2008

One of the toughest road races in Devon. The hills between Mile 2 and 7 are very long and steep.

Only 50 runners enter this race and only two from Torbay Athletic Club.

Lee finished second in a very respectable time.

2nd Lee Turner 1h 02m 10s

8th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 08m 26s

Devon Duathlon Results – Sunday 12th October 2008

3.7 Mile Run > 16 Mile Cycle > 3.7 Mile Run

15 Torbay Tri Club Members entered this event.

Full Results will be on http://torbayaac.co.uk/PDFs/2008DevonDuathlonRESULTS.pdf

Torbay Tri Winners

1st Team – Zac Warwick, Jon Parkinson, Jason Mann

2nd Team went to Devon & Somerset Fire

3rd Team – Helen Dyke, Marc Hill, Russell Hart

Other achievements

3rd overall + 2nd in the Male 18-24 age category Zac Warwick

2nd in the Male 25-29 age category Ashley Watts

3rd in the Male 25-29 age category Russell Hart

1st in the Male 40-44 age category Jon Parkinson

1st in the Male 50-54 age category Alan Fewings

3rd in the Male 55 -60 age category Phil Full

3rd in the Female 25-29 age category Nell Everitt

2nd Overall and 1st in the Female 35-39 age category Helen Dyke

2nd in the Female 40-44 age category Cathy Fewings

TORBAY TRI RESULTS

Position-Name-1st Run-1st Run+Cycle – Cycle Only – 2nd Run – Total Finish Time

3rd Zac Warwick 20:16 – 1:01:47 – 41:31 – 22:51 – 1:24:38

4th Jon Parkinson 20:25 – 1:04:19 – 43:54 – 21:11 – 1:25:30

15th Jason Mann 23:46 – 1:08:55 – 45:09 – 23:46 – 1:32:41

18th Helen Dyke 21:31 – 1:08:55 – 47:24 – 24:46 – 1:33:41

19th Marc Hill 23:05 – 1:10:40 – 47:35 – 24:08 – 1:34:48

27th Ashley Watts 23:36 – 1:08:55 – 45:19 – 29:10 – 1:38:05

28th Russell Hart 21:33 – 1:12:55 – 51:22 – 22:28 – 1:35:23

39th Stephen Wilbraham 22:58 – 1:16:30 – 53:32 – 24:35 – 1:41:05

41st Alan Fewings 25:23 – 1:13:44 – 48:21 – 27:45 – 1:41:29

47th Gary Caunter 23:50 – 1:15:55 – 52:05 – 27:38 – 1:43:33

55th Cathy Fewings 25:23 – 1:20:20 – 54:57 – 26:50 – 1:47:10

62nd Phil Full 26:31 – 1:21:20 – 54:49 – 28:31 – 1:49:51

65th Greg Fine 25:23 – 1:23:39 – 58:16 – 27:01 – 1:50:40

76th Dennis Doy 29:33 – 1:25:54 – 56:21 – 31:11 – 1:57:05

79th Nell Everitt 30:32 – 1:25:37 – 55:05 – 32:13 – 1:57:50

Brixham 10k

Sunday 5th October 2008

Thanks to Paul Clark for taking all these photos

Torbay retain Ross Shield at Brixham 10k

KAIRN Stone took the individual honours as a record field of runners tackled the Brixham 10k. The 31-year-old, running for Newham and Essex Beagles, recorded his third win over the undulating course, turning up the heat in the second half of the race.

The team event in the Brixham race belonged emphatically to Torbay AC, who successfully defended the Ross Shield, Devon’s oldest competition for teams.

South Devon Athletic Club hosted the race — backed by the Runner’s Guide and 100% Health — at Churston Ferrers Grammar School, and a record 214 entries were received despite torrential rain on race morning.

However, those runners who did venture out were rewarded with sunshine by start-time.

Fallen leaves on the first corner proved the downfall of the host club’s Ross Shield team, with three South Devon runners slipping and hitting the deck in the first 50 metres of the race. All completed the race but needed patching up by St John Ambulance at the finish.

At the head of the race Stone and Tom Merson of South West Road Runners built a good lead by the halfway point, running shoulder to shoulder around Furzeham Green.

Next up was Torbay’s Ashley Humphreys, himself well clear of the rest of the field. Stone made his decisive move on the way back through the lanes to Churston, crossing the finishing line in 33m 44s, a 17-second cushion ahead of Merson. Humphreys was another 18 seconds behind, with almost two minutes of clear road behind him to the fourth-placed runner.

First lady was Helen Dyke of Torbay AC, finishing 21st overall in 39m 00s.

Next was Tavistock AC’s Jo Kelsey in 40m 38s, ahead of Torbay’s Wendy Urban in 42m 08s.

Torbay swept the team prizes, with Humphreys, Dave Severn (5th – 36m 15s), Simon Longthorpe (9th – 37m 20s), Andrew Longthorpe (10th – 37m24s), Jon Parkinson (12th – 37m 41s) and Peter Monaghan (17th – 38m 31s) making up their Ross Shield-winning team.

The women’s Ross Shield also went to Torbay for the second year in succession, with Dyke, Urban and Catherine Fewings (44m 14s) the winning line-up.

41 Torbay Athletic Club Members ran the Brixham 10k

Torbay Athletic Club defended their title as best road racing team in Devon and again won the Ross Shield at Sunday’s Brixham 10k road race with a superb all-round team performance.

Ashley Humphreys with a strong run by led home the 41-strong Torbay team. The race incorporated the Devon Teams Championship, the Ross Shield. The Shield is one of the oldest running awards in the country and has been keenly contested for 88 years.

With the first six runners home to count, strength in depth was the key and Torbay had six athletes finishing in top twenty.

Third place went to Ashley Humphries, while Dave Severn claimed fifth place, Simon Longthorpe ninth, closely followed by his brother Andy who was tenth, a brave run from last years winner Pete Monaghan who had climbed out his sick bed. Pete finish 17th and secured the victory.

TORBAY HAS NOW WON THE MENS ROSS SHIELD SEVEN TIMES WELL DONE TEAM

Not to be out done, the club’s ladies were also in fine form and retained the ladies’ trophy for the third year in a row.

First placed lady Helen Dyke led home the Torbay team in a time of 39 minutes,

followed by Wendy Urban and Cathy Fewings to complete the

winning team.

WELL DONE LADIES TOP TEAM THREE YEARS IN A ROW kiss

3 34m:19s Ashley HUMPHREYS

5 36m:15s Dave SEVERN

9 37m:20s Simon LONGTHORPE

10 37m:24s Andrew LONGTHORPE

12 37m:41s Jon PARKINSON

17 38m:31s Peter MONAGHAN

21 39m:00s Helen DYKE

26 39m:48s Russell HART

37 41m:52s Kevin FINE

38 41m:52s Hadleigh DAVIES

41 42m:08s Wendy URBAN

43 42m:22s Stephen WILBRAHAM

47 43m:01s Ashley WATTS

48 43m:19s Nigel FENN

52 44m:11s Mark SANDERS

53 44m:14s Catherine FEWINGS

56 44m:53s Richard WHITE

57 44m:55s David DINGLE

60 45m:38s Greg FINE

69 46m:44s Glynn HUGHES

70 46m:45s Ray BROWN

72 46m:49s Tim PETERS

79 47m:59s Chris LEAMAN

86 48m:45s Winston BARLOW

88 48m:52s Raymond WILSON

90 48m:57s Philp FULL

96 49m:44s Rachel GLOVER

98 49m:57s Steven MONAGHAN

118 51m:52s Julie SCOTT

121 52m:15s Barry LAYTON

123 52m:26s Kevin COWELL

125 52m:38s Gerald BARLOW

126 52m:45s Tessa HEARFIELD

129 53m:08s Phil PERKINS

132 53m:15s John DONOVAN

137 53m:52s Dennis DOY

140 54m:03s Jo CLARK

143 54m:44s Irene HEWINGS

146 55m:31s Janine CALLARD

153 56m:24s Rebecca DISBURY

195 1h:13m:26s Rosemary SIMS

Bodmin Triathlon

Sunday 28th Sept 2008

Got some results from Bodmin Triathlon last Sunday. Good turn out from club and some great performances in one of the last triathlon’s of the season. Set over a challenging course, involving a 400m pool swim, 15mile hilly bike and 5m even hillier run.

7th overall, 2nd Vet 40 – Jon Parkinson; 1hrs26m02s

25th, 1st Vet 50 – John Caunter; 1hr36m05s

36th – Gary Caunter; 1.41.14

61st, 7th lady – Nell Everitt 1.49.33

75th 3rd Vet 50 – Mike Davies 1.53.01

76th 2nd Vet 40 – Cathy Fewings 1.53.05

80th 4th Vet 40 – Anne Ashworth 1.56.11

94th 1st Vet 50 Sally Davies 2.00.02

FRANK ELFORD AUTUMN TRAIL

SUNDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER 2008

Newham Park, Plympton

800 entered – 715 finished

On a perfect Autumnal day 11 of Torbay AAC’s finest competed in the last Autumn Trail 8 mile Off Road race at Newnham Park, Plympton. After 10 successful years the current organiser, Frank Elford Sports of Plymouth, is stepping down so unless another Organiser can be found this is the last time this popular race can be held. To mark the occasion an exceptionally strong field lined up to include 4 former lady winners and 4 former overall male winners, as well as an even larger than normal entry (they even ran out of goody bags)!!!

This race is a real challenge to all runners including one long steep climb, undulating woodland trails, fields and also 4 river crossing – which where not shallow!!!

So considering the strength in the field Ashley Humphreys ran an exceptionally brilliant race to finish as second overall to Kairn Stone of Newham and Essex Beagles (formerly of Torbay AAC ).

Ray Brown also ran an excellent race to comfortably win his age group.

2ND – 46m:53s ASHLEY HUMPHREYS

7 – 49m:07s DAVE SEVERN

59 – 55m:38s WENDY URBAN

83 – 58m:01s BEN EPPS

148 – 1h:01m:33s STEPHEN WILBRAHAM

187 – 1h:03m:03s RAY BROWN

189 – 1h:03m:10s TIM PETERS

251 – 1h:06m:22s PHILIP FULL

411 – 1h:12m:54s BARRYLAYTON

514 – 1h:18m:05s TESSA HEARFIELD

681 – 1h:36m:05s ROSEMARY SIMS

Bristol Half Marathon

Sunday 14th September 2008

85th Helen Parkinson 1h:19m:16s

126th Andrew Longthorpe 1h:21m:57s

1066th Steve Lister Male 1h:37m:32s

1611th Rachel Glover 1h:41m:40s

3295th Andrew Park 1h:51m:19s

3387th Jenny Lister 1h:51m:44s

9203th Rosemary Sims 2h:42m:57s

Newquay Triathlon Result

7th September 2008

Surf swim approx 700m/ 42km Bike/10km Run

Only two Torbay Tri member completed this race

25th Lee Turner 1:42:03 39:16 2:21:19

87th Nell Everitt 4th Senior Lady 1h:53m:07s, 56m:15s, 2h:49m:22s

DARTMOUTH REGATTA

Sep 5th, 2008

1 00.29.37 Peter Monaghan cool

4 00.30.30 Jon Parkinson

6 00.31.38 Andrew Longthorpe

8 00.32.07 Helen Parkinson 1ST Lady smiley

15 00.33.56 Kevin Fine

19 00.34.33 Hadleigh Davis

38 00.36.57 Cathy Fewings

47 00.38.23 Greg Fine

49 00.38.48 Ray Brown grin

63 00.40.23 Rachel Glover

74 00.41.54 Winston Barlow

92 00.43.34 Tessa Hearfield

94 00.43.52 William Valentine

117 00.46.56 Nell Everitt

DARTMOUTH REGATTA ROAD RACE

Fourteen Torbay Athletic Club Members made the short trip across the river; they put on a fine display(unlike the Red Arrows cry) on the road in the Dartmouth Regatta Road Race to win the ladies and men’s team awards. High flyer Pete Monaghan led home the Torbay team and won the race, over half a minute in front of White Horse Harriers veteran Tim Hughes. To complete the double Helen Parkinson won the ladies race finishing 8th overall and setting a new ladies V/35 course record. Torbay’s Veteran runner Ray Brown completed a double of his own winning the V/60 prize in the Dartmouth and the Torbay Regatta 10k

Torbay Regatta 10k

Sunday 24th August 08

Road race record proves elusive

THE REGION’S top road runners headed to Torquay on Sunday night for the seafront 10k race.

The Torbay Royal Regatta event attracted 531 entries, 475 who completed the race.

Runners started outside the Pavilion Shopping Centre at 7pm and ran along the Torbay road to Paignton Green.

After two flat and fast laps of the green, they returned to Torquay over the testing Hollicombe hills to finish on Corbyn Head.

Several runners completed the race in quick time with the overall winner, Tom Merson, from South West Road Runners club, finishing in 32 minutes and 54 seconds.

But the course record of 30 minutes, set by Rob Wise and clocked nearly 20 years ago, remains unbeaten.

Race organiser Greg Fine said: “There was a great atmosphere and it went really well. There were a lot of individuals running for charity.”

Other speedy racers included Adam Carlson from Torbay Athletics Club, who finished in 33 minutes and 18 seconds; and Peter Haarer, who runs with Ranelagh Harriers, and completed the course in 33 minutes 28 seconds.

Sue Walker, who runs with Exeter Tri Club, was the fastest woman with a speed of 39 minutes and 12 seconds. She was closely followed by Women’s Running Network competitor Alison Thorn who finished in 40 minutes and 24 seconds. And Deborah Pitocco from South Devon Athletics Club crossed the finish line just 13 seconds later.

The oldest competitor was 77-year-old Ken House, who finished with a time of 53 minutes 49 seconds and came 292 overall. He recently moved into second place in the 2008 UK male Vet75 rankings for 5000m.

One of the youngest competitors was teenager Sam Hopton who finished 12th with a time of 36 minutes and seven seconds.

21 Torbay AAC Members ran

533 entered the race

2 0:33:18 CARLSON, Adam

5 0:34:21 MONAGHAN, Peter

13 0:36:10 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

28 0:38:17 HART, Russell

33 0:38:34 FINE, Kevin

51 0:39:38 HILL, Marc

54 0:39:56 DAVIES, Hadleigh

80 0:42:12 LISTER, Steve

100 0:43:14 HUGHES, Glynn

102 0:43:22 BROWN, Ray

115 0:44:14 SIZZER, Tom

125 0:45:08 PETERS, Tim

158 0:46:39 BARLOW, Winston

207 0:48:53 FRENCH, Alan

258 0:51:43 GRIMWOOD, Alan

261 0:51:56 LAYTON, Barry

287 0:53:18 CLARK, Jo

300 0:54:18 CALLARD, Janine

317 0:54:51 PICKFORD, Alexandra

417 1:01:09 CARTER, Sally

446 1:05:12 SIMS, Rosemary

Sidmouth Festival Run Results

Sunday 10 August 2008.

Despite the awful weather last Saturday 235 runners turned up the next day for the Michelmores’ sponsored Festival 10k Run and their faith in the weather forecast was justified by near perfect running conditions. The overnight rain had made the multi terrain course a bit slippery but this did not prevent a very fast time of 40.07 by the winner, 22 year old Ashley Humphreys from Torbay.

1 0:40:07 HUMPHREYS, Ashley (RACE WINNER)

6 0:41:17 MONAGHAN, Peter

40 0:50:03 EPPS, Ben

129 1:00:06 BARBER, Eric

9 0:42:38 LONGTHORPE, Simon

227 finished the race

London Triathlon 2008

Aug 13th, 2008

Gary & John Caunter travelled to London at the weekend to take part in the Olympic Distance Triathlon. Garys time of 2.28.39 consisted of a 28.27 swim, T1 3.27, 75.03 bike leg, T2 1.39 & a 40.05 10K. Gary finished 48th out of 331 in his M40 Category, John totalled 2.25.12 – 31.24, 3.38, 64.47, 1.22 & 44.02 finishing an impressive 6th out of 84 in his MV50 Category. Also competing were Becky George and Stella Imong who i’m sure will add their own comments

Totnes 10k Results

Sunday 3rd August 2008

The unseasonable weather made the off road Totnes 10k very slippery in places but the rain didn’t deter the 30 Torbay A C runners and they were rewarded with some fine performances. Leading the team home was Adam Carlson who finished 3rd in a time of 37 minutes 25 seconds And Helen Parkinson was clear winner in the Ladies race by over a minute in 41 minutes 36 seconds. Not to be out done by the younger members of the club 72 years young, Eric Barber cycled from Torquay to Totnes ran the race came 2nd in his age group in a time of 55 minutes 06 second and then bicycled back home.

Totnes 10k Results – Sunday3rd August 2008

3 37m:25s CARLSON, Adam

6 38m:29s MONAGHAN, Peter

14 39m:45s PARKINSON, Jon

23 40m:51s LANGTHORPE, Andrew

28 41m:36s PARKINSON, Helen (Winner)

56 45m:27s WHITE, Richard

62 45m:51s DAVIES, Hadleigh

70 46m:20s EPPS, Ben

85 47m:40s BUTCHER, Jeremy

99 49m:28s HUGHES, Glynn

107 49m:57s WILBRAHAM, Stephen

116 50m:38s BROWN, Ray

127 51m:14s FISHER, Neil

128 51m:19s PETERS, Tim

137 52m:06s HYDE, David

148 52m:57s GLOVER, Rachel

159 53m:42s BARLOW, Winston

172 55m:02s MUNN, Darren

174 55m:06s BARBER, Eric

186 55m:37s VALENTINE, William

187 55m:40s COWELL, Kevin

204 56m:40s SCOTT, Julie

209 57m:32s HEARFIELD, Tessa

213 57m:41s DONOVAN, John

228 59m:00s PARK, Andrew

235 59m:41s GRIMWOOD, Alan

263 1h:01m:49s CALLARD, Janine

286 1h:04m:00s PICKFORD, Alexandra

327 1h:09m:00s CARTER, Sally

360 1h:17m:51s SIMS, Rosemary

Chudleigh Carnival 6

Fri. 18th July 2008

I had decided that as we were going away at the weekend, I needed a workout and the Chudleigh Carnival 6 miler sounded just the job!

A tough run.. not a carnival at all!… 3 miles of steady climbs with some fast down hill sections and a nasty hill just before the run in.

But I was only training!!

Winner Tom Merson (SWRR) 29:32

1st Lady Alison Thorn (WRN) 37:29

Some excellent Torbay results :-

2nd Ashley Humphreys 30:50

3rd Pete Monaghan 31.39 1st M40

5th Lee Turner 32:46

57th Tim Peters 41:23

59th Ray Brown 41:35 1st M60

85th David Hyde 44:33 M65

93rd Tessa Hearfield 45:27 W50

Crewkerne Tri

Jul 7th, 2008

Garry Caunter took part in the Crewkerne Super-sprint Tri.

Finished 9th out of 107 competitors and 1st in the MV40 Category!!

Beaten though by his 14yr old son Adam who was 6th. Potential member in the making!!

Erme Valley Relays Results

Friday 4th July

4 x 2.5miles around Ivybridge

Torbay AC 1st team finished in 2nd place being beaten by South West Road Runners in a total time of 52m 25s.

Ashley Humphreys was Torbays fastest man 13m 01s.

Adam was only 1 second slower then Ashley and

Lee was only 1 second slower then Adam

A Carlson 13m 02s

R Hart 14m 26s

L Turner 13m 03s

A Humphreys 13m 01s

Total 53m 32s

Torbay AC 2nd Team finished in 22nd Place

H Davies 15m 12s

G Hughes 16m 18s

K Fine 15m 30s

S Wilbraham 15m 44

Total 62m 44s

73 Teams entered this years race

Triathlon results

Jun 24th, 2008

smiley smileySome great results so far this month. Chris Leaman performed well at the Blenheim sprints with a time of 1h34m49s.

Katherine Broomhall was 8th female overall and 3rd in age group at Windsor with a time of 2h30m. Andy Vian also went well digging up the duckweed in the Thames and came home in 2h34m.

A number of Torbay triathletes are competing at Bude and Hayle so look out for some good results.

The Bampton 10k Results

Saturday 15th June 2008

Another win for Pete Monaghan!

1 PETER MONAGHAN 00:34:49 MV40

38 CATHY FEWINGS 00:42:35 LV40

59 RAY BROWN 00:44:31 MV60

101 JOHN DONOVAN 00:48:21 MV50

115 TESSA HEARFIELD 00:50:11 LV50

Killerton Kanter Results

Jun 12th, 2008

Pete Does the Double

After torrential rain, hail stones, thunder and lightning during the day, Saturday evening turned out perfect for running with warm sunshine and a cool breeze. So three Torbay athletes who braved the weather, and joined 150 other like minded runners, to take part in the Killerton Kanter (a 10k off road race at Killerton National Trust grounds), were rewarded with an enjoyable run and excellent results.

Pete Monaghan finished off a great week, he had already won the Dawlish Dash (a 4 mile multi terrain race starting and finishing at Dawlish Warren) on Thursday night and then after one days rest, completed the double by winning at Killerton as well. Thus showing that being over 40 is not yet over the hill, (a fact supported by Wendy Urban who managed to hold off the youngsters to win the ladies race).

John Donovan had an excellent run to finish in the top half of the field, also having run the Dawlish Dash 2 nights previously.

1st Pete Monaghan 37:48 1st vet 40

15th Wendy Urban 44:27 1st lady and 1st Fvet40

69th John Donovan 54:45

Dawlish Dash Results

Jun 12th, 2008

1st Pete Monaghan 20:43

17th Ben Epps 24:37

32nd Ray Brown 26:51

48th John Donovan 29:25

63rd Tessa Hearfield 31:01

71st Jo Clark 31:47

Plymouth Half Marathon

May 26th, 2008

Helen leads the way again

A small contingent of Torbay athletes travelled down to Plymouth to take part in the Plymouth Half Marathon 2008. The event starts and finishes on the Hoe and has a couple of long nasty climbs – one in the middle up through Saltram Park and the last mile back up to the Hoe – not a nice finish and thereby meaning this is not a course for Personal Best times!

In near perfect running conditions (a blustery wind did affect parts of the course) 5,000 entrants from all over the world took to the streets with both the mens and womens races being won by Kenyans. This well organised event seems to get bigger and more competitive each year, and, taking into account that the first two females were Kenyans, shows what a fabulous run Helen Parkinson had to finish as fourth lady in 1hr 21 mins and 40th overall.

40th and 4th lady Helen Parkinson 01:21:25

147th and 1st Fvet 40 Wendy Urban 01:29:30

389th and 2nd Mvet60 Ray Brown 01:37:45

511th Rachel Glover 01:40:31

731st Philip Full 01:44:14

1100th Tessa Hearfield 01:50:13

1132nd Andrew Park 01:50:40

1409th Alan Grimwood 01:54:45

1465th Phil Perkins01:55:26

2903rd Rosemary Sims 02:24:22

Bideford 10k

May 21st, 2008

HELEN WINS BIDEFORD 10K

Personal Bests were the order of the day when 44 athletes from Torbay Athletic Club had their annual club outing to Bideford in North Devon to take part in the Bideford 10k race. This 10k race is renowned for its fast times, as, although undulating in the first half of the race, the last 3 miles are along the Tarka trail – nice and flat. Consequently a large field of nearly 500 runners gathered to take part

In perfect running conditions Ashley Humphries was the first Torbay runner home to finish in 3rd position overall in 32.35, closely followed in 5th position overall by Adam Carlson who (in his first ever 10k race!) had an absolutely superb time of 32.54. Zac Warwick with an excellent PB, closely followed Lee Turner to win the under 20 age group.

Not to be outdone by the men Helen Parkinson finished in the top 20 to win the ladies easily with a fabulous PB of 36.27.

Also beating their previous Pbs by over a minute were Hadleigh Davies, Ben Epps and Cathy Fewings.

With a third of the first 24 finishers being Torbay members, and having five ladies in the top 10 ladies overall, Torbay is obviously doing something right!

3rd Ashley Humphries 32.35

5th Adam Carlson 32.54

6th Lee Turner 34.03

8th Zac Warwick 34.35 1st under 20

15th Jon Parkinson 35.48 3rd Vet 40

16th Andy Longthorpe 35.48

20th Helen Parkinson 36.27 1st lady

24th Russell Hart 36.57

32nd Kevin Fine 38.29

35th Hadleigh Davies 38.46

43rd Steve Wilbraham 39.08

49th Rick White 39.23

39th Wendy Urban 40.10 5th lady

66th Ben Epps 40.20

70th Amelia Hall 40.44 1st Fvet 40

75th Dinah Cheverton 40.51 2nd Fvet 40

78th Cathy Fewings 40.58 3rd Fvet 40

94th Greg Fine 41.59 3rd Vet 55

117th Dave Dingle 43.16

120th Jerry Butcher 43.29

123rd Ray Brown 43.39

134th Julia Schofield 44.10 2nd FVet 45

141st Glyn Hughes 44.27

142nd Ray Wilson 44.29

144th Alan Fewings 44.38

158th Dave Hyde 45.29 1st Vet 65

162nd Tim Peters 45.43

183rd Eric Barber 46.38 1st Vet 70

194th Rachel Glover 47.05

196th John Donovan 47.11

227th Tessa Hearfield 49.15 3rdFVet50

246th Andy Park 50.14

248th Barry Layton 50.20

272nd Alan Grimwood 51.47

273rd Becky Disbury 51.47

321st Terry Moxhay 54.00

327th Alex Pickford 54.15

329th Audrey Rendle 54.27

381st Janine Callard 57.45

386th Anita Merritt 58.05

405th Jo Barlow 59.41

408th Kirsty Mottram 59.47

409th Frances Lang 59.48

467th Daniel Cooper 1:12:59

I think a very grateful thanks also goes to Alan and Cathy for organising such a great day.

Tewkesbury Triathlon

May 18th 2008

3 members competed at the weekend in Tewkesbury sprint tri with some good results. John Caunter led us home in a time of 1:10:46, next in and 5th lady overall winning 2nd Vet 40 was Becky George in 1:13:01 and close behind returning from injury was Gary Caunter in 1:13:47.

Exe Valley Triathlon

11th May 2008

My first Tri for Torbay AC and my first event for some time due to long term injury which i’m just having to put up with.

Great event, very hot. 400m swim 7.14, 24k bike 47.00 & 5k run 23.35 & transition bits!!

Finished 60th / 148 in a time of 1.20.28

Helston Triathlon

11th May 2008

2nd FV 40 Becky George Torbay Tri 01:27:46

12th Arlington Court Canter

Sunday 27 April 2008

3RD AND 1ST MALE VET 40

PETE MONAGHAN, 37M 14S

48TH AND 2ND FEMALE VET 40

CATHERINE FEWINGS 46M 49S

233 FINISHED THIS RACE

London Marathon

« Thread started on: Apr 15th, 2008, 8:58pm »

Personal Best times for Torbay AAC in London.

Apart from a short cold wintry shower the perfect weather at London Marathon meant that good times were had by the majority of Torbays marathoners.

First Torbay runner home was Lee Turner in his first ever marathon (although he had one month ago won the Grizzly in his training for London) with an exceptional time of 2hrs 49 mins. This time gives him an automatic entry for next year where he will then try and gain the Elite men time of 2hrs 45 mins or less!

Wendy Urban and Amelia Hall both ran in the Ladies Elite field of the London Marathon which started 45 mins ahead of the main field. The clear run meant they both smashed their previous PB’s with Wendy coming home in 3hrs and 2 mins as 69th lady closely followed by Amelia in 108th position with a time of 3hrs 8mins, and meaning they both maintain their qualification for the elite race next year!!

The ladies were obviously going well as in the main field Tessa Hearfield also managed a clear run to beat her previous PB by 11 mins to finish in 3hrs 54mins, this also means she will also have an automatic entry within her age group for next year.

Paul Clark and Jerry Butcher – who have both been struggling with injuries throughout their training – were also pleased to finish with good times of 3hrs 24mins and 3hrs 39mins respectively. Bearing in mind this was also Jerrys first marathon but definitely not his last!

2 other first time marathoners Kevin Cowell had a good run to finish just outside 4hrs in 4hrs 5mins with Deborah Drake not to far behind in 4hrs 27 mins.

463 119 Lee Turner M30 2:49:36

3445 736 Paul Clark M40 3:24:54

5657 1128 Jerry Butcher M40 3:39:56

8356 139 Ray BrownM60 3:54:29

10726 2010 Kevin Cowell M40 4:05:36

17960 603 Andy ParkeM55 4:47:33

20311 Andy Shout 5:09:24

Torbay Ladies Results

69 10 Wendy UrbanW40 3:02:23

108 17 Amelia HallW40 3:08:20

1444 94 Tessa hearfield W50 3:54:29

3935 669 Deborah DrakeW40 4:27:35

8964 942 Rosemarie SimsW45 5:40:22

Taunton Half Marathon

Apr 8th, 2008»

Torbay ladies lead the way – again!

This time Taunton Half Marathon was the target for the Torbay AAC Ladies Team.

With Helen Parkinson leading the way and winning the ladies outright in a personal best time of 1:19:36. Helens time was so quick that out of a total of 1,100 finishers she finished 12th overall.- just outside the mens medals!!

Dinah Cheverton was 2nd lady in 1:26:23 winning the Female Vet 40 age group . Cathy Fewings also finished with another PB in an excellent time of 1:31:32 to anchor home the ladies to win the team prize.

Pete Monaghan had a great run to finish in second place overall with a time of 1:16:17

As well as the Half Marathon there was also the full marathon for those who wanted to do it twice! Of these only Neil Fisher decided to attempt that from Torbay AAC, coming home under the four hours.

Half Marathon

2nd Peter Monaghan 1:16:17 2nd overall 1st vet 40

12th Helen Parkinson 1:19:36 1st lady

46th Dinah Cheverton 1:26:23 2nd lady 1st FVet40

96th Cathy Fewings 1:31:32

135th Ben Epps 1:34:42

139th Kent Watson 1:35:44

584th Alan Grimwood 1:55:49

811th Melanie Searle 2:07:26

879th Anita Merritt 2:13:14

880th Dawn Shaw 2:13:50

Marathon

102nd Neil Fisher 3:54:23

Teignbridge ten 2008

Mar 30th, 2008

On a surprisingly lovely Sunday morning, 21 Torbay AAC athletes took part in the local Teignbridge Ten mile race and came away with the Ladies 1st team prize, the Mens 2nd place team prize, third male overall, and 2nd and third lady overall.

Peter Monaghan had a great run (in his supposedly tapering period before running Taunton Marathon next week) to finish 3rd overall and win his age group. However the relatively easy winner was Kairn Stone of Newham & Essex Beagles (an old Torbay AAC lad).
Helen Parkinson is continuing her excellent run of form to finish as 2nd lady, just losing out in a tough battle with Cathy Newman from Exmouth Harriers although both of them broke the female course record.

Wendy Urban also ran well to finish as third lady and win her age group, followed home by Cathy Fewings who took 2nd place in the same age group.

Tessa Hearfield gained a PB time that also anchored home the ladies to win the team prize.

Steve Wilbraham completed the race as the 6th team member for the mens team to finish as second Mens team

3 0:56:34 MONAGHAN, Peter 3rd overall & 1st MV40

12 1:00:30 PARKINSON, Helen 2nd lady

27 1:04:09 URBAN, Wendy 3rd lady & 1st FV40

31 1:05:19 FINE, Kevin

35 1:05:53 WHITE, Richard

39 1:06:21 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

43 1:06:46 DAVIES, Hadleigh

50 1:07:41 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

59 1:09:16 FEWINGS, Catherine 2nd FV40

63 1:09:51 FINE, Greg

97 1:15:09 BROWN, Ray

101 1:15:32 COURT, Rob

113 1:17:30 MONAGHAN, Steve

115 1:18:02 PETERS, Tim

131 1:20:53 HEARFIELD, Tessa

168 1:26:14 PERKINS, Phil Torbay

169 1:26:38 DISBURY, Rebecca

183 1:30:02 GRIMWOOD, Alan

186 1:30:21 PARK, Andrew

230 1:39:37 SHOUT, Andy

239 1:48:19 SIMS, Rosemary

Lee wins Grizzly

Mar 11th, 2008

Lee wins Grizzly

Torbay AAC’s Lee Turner had the run of his life to win the Famous Grizzly Multi-Terrain race in 2 hours and 24 minutes – 3 minutes ahead of his nearest rival from Essex.

With runners from all over the country taking part in the 20 mile race that starts and finishes on Seaton Beach, with treacherous terrain including boggy fields, woods, trails, steep climbs up and down cliffs and about 3 miles on shingle beach – not for the faint hearted! But still 1,379 runners managed to complete the course

Several other Torbay runners also completed the course although John Parkinson and Andy Longthorpe both struggled through to the end with injuries, but were pleased to finish. Rachel Glover had an excellent run to finish in 3 and a half hours in her first Grizzly.

1st Lee Turner 2:24:34

239th Jon Parkinson 3:13:13

386th David Dingle 3:26:27

431st Neil Fisher 3:30:08

436th Ben Epps 3:30:17

438th Rachel Glover 3:30:22

560th Andy Longthorpe 3:41:10

828th Keith Rennells 4:03:48

1113th Tessa Hearfield 4:34:34

1114th Ray Brown 4:34:34

Bideford Half Marathon

Mar 5th, 2008

On a bright and breezy day 15 Torbay AAC members travelled to North Devon to take part in the Bideford half marathon. This is event is getting stronger and stronger, and the limit of one thousand runners was reached on the day, meaning some people who wanted to enter on the day where disappointed.

Helen Parkinson was in outstanding form to win the ladies outright, being 3 minutes ahead of her nearest rival and only a few second off her PB.

Wendy Urban ran well to finish as 6th lady leading in Cathy Fewings and Tessa Hearfield to win the Vet Ladies team prize. With Cathy only just outside her PB and Tessa anchoring home the team with a PB herself, Torbay ladies are still going strong!

Not to be outdone in the mens times;- Hadleigh Davies, Ben Epps and Glynn Hughes also all ran well to achieve their own Personal Best times.

15th Helen Parkinson 1:20:27 1st Lady

54th Wendy Urban 1:26:22 6th lady 2nd WV40

97th Kevin Fine 1:26:33

67th Rick White 1:27:30

75th Hadleigh Davies 1:28:21

114th Ben Epps 1:30:56

131st Greg Fine 1:32:17

138th Cathy Fewings 1:32:26 5th WV40

180th Glyn Hughes 1:35:36

200th Rob Court 1:36:44

260th Ray Brown 1:40:58 3rd MV60

413th Tessa Hearfield 1:48:15

463rd Andrew Park 1:50:52

483rd Debbie Drake 1:51:30

530th Alan Grimwood 1:53:58

Plymouth Hoe 10, 17th February 2008

15 members of Torbay AAC competed in the Plymouth Hoe 10 mile race which also incorporated the Peninsula Inter Counties Challenge, which is a special Devon v Cornwall challenge. Athletes selected from each county’s Running Clubs formed a combined county team. The male team comprises six athletes with four to count; the female team comprises four athletes with three to count.

Lee Turner was part of the Mens Devon team which won the challenge with Lee coming home in 8th position, Helen Parkinson and Wendy Urban were part of the Womens Devon team who were beaten into the runners up position by one point. Dinah Cheverton was also selected as part of the Devon Team but had to pull out because of illness.

Helen was unable to compete with the strength of the first Cornish female athlete Jo Friday who completed the course and came home as first lady in 59:25. Helen ran strongly and came home in second position in 61:25 2 mins ahead of the third (and second Cornish) lady. Wendy also finished well only seconds outside her PB to finish as 5th lady in 63:51 also winning her age group.

Kairn Stone was the overall winner leading the Devon Team Challenge, he also used to be a member of Torbay AAC before joining Newham and Essex Beagles.

Kevin Fine, Hadleigh Davies and Rick White ran well to achieve Personal Best times.

8 0:54:56 TURNER, Lee

20 0:58:41 PARKINSON, Jon

41 1:01:25 PARKINSON, Helen 7

49 1:02:46 FINE, Kevin

58 1:03:51 URBAN, Wendy

79 1:05:23 DAVIES, Hadleigh

82 1:05:46 WHITE, Richard

129 1:09:07 MONAGHAN, Steve

142 1:09:58 HUGHES, Glynn

143 1:10:01 FINE, Greg

160 1:10:50 WATSON, Kent

279 1:18:40 BROWN, Ray

287 1:19:00 PERKINS, Phil

330 1:22:17 HEARFIELD, Tessa

345 1:23:25 DRAKE, Deborah

FULFORD FIVE – EXMOUTH

SUNDAY 3RD FEBRUARY

7 RUNNERS COMPLETED THE FULFORD FIVE RACE IN EXMOUTH ON SUNDAY 3RD FEBRUARY.

DISTANCE: 5 MILE RACE

HELEN PARKINSON FINISHES 2ND JUST BEHIND CATHY NEWMAN FROM EXMOUTH HARRIERS.

14th HELEN PARKINSON 31m:50s

72nd STEVEN MONAGHAN 36m:35s

97th WILLIAM VALANTINE 38m:26s

151st TIM PETER 42m:04s

153rd BARRY LAYTON 42m:22s

158th ANDREW PARK 43m:20s

166th ALAN GRIMWOOD 43m:35s

300 FINISH THE RACE

Braunton 10

Jan 27th, 2008

Torbay ladies win team prize!!

On a beautiful sunny morning that actually felt like spring! a small band of Torbay runners travelled to North Devon to compete in the Braunton 10 mile road race. This 10 mile HILLY race includes 2 long nasty hills from mile 3 to 4 mile and then from mile 5 to 6, that tested the runners and meant this is not a PB Course. However this did mean the last 4 miles where overall down hill, which made for a nice fast finish for the 203 athletes who completed the course!!

While still trying to hold off a head cold Helen Parkinson ran an excellent race to finish as third lady in 64 minutes, while Pete Monaghan more than matched her by also finishing as third man overall in 58 minutes (1st Vet 40) continuing his excellent run of form.

Cathy Fewings ran a gutsy race to bring home the team consisting of Helen Parkinson (3rd lady) Wendy Urban (4th lady, 1st FV et 40) and Cathy as 9th lady overall. Showing the strength in depth of the Torbay team with the whole team being in the top ten ladies.

Torbay overall finishing positions and times

Position Name Time

3rd Pete Monaghan 58:41

18th Helen Parkinson 64:23

26th Wendy Urban 67:12

58th Cathy Fewings 74:14

Dawlish Obelisk

Jan 13th, 2008

Torbay AAC had a good turn out with 15 runners taking part in the ”Oh My Obelisk” 10+ mile multi terrain race at the weekend. In only its third year of running the race seems to be growing with 314 runners completing the race from all over the South West and a hardy few from even further afield.

This tough race starts at Dawlish Leisure Centre and meanders up through country lanes, across muddy fields and treacherous woodland paths for approximately 7 miles to the Obelisk, and then generally descends down for another 3+ miles back to the Dawlish Leisure Centre. Although the rain managed to hold off for the race, previous heavy rains made for an extremely wet and muddy race, resulting in very grubby athletes battling it out against fierce winds to the finish!!

Against tough competition Torbay had excellent results with Pete Monaghan finishing 2nd overall behind South West Runner, 21 year old Tom Merson, and Wendy Urban finishing as 2nd lady behind the winning lady, 19 year old Klachen Cheshire from Hull.

Overall Position Time Name Age Group

2 1:10:00 MONAGHAN, Peter M43 2ndmale

19 1:20:02 URBAN, Wendy F44 2ndlady

31 1:22:54 WHITE, Richard M45

48 1:24:31 EPPS, Ben M33

85 1:30:46 DAVIES, Mike M52

99 1:32:15 HUGHES, Glynn M41

102 1:32:43 FULL, Philip M56

108 1:33:07 DAVIES, Hadleigh M31

149 1:39:13 HYDE, David M66

153 1:39:41 FISHER, Neil M38

191 1:44:56 DONOVAN, John M54

205 1:46:59 BROWN, Ray M61

221 1:48:33 DAVIES, Sally F55

226 1:49:29 DRAKE, Deborah F43

238 1:53:19 HEARFIELD, Tessa F51

Plympton 10k

Sunday 6th January 2008

36th Stephen Wilbraham 41m.20s

LAST CHANCE 10K 2007

Jan 1st, 2008

Pos Name Club RaceNo CategoryCode Time CategPos GenderPos

6 Lee Turner Torbay AAC 16 M Sen 00:33:03 5 6

11 Peter Monaghan Torbay AAC 17 M40 00:34:08 3 11

13 Jon Parkinson Torbay A AC 20 M40 00:34:22 4 13

16 Dave Severn Torbay AAC 23 M Sen 00:35:02 9 15

34 Kevin Fine Torbay AAC 52 M Sen 00:37:55 17 31

38 Wendy Urban Torbay AAC 67 F40 00:38:38 1 4

53 Marc Hill Torbay AAC 82 M40 00:39:54 12 47

58 Nigel Fenn Torbay AAC 58 M Sen 00:40:31 25 52

60 Richard White Torbay AAC 57 M45 00:40:38 5 54

72 Ben Epps Torbay AAC 90 M Sen 00:41:24 31 64

85 Chris Knapman Torbay AAC 102 M55 00:41:57 4 73

88 Greg Fine Torbay AAC 107 M55 00:42:14 5 76

100 Catherine Fewings Torbay AAC 120 F40 00:42:48 5 15

112 Philip Full Torbay AAC 196 M55 00:43:19 6 95

118 Marnie Tocknell Torbay AAC 149 F Sen 00:43:44 9 20

124 Jerry Butcher Torbay AAC 158 M40 00:44:00 25 104

139 Bill Valentine Torbay AAC 161 M55 00:45:04 9 117

142 David Hyde Torbay AAC 173 M65 00:45:17 1 118

Ray Brown huh? huh??

194 Philip Perkins Torbay AAC 214 M55 00:47:37 11 155

203 John Donovan Torbay AAC 263 M50 00:48:13 18 159

214 Tessa Hearfield Torbay AAC 246 F50 00:48:50 4 47

222 Andrew Park Torbay AAC 367 M55 00:49:13 13 173

239 Jenny Lister Torbay AAC 283 F50 00:50:07 6 55

260 Deborah Drake Torbay AAC 278 F40 00:51:11 16 61

274 Alan Grimwood Torbay AAC 344 M45 00:51:48 31 208

356 Ann Ashworth Torbay AAC 458 F45 00:55:52 20 118

412 Janine Callard Torbay AAC 570 F45 00:59:02 28 158

438 Dawn Shaw Torbay AAC 561 F40 01:00:28 38 177

441 Anita Merritt Torbay AAC 495 F35 01:00:39 38 180

Devon County Cross Country Championships

Dec 12th, 2007

Senior Men

8 Lee Turner 32:09

9 Jon Parkinson 32:29

10 Ashley Humphreys 32:30

60 Bill Valentine 44:06

64 Eric Barber 46:39

Senior Women

2 Helen Parkinson 26:38

U15 Girls

9 Samantha Walker 18:00

Cockington Christmas Caper

Dec 12th, 2007

On a cold, wet, windy and thoroughly miserable day, a small selection of Torbay Athletes competed in the local Cockington Christmas Caper race.

This tough and challenging 7 mile race is extremely hilly with some very sharp descents and exceptionally tough climbs over very wet, muddy woodland trails and boggy lanes made even worse by the recent bad weather.

There were only four competitors from the Torbay Club as most were recovering from the Club Christmas Party the night before or preparing to run in the Devon County Cross Country Championships the following day.

Wendy Urban had a good run to finish as first lady and fifth overall, with Cathy Fewings also running well to finish as 3rd lady.

5th Wendy Urban 60:10

22nd Cathy Fewings 70:56

42nd Ray Brown 83:31

44th Tessa Hearfield 86:22

62 finishers

Bicton Blister

Nov 26th, 2007

Torbay AC had a small contingent of athletes at the Bicton Blister

A race that proves ever popular and draws athletes from all over the West Country and even has competitors from as far a field as Yorkshire, Coventry and Derbyshire:-

The Bicton Blister is an 11 mile Multi Terrain race that starts at Bicton College, then proceeds across undulating fields, country lanes, woodland trails and muddy tracks up to and across Woodbury Common, finally finishing back at Bicton College.

The surprising sunny, mild weather made for excellent conditions, (allowing for the rather boggy areas following previous days rain), and as a result good times where had by all!!

Wendy Urban had a good run to finish as second lady overall, and to win her age group. Ben Epps also had a good run to improve on last years time by over 4 minutes.

43rd 1:15:32 URBAN, Wendy 2nd lady, 1st Vet Ladies 40

78th 1:21:02 EPPS, Ben

131st 1:27:02 DAVIES, Mike

207th 1:35:33 BROWN, Ray

244th 1:43:36 HEARFIELD, Tessa

248th 1:44:02 DAVIES, Sally

280th 1:49:44 DRAKE, DEB

There where 327 finishers

Templer Ten

Nov 21st, 2007

Over a course made sticky by the overnight rain, (which luckily stopped for the start of the race) 16 Torbay AAC athletes took part in the highly competitive Templer Ten Multi Terrain race starting at the Passage House Hotel in Newton Abbot.

Even with 5 athletes running for Devon in the South West Intercounties Competition in Dorset, Torbay still had excellent performances in the Templer Ten. With 3 athletes in the top 4, Torbay showed how strong they are with Jon Parkinson winning the race, Ashley Humphreys coming in second overall and Dave Severn was only just beaten into fourth place, with Neil Holmes from Erme Valley Harriers spoiling a Torbay 1,2 and 3.

Cathy Fewings also put in a spirited performance to finish in an excellent time of 67 mins and 32 seconds as fourth lady overall.

1st 0:55:06 PARKINSON, Jon

2nd 0:55:16 HUMPHREYS, Ashley

4th 0:55:32 SEVERN, Dave

40th 1:06:08 DAVIES, Hadleigh

48th 1:07:15 DINGLE, Dave

50th 1:07:24 FULL, Philip

51st 1:07:32 FEWINGS, Catherine

57th 1:07:49 EPPS, Ben

92nd 1:13:21 DONOVAN, John

100th 1:14:51 PERKINS, Phil

102nd 1:15:21 FISHER, Neil

109th 1:16:37 SCOTT, Julie

112th 1:17:10 BROWN, Ray

115th 1:17:14 FRENCH, Alan

128th 1:20:15 PARK, Andrew

139th 1:22:02 GRIMWOOD, Alan

158th 1:25:16 HEARFIELD, Tessa

Wimborne 10 mile road race incorporating SW Interc

Nov 18th, 2007

Wimborne 10 mile Road Race incorporating South West Intercounties Championship

While the rest of Torbay AAC where competing in the local Templer Ten, 5 Torbay members (Pete Monaghan, Lee Turner, Helen Parkinson, Wendy Urban and Amelia Hall), travelled to Wimborne in Dorset to represent Devon in the South West Intercounties Team Championship in the 10 mile road race..

The South West Inter Counties included teams from Avon, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Somerset, Dorset, Devon and Cornwall. The Mens teams have 6 in a team with first four to count, and the ladies teams have 4 in a team with first 3 to count.

In atrocious running conditions (pouring rain and a cold biting wind) the Torbay Members had excellent performances with the Devon Mens team (including runners from Exeter and Plymouth) finishing as second Intercounties team (with Lee and Pete being the 3rd and 4th counters). The Devon Ladies team ended up consisting of purely Torbay AAC ladies, when the Exeter athlete didn’t turn up and the North Devon AC member of the team dropped out during the race, this being so they put in a sterling effort to come in third just one point off the second team.

As well as being the third InterCounties Team, the Torbay AC ladies won the first ladies Club Team prize, and Wendy Urban won her age category prize.

Overall

Position Time Name Club

5th 0:54:54 MERSON, Tom SW Road Runners

6th 0:55:06 COLE, Jim Tavistock AC

10th 0:55:44 TURNER, Lee Torbay AAC

15th 0:56:51 MONAGHAN, Peter Torbay AAC

19th 0:57:41 WAUMSLEY, Pete Tamar Trotters

27th 0:59:21 SINCOCK, Stephen SW Road Runners

Devon Ladies team

46th 1:02:17 PARKINSON, Helen Torbay AAC 3rd lady overall

78th 1:05:41 URBAN, Wendy Torbay AAC 1st vet 35 – 45

130th 1:08:30 HALL, Amelia Torbay AAC

DNF PITTWOOD, Elouise North Devon AC

Tavy 7

Nov 11th, 2007

Lee wins in Tavistock.

A small contingent of Torbay Athletes took part (among over 600 competitors) in the popular Tavy 7 Road race.

The race consists of 7 miles of undulating and scenic moorland roads (read hilly!) starting at Whitchurch Down in Tavistock.

Lee Turner completed a Torbay white wash this weekend by winning the race in a magnificent time of 39 minutes and 25 seconds.

1st Lee TURNER

115 BUTCHER, Jeremy Torbay AC 0:50:48 Vet Men (40-44)

227 DONOVAN, John Torbay AC 0:56:30 Vet Men (50-54)

289 DRAKE, Deborah Jane Torbay AC 0:58:45 Vet F (40-44)

517 MERRITT, Anita Torbay AC 1:08:50 Vet F (35-39)

636 finishers

Ball Buster Duathlon

Nov 11th, 2007

Helen Beats the Ball Buster!!!

Jon and Helen Parkinson travelled to Box Hill, near Dorking in Surrey to take part in the Ball Buster Race. The Ballbuster is a tough Duathlon comprising of an 8 mile run then a 24 mile bike followed by a final 8 mile run, it is a severe test of stamina and should not be taken lightly. It is the equivalent to running a marathon and should be treated with the utmost respect. Many fail each year, although there are obviously a lot of tough competitors as 333 managed to complete this years course!

Helen followed on from her world Championship win in the Quadrathlon to win the ladies section of the Ball Buster by over a quarter of an hour ahead of her nearest rival, finishing in 34th position overall! Husband Jon also had an excellent race to finish 8th overall.

Split times (bearing in mind the bike includes transition times from the first run and the second run includes transition times from the bike);-

8 mile run 24 mile bike 2nd 8 mile run Total time

Jon 0:44:54 1:14:29 0:52:16 2:51:39

Helen 0:48:47 1:20:32 0:53:31 3:02:50

Cheddar Half Marathon

Nov 11th, 2007

Pete wins Cheddar Half Marathon

On a chilly and windy Saturday 10 members of Torbay AAC tackled the Cheddar half Marathon.

On a course renowned for personal best times (hampered this year by the wind) Pete Monaghan proved his mettle by completing the course in his personal best time of 1:13:55 to win the race by more than 2 minutes ahead of his nearest rival, improving on his winning time in last months Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon also by over 2 minutes. Dave Severn also had an excellent run to finish in 7th position overall in 1hr 18 minutes.

1st 1:13:55 Peter MONAGHAN

7th 1:18:51 Dave SEVERN

27th 1:28:01 Rick WHITE

31st 1:28:50 Nigel FENN

58th 1:33:33 Cathy FEWINGS

68th 1:35:54 Alan FEWINGS

76th 1:37:42 Ray BROWN

85th 1:38:29 Glynn HUGHES

159th 1:50:16 Tessa HEARFIELD

162nd 1:50:33 Jan BARRETT

Devon Duathlon

14th October 2007 Results

Overall Male Winners

1st Male Jon Parkinso

Overall Female Winners

1st Female Helen Parkinson

Teams

1st Torbay Tri (A) Jon Parkinson Helen Parkinson Andy Longthorpe

3rd Torbay Tri (B) Marc Hill Richard Fowlds Wendy Urban

Position Name Club Category Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total Time

1 Jon Parkinson Torbay Tri Male H 20.20 43.16 22.04 01:25:40

8 Andrew longthorpe Torbay Tri Male F 21.11 45.56 24.27 01:31:34

12 Helen Parkinson Torbay Tri Female F 21.46 47.31 23.42 01:32:59

13 Lee Turner Torbay Tri Male F 19.43 52.25 21.46 01:33:54

16 Marc Hill Torbay Tri Male H 23.18 48.38 25.38 01:37:34

19 Richard Fowlds Torbay Tri Male G 24.26 44.34 29.35 01:38:35

33 Wendy Urban Torbay Tri Female H 23.07 53.41 25.40 01:42:28

41 Cathy Fewings Torbay Tri Female H 25.01 52.15 27.02 01:44:18

48 Ben Epps Torbay Tri Male F 25.54 50.48 29.22 01:46:04

52 Nigel fenn Torbay Tri Male F 23.56 54.57 28.34 01:47:27

66 Phil Full Torbay tri Male K 26.02 55.52 30.51 01:52:45

68 Greg Fine Torbay Tri Male K 25.14 60.38 29.07 01:54:59

81 John Donovan Torbay Tri Male J 27.08 63.57 31.45 02:02:50

Dartmmor Vale Half and 10k results

Oct 22nd, 2007

Torbay runners lead the way in the Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon!

After a chilly start to the day the sun came up and became perfect running conditions for the Torbay Athletes competing in the Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon and 10K.

Following the change of route and the insertion of the nasty climb out of Chudleigh, no Torbay runner was brave enough to attempt the full marathon, once up the hill in the half was enough without having to do it again in the marathon!

Pete Monaghan saw off the rest of the field to come in first in a field of 255 runners in the half marathon in an impressive 1hr 16 mins and 17 secs,

Wendy Urban came in as first lady and 10th overall in 1hr 26 mins and 12 secs, closely followed by Rick White to finish as 3rd vet 45 in another excellent time and a PB for him of 1hr 26 mins and 48 secs.

Amelia Hall was equally pleased with her performance finishing as 3rd lady overall and 2nd female vet 40. Nigel Fenn also had a good run.

Half Marathon results

1 Peter Monaghan 1:16:17 1st vet 40

10 Wendy Urban 1:26:12 1st lady

12 Rick White 1:26:48 3rd vet 45

23 Matt Day 1:29:22

24 Nigel Fenn 1:29:53

26 Amelia Hall 1::30:44 3rd lady 2nd vet 40

46 Ben Epps 1:35:34

73 Glynn Hughes 1:39:14

112 Alan French 1:45:58

137 Ray Wilson 1:51:40

250 Alex Pickford 2:30:08

The 10K was won by Zac Warwick who, although not a member of Torbay, regularly trains with the club and is a popular training partner to many of the other speedy runners!!!

With an excellent time of 43mins Ray Brown won the 3rd male vet 60 category which, with an overall position of 48th out of over 300 runners is a pretty impressive feat. Tessa Hearfield also had a good run to claim 2nd in the Female vet 50 category.

10k Results

21 Marc Hill 0:40:13

48 Ray Brown 0:43:48 3rd vet 60

52 Steve Monaghan 0:43:5

71 John Donovan 0:45:47

86 Phil Perkins 0:48:18

92 Tessa Hearfield 0:48:52 2nd vet 50

206 Anita Meritt 1:00:13

290 Irene Hewings 1:11:20

Exmoor Stagger

21st Oct 2008

Stagger Results

7th JON PARKINSON M40 2:05:03

This annual event was designed to provide a challenging off road course using the steep and varied terrain within running distance of Minehead.

Distances between 15-17 miles.

This year route was from Minehead to the highest point on Exmoor, Dunkery Beacon and then back to Minehead. It followed a mixture of paths, rough terrain and tracks and on both the outward and return leg involved some tough climbs.

Exmoor Stumble

21st Oct 2008

1st LEE TURNER SM 0:43:35 RACE WINNER!

25th WILLIAM VALENTINE M55 1:00:27

Designed to offer a shorter alternative to the Stagger.

A challenging off-road route using paths and hills close to Minehead. A distance of approximately 6 miles.

DEVON TITLE DOUBLE BY HUSBAND AND WIFE

20th October 2007

The Parkinsons did the double at the Devon Duathlon with victories in the men’s and women’s events.

ResultsTorbay Tri Club member Jon Parkinson won the men’s section of the run-ride-run event on a course laid between Kingsteignton and Bovey Tracey.

Wife Helen won the ladies’ section. Like Jon she posted a personal best time.

The race comprised a 3.5-mile run followed by a 16-mile bike ride to Bovey Tracey and another 3.5-mile run.

Torbay TC’s Lee Turner, one of a number of club members making his first appearance in a duathlon, led the first leg with a quick time below 20 mintues..

Jon Parkinson passed Turner on the cycle and finished second on the way back to Kingsteignton for the final transition.

Parkinson eased into first place within the first mile of the second run and went on to record his first victory in this event.

Meanwhile Helen Parkinson had a great race from start to finish – leading all the way.

She won the ladies’ section by nearly five minutes and was 12th overall in the entire field

With strong performances from Andy Longthorpe and Wendy Urban, who both winning their age categories, Torbay TC won the team prize as well

The event was well organised by Mid-Devon Cycling Club, Torbay AC and Exeter Tri Club. Colin Lewis Cycles put up prizes.

The multi-sport season is coming to close for this season but Torbay Tri hope to carry on by arranging further bike and swim training sessions.

More details about the club, events and training can be found at www.torbayaac.co.uk, new members always welcome.

Men: 1st Jon Parkinson 1hr 25m40s; 8th Andrew Longthorpe 1hr 31m34s; 13th Lee Turner 1hr 33m54s; 16th Marc Hill 1hr 37m34s; 19th Richard Fowlds 1hr 38m35; 43rd David Dingle 1hr 44m52; 48th Ben Epps 1hr 46m04s; 52nd Nigel Fenn 1hr 47m27; 66th Phil Full 1hr 52m45; 68th Greg Fine 1hr 54m59; 81st John Donovan 2hr 2m 50.

Women: 1st Helen Parkinson 1hr 32m59s; 4th Wendy Urban 1hr 42m48s; 7th Cathy Fewings 1hr44m18.

TORBAY ROSS SHIELD WINNERS

Oct 7th, 2007

SUSSESSFUL DAY AT THE OFFICE

TORBAY WINNERS.

FIRST MEN/LADIES

NOT SINCE 1985 HAVE TORBAY WON THIS 87 YEAR OLD TROPHY.

WELL DONE ALL 42 OF YOU

Sunday 7th October Brixham 10k Incorporating the Devon Road Race Championship the Ross Shield

A superb run by the ageless Pete Monaghan led home the 43 strong Torbay A C team in the Brixham 10k which incorporated the Devon team championships, the Ross Shield. The Ross Shield is one of the oldest running awards in the country and has been keenly contested for 87 years, last won by Torbay in 1985. With the first 6 home to count strength in depth was the key with 5 in the first 9, 1st Pete Monaghan, 3rd Lee Turner, 5th Jon Parkinson, 7th Andy Longthorpe, 9th Dave Severn and battling 27th from Rick White just secured the victory.

The ladies were also in fine form and retained the ladies trophy they won last year, 2nd placed lady Helen Parkinson led home the Torbay team in a time of 38mins 28 seconds followed by Wendy Urban and Amelia Hall to complete the winning team. To finish the successful day the club veteran runners also won the men’s and ladies team awards.

RESULTS BELOW

1 0:34:50 MONAGHAN, Peter

3 0:35:43 TURNER, Lee

5 0:36:36 PARKINSON, Jon

7 0:36:46 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

9 0:37:18 SEVERN, Dave

16 0:38:28 PARKINSON, Helen

27 0:40:41 WHITE, Rick

29 0:41:06 FENN, Nigel

30 0:41:10 VERNON, Andrew

32 0:41:22 URBAN, Wendy

34 0:41:55 FINE, Kevin

40 0:42:44 HALL, Amelia

52 0:43:49 HUGHES, Glynn

54 0:44:00 DAVIS, Hadleigh

55 0:44:03 FINE, Gregg

57 0:44:14 STABBACK, Dan

61 0:44:33 WILSON, Raymond

64 0:44:52 BROWN, Ray

65 0:44:54 FEWING, Catherine

68 0:45:42 WRAY-MCCANN, Hugh

69 0:45:49 TOCKNELL, Marnie

71 0:45:56 SCHOFIELD, Julia

73 0:46:05 MONAGHAN, Steven

77 0:46:26 FULL, Philip

84 0:47:15 VALENTINE, William

86 0:47:47 DONOVAN, John

87 0:47:54 CLOVER, Rachel

89 0:48:13 PATTERSON, Alan

91 0:48:42 HYDE, David

95 0:49:22 SCOTT, Julie

96 0:49:29 FISHER, Neil

99 0:49:56 BURNS, Gavin

100 0:50:12 HEARFIELD, Tessa

103 0:51:09 PARK, Andrew

111 0:52:20 PERKINS, Phil

113 0:52:50 DRAKE, Deborah

117 0:53:49 DISBURY, Rebecca

118 0:54:26 DOY, Denis

134 0:58:46 LANE, Michaela

146 1:01:09 MOTTRAM, Kirsty

160 1:08:08 SIMMS, Rosemary

167 1:18:16 COOPER, Daniel

A HAT-TRICK OF GB MEDALS FOR ERIC

Article from Herald Express – 26th September 2007

Torquay’s veteran athletics star Eric Barber has just returned from the World Masters Athletics Championships in Riccione, Italy, where he obtained his third cross-country Great Britain team medal to complete a unique hat-trick.

The 71-year-old Torbay AAC running guru was part of the GB team that claimed a bronze, with Barber running for the third time in consecutive championships as the second counter.A leading athlete and duathlete in veteran events, Barber finished in seventh place in the 8K cross-country event in 32:58 in the 70-74 age group.

Second place went to Exmouth Harrier John Perrett, while Manchester-based Reg Checkley came home in 20th to help earn GB the bronze medal in the team award.

For Barber, the award represented a hat-trick he had been keen to complete, with the medal another addition to his ever-growing collection of veteran championships awards.

In addition, the Torquay ace was in action in the 5,000m, coming home in 12th place in 22:10, as well as the 10,000m, in which he recorded a highest-ever placing of sixth (his previous best had been eighth) with a time of 45:09. He also competed in the marathon, finishing in 21st place.

Returning to the Bay after a 12-day stay in Italy, Barber said: “My overall view of the championships was that it was a very well attended and well organised track and field event and that there was generally good weather, except for the cross-country.

“This had to be delayed because of some very heavy rain, but that helped me because I often perform better when I race after I’ve previously raced. All in all, it was a good championships.”

TORBAY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Sep 25th, 2007

Torbay A C held their club road race championship from Walls Hill Babbacombe followed by the annual awards to the most outstanding club athletes of the year.

First man home in the club championship over the undulating 5.3 mile course was Torbay’s runner of the year Pete Monaghan in a time of 31 minutes 11 seconds,

2nd Nigel Fenn 34.55

First lady was Torbay’s veteran lady of the year Wendy Urban, 36 minutes 7 seconds,

2nd Amelia Hall 37.59.

The awards were presented by club president Dave Hyde at the Cricket Club Awards as follows:

Ron Taylor award to Ray Brown

Sid Rowe Cup Pete Monaghan

Brenda Peers Cup and the Reg Lancashire Cup to Wendy Urban,

Lady runner of the year Helen Parkinson,

Andy Robertson Trophy most improved Lady Debbie Drake

Joy Spencer Cup most improved man Hadleigh Davies

Sportsman Cup to Simon Robertson

Hannaford Shield to Phil Perkins

Championship Shield Amelia Hall

Girls Hepper Cup to Samantha Walker

Boys Hepper Cup to Jack Kennedy

Ken Stone Cup to Josh Moore

Francis Cup to Vicky Cronin

Les Timmins award Sian Schofield

Sprints Trophy to Sophie O’Neil

Winch Trophy to Robin Swift

Newton Abbot Ladies 10k

Sun 16th Sept

Newton Abbot Ladies 10k Results – Sun 16th September 2007

5th Wendy URBAN, 40m:15s

7th Amelia HALL 41m:16s

12th Catherine FEWINGS, 42m:54s

19th Marnie TOCKNELL 43m:45s

38th Rachel GLOVER 47m:44s

41st Jenny LISTER 48m:28s

141st Alexandra PICKFORD 57m:51s

204th Jo BARLOW 1h:03m:12s

223rd Rosemary SIMS 1h:05m:56s

9 Torbay Ladies enter the race

Wendy, Amelia & Cathy won 2nd Ladies Team

(3 to Count)

265 runners finished the race

Doone Run

Sun 16th September 2007

The Doone Run – Lynmouth/Lynton – 10 miles Multi Terrain

One of the toughest races in Devon!

Dave Severn was first Torbay AAC Member Home

7th Dave SEVERN, 1h:16m:18s (well done Dave)

160 ran

GRIZZLY RESULTS

Sunday 9th September

Over 20ish miles of Multi Terrain

Well done to…

Lee Turner 4, 2:36:45

Ben Epps 312, 3:33:23

Neil Fisher 508, 3:53:40

Tessa Hearfield 616, 4:07:40

Ray Brown 617, 4:07:40

Also

724 4:20:35 Jeremy Lowe (now moved to Gloucester Area)

World Quathrathlon Championship

Helen Parkinson

Aug 16th, 2007

message from Nigel Fenn

It was hard finding the results on the internet, but I’ve just seen that Helen has retained her World Quadrathlon Championship title. She was the only competitor to finish in under 3 hours, with a combined time of 2:57:18. Well done Helen, an excellent performance!

Totnes 10k Results

Sunday 5th August 2007 @ 11am

Torbay Athletic Club Win both Men and Ladies Team Prizes at Totnes 10K.

Over 500 runners entered the highly competitive Totnes 10K multi terrain race – which is actually nearer 7 miles than the 6.2miles that a 10k normally is. Held over woods, tracks, fields and some road, this race (organised by the Teignbridge Trotters Running Club) once again held true to form by being a scorching day, in the nine years this race has been held the weather has always been hot and sunny,!!

Torbay once again had a large contingent of 33 members taking part in the race, proving they are a force to be reckoned with by winning both the men and ladies team prizes.

However even allowing for the heat on the day, it was still muddy and slippery in the woods (from all the rain of the previous weeks) leading to a few casualties including young 15 year old Sean Minto who took a nasty tumble and had to be taken away in an ambulance with a suspected broken toe!

Helen Parkinson ran well finishing as third lady, while using the race as a sharpener prior to defending her World Champion Quadrathlon title in the Czech Republic next weekend. Wendy Urban finished as fourth lady, also taking second in her age category. Pete Monaghan was fourth overall, continuing his good run of form and won his V40 age category with Jon Parkinson gaining second in his Male Vet 35 category.

A group photo of all Torbay members running in the Totnes 10k, along with a photo of the start showing Pete Monaghan and Jon Parkinson in with the leading runners.

scribed by Wendy Urban

4th MONAGHAN, Peter M40 38m 09s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

7th PARKINSON, Jon M35 39m 15s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

9th TURNER, Lee All Men 39m 22s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

19th GOW-SMITH, David M45 41m 42s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

26th WILBRAHAM, Stephen All Men 42m 57s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

31st PARKINSON, Helen All Ladies 43m 15s (LADIES TEAM WINNER)

32nd LONGTHORPE, Andrew All Men 43m 20s (MENS TEAM WINNER)

37th FINE, Kevin All Men 43m 59s

44th URBAN, Wendy F40 44m 26s (LADIES TEAM WINNER)

52nd WHITE, Richard M45 45m 34s

77th FEWINGS, Catherine F40 47m 46s (LADIES TEAM WINNER)

80th FINE, Greg M50 48m 37s

81st HUGHES, Glynn 48m 41s

83rd EPPS, Ben All Men 48m 44s

98th WILSON, Raymond M55 49m 53s

103rd BROWN, Ray M60 50m 05s

105th TOCKNELL, Marnie All Ladies 50m 11s (LADIES TEAM WINNER)

119th LISTER, Steve M50 51m 05s

121st WRAY-MCCANN, Hugh M40 51m 11s

133rd HUNTINGTON, James M40 52m 03s

154th BARBER, Eric M65 53m 04s

166th FISHER, Neil All Men 53m 38s

173th FULL, Philip M55 54m 11s

187TH FRENCH, Alan M55 54m 26s

184th HEARFIELD, Tessa F50 54m 58s

208th LISTER, Jenny F50 56m 23s

220th DONOVAN, John M50 57m 28s

246th GRIMWOOD, Alan M45 59m 38s

261st PARK, Andrew M55 1h 00m 41s

313rd DRAKE, Debbie F40 1h 04m 46s

392nd PICKFORD, Alexandra F55 1h 11m 28s

453rd SIMS, Rosemary F45 1h 20m 07s

Kingsbridge Fair 10k

Thursday 26th July 1930hrs

PETE TAKES A TUMBLE BUT STILL WINS IN KINGSBRIDGE

Athletics: Torbay AAC athlete Pete Monaghan defied the odds to win the Kingsbridge Fair 10K, battling back from an early fall to cross the finish line in first place. Monaghan started the race very badly with an awful fall, cutting his legs, hands and arms at the start line.

He got up and continued the race and surged through the field to finish in first place in a fine time of 36 minutes, 29 seconds.

Less than two minutes later, fellow Torbay athlete Lee Turner finished in fourth place.

Some 99 runners ran the very tough Kingsbridge 10K, with five Torbay AAC members in action in splendid conditions.

Results:

1st, Pete Monaghan, 36m:29s;

4th, Lee Turner, 38m:00s;

11th, Stephen Wilbraham, 41m:17s;

31st, Ben Epps, 46m:36s;

42nd, Julie Scott 48m:22s.

Wellington Ten

10 Mile and 10k Results

Sunday 15th July 2007

Club Annual Coach Trip, 60 Travelled and

39 Torbay runners braved the elements last Sunday, to take part in the Wellington Ten Mile and 10k road race, a tough hilly course around the country lanes of Somerset

To the sounds of the “Skin Tight Samba band”, the Mayor of Taunton waved the runners off at 10:30 in torrential rain

The unseasonable cool weather meant that the existing 10 mile course records were vulnerable, and while the men missed beating the record by a matter of seconds, Helen Parkinson of Torbay AC set a new ladies course record of 63 minutes 44 seconds, finishing in an excellent 14th place overall.

NO TEAM AWARDS BUT WITH 4 TO COUNT TORBAY WOULD HAVE WON THE MEN’S AND LADIES TEAM AWARDS IN THE 10 MILE AND 10K

Prize Winners

1st Helen Parkinson & 3rd Wendy Urban(10mile)

2nd Jon Parkinson (10k)

Julie Schofield

Wellington 10 mile Race (23 ran from Torbay, 253 in the race)

4 0:58:30 MONAGHAN, Peter Torbay AC Male Vet 40

7 1:00:07 SEVERN, Dave Torbay AC Senior Men

8 1:00:18 LONGTHORPE, Andrew Torbay AC Senior Men

14 1:03:44 PARKINSON, Helen Torbay AC Senior Ladies WINNER & NEW COURSE RECORD

18 1:04:55 FINE, Kevin Torbay AC Senior Men

22 1:05:19 URBAN, Wendy Torbay AC Female Vet 35

35 1:08:06 FENN, Nigel Torbay AC Senior Men

36 1:08:11 White, Rick Torbay AC Male senior man

43 1:09:07 HALL, Amelia Torbay AC Female Vet 35

61 1:10:57 DAVIES, Hadleigh Torbay AC Senior Men

67 1:12:01 FINE, Greg Torbay AC Male Vet 50

72 1:12:26 EPPS, Ben Torbay AC Senior Men

73 1:12:33 FEWINGS, Catherine Torbay AC Female Vet 35

86 1:14:13 HUGHES, Glynn Torbay AC Male Vet 40

91 1:15:06 BROWN, Ray Torbay AC Male Vet 60

106 1:17:37 TOCKNELL, Marnie Torbay AC Senior Ladies

112 1:18:57 FISHER, Neil Torbay AC Senior Men

115 1:19:08 BARBER, Eric Torbay AC Male Vet 70

119 1:19:45 GLOVER, Rachel Torbay AC Female Vet 35

120 1:20:06 FEWINGS, Alan Torbay AC Male Vet 50

138 1:22:48 LISTER, Jennifer Torbay AC Female Vet 45

181 1:29:27 RENDLE, Audrey Torbay AC Female Vet 55

193 1:31:59 DISBURY, Rebecca Torbay AC Female Vet 35

Wellington 10k Race (17 ran from Torbay, 188 in the race)

2 0:35:34 PARKINSON, Jon Torbay AC Senior Men

4 0:36:08 TURNER, Lee Torbay AC Senior Men

10 0:38:43 WILBRAHAM, Stephen Torbay AC Senior Men

12 0:39:45 HART, Russell Torbay AC Senior Men

32 0:44:19 SCHOFIELD, Julia Torbay AC Female Vet 35

49 0:46:48 HYDE, David Torbay AC Male Vet 60

60 0:48:21 FRENCH, Alan Torbay AC Male Vet 50

63 0:48:45 HEARFIELD, Tessa Torbay AC Female Vet 45

71 0:49:14 DONOVAN, John Torbay AC Male Vet 50

74 0:49:41 SCOTT, Julie Torbay AC Female Vet 35

92 0:52:06 PARK, Andrew Torbay AC Male Vet 50

109 0:54:25 MOXHAY, Terence Torbay AC Male Vet 60

136 0:58:14 PICKFORD, Alexandra Torbay AC Female Vet 55

154 1:04:15 BARLOW, Jo Torbay AC Female Vet 35

155 1:04:50 JAKE, Deborah Torbay AC Female Vet 35

162 1:06:29 SIMS, Rosemary Torbay AC Female Vet 45

164 1:07:11 LANG, Frances Torbay AC Male Vet 50

ERME VALLEY RELAYS

Jul 8th, 2007

24 TORBAY ATHLETES TOOK PART IN THE COMPETITIVE ERME VALLEY RELAYS RUN OVER A TESTING 2.5 MILE COURSE FROM IVYBRIDGE RUGBY CLUB. THE TORBAY CLUB FIELDED A STRONG TEAM AND STARTED WITH INTENT ON THE FIRST LEG SAM GLASSER MAKING HIS DEBUT FOR THE CLUB RAN A BRILLIANT FIRST LEG FINISHING 2ND IN 12.57 JUST 12 SECONDS OFF THE LEAD. HANDING OVER TO JON PARKINSON, JON RAN A POWERFUL SECOND LEG JUST TEN DAYS AFTER COMPLETING AN IRON MAN TRIATHLON! AND HE SOON OVERTOOK THE LEADER FROM PLYMOUTH HARRIER’S AND HANDED OVER TO LEE TURNER. LEE RAN WELL AND HELD THE LEAD, THIS HIS FIRST RACE SINCE PICKING UP AN INJURY TRAINING FOR THE LONDON MARATHON. WITH A NARROW LEAD OVER TAVISTOCK A C, FOR THE LAST LEG IT WAS OVER TO ANOTHER DEBUTANT FOR THE CLUB DAVE SEVERN. DAVE HELD OFF TAVISTOCK ACE RUNNER JIM COLE UNTIL THE LAST MILE BUT JIM WAS TOO STRONG FOR THE TIRING TORBAY ANCHOR MAN AND TORBAY HAD TO SETTLE FOR SECOND, THEIR HIGHEST EVER POSITION IN THE ERME VALLEY RELAYS.

THE TORBAY LADIES WENT ONE BETTER THEN THE SENIOR MEN AND WON THE LADIES EVENT FOR THE FIRST TIME. HELEN PARKINSON GAVE THE LADIES A 38 SECOND FIRST LEG LEAD A STRONG RUN FROM CATHY FEWINGS AND THE FAST IMPROVING MARNIE TOCKNELL MAINTAINED THE LEAD AND WITH THE LAST LEG RUN BY WENDY URBAN TORBAY LADIES FINISHED OVER A MINUTE IN FRONT OF THE PREVIOUS WINNERS EAST CORNWALL HARRIERS.

1ST LADIES TEAM

HELEN PARKINSON 14 MINS 33 SECS

CATHY FEWINGS 16.36

MARNIE TOCNELL 16.40

WENDY URBAN 15.52

TOTAL TIME 63.41

2ND SENIOR MEN’S TEAM

SAM GLASSER 12.57

JON PARKINSON 14.33

LEE TURNER 13.28

DAVE SEVERN 13.33

TOTAL TIME 53.17

13TH

RUSSELL HART 14.12

RICK WHITE 15.24

STEVE WILBRAHAM 14.43

KEVIN FINE 15.00

TOTAL TIME 59.21

22ND

HADLEIGH DAVIES 15.52

GLYNN HUGHES 16.09

OLLIE MYTTON 15.00

BEN EPPS 16.19

TOTAL TIME 63.20

48TH

PHIL FULL 16.07

GREG FINE 17.01

ERIC BARBER 17.47

DAVE HYDE 18.28

TOTAL TIME 69.23

64TH

JENNY LISTER 19.16

JULIA SCOFIELD 16.48

REBECCA DISBURY 19.55

ALEX PICKFORD 21.23

TOTAL TIME 77.20

Killerton Kanter

Jun 20th, 2007

Killerton Kanter is an off road race of just over 6 miles. So although the distance is equivalent to a 10k road race the times cannot be compared because of the terrain the race is run over. Normally at this time of year this race is run over sunbaked fields, dry woodland and gritty trails, however the torrential rains of the previous week created treacherous descents, soggy woodland, heavy going hilly climbs, boggy fields and slippery trails. Add to this negotiating herds of cows at the 5 and a half mile mark and thoughts of fast times went out the window.!

Out of a field of 188 runners Dave Gow-Smith started his come back with a fine run into 10th place overall and a very fast time of 41:19.

Wendy Urban also had a good run to finish as second lady overall in a time of 43:18, winning the female vet 40 age group.

10th Dave Gow-Smith 41:19

17th Wendy Urban 43:18 2nd lady and 1st FV40

35th James Huntingston 47:53

47th Darren Munn 49:05

116th Richard Keatley 56:49

Torbay Tri at North Devon Aquathlon/Croyde Aquathlon

A small contingent from the newly formed Torbay Tri club also competed at Croyde in North Devon in the Aquathlon which forms part of the Gold Coast Ocean Fest . This consists of a sea swim and and a 5K run. The Three Torbay athletes all finished in the top ten.

3rd Overall Jon Parkinson winner of the Male Vet category. 37:02

6th Overall Jason Mann 2nd in the Male Vet category. 38:12

7th Overall Helen Parkinson and first lady 38:34

BAMPTON 10K 2007

Jun 18th, 2007

BAMPTON 10K INCORPORATING DEVON 10K ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

2 PETER MONAGHAN 1st vet 40 0:34:04

27 KEVIN FINE 0:39:41

58 AMELIA HALL 3rd lady vet 0:42:49

69 RAY BROWN 1st vet 60 0:44:03

70 GREG FINE 0:44:05

79 PHILIP FULL 0:45:22

111 TESSA HEARFIELD 0:49:32

166 ALEXANDER PICKFORD 0:58:10

With Torbay Athletic Club members preparing for Sundays half marathon only a small team made the journey to Bampton for the Devon Championship 10k road race. Veteran runner Pete Monaghan was again just beaten on line for the second time in two weeks by Andrew Chambers of Exeter but still won gold in the vet/40 category.

Ray Brown ran well on the undulating course to win gold in the vet/60 category and just in front of his coach Greg Fine running his first race after 3 months out with a virus Although disappointed with her run Amelia Hall was third in her vet category

Exmouth 10k

Jun 4th, 2007

A small contingent of Torbay Athletes competed in the Exmouth 10k.

This fast and flat 10k (as flat as any can be in Devon) was held in warm humid weather, with just a slight headwind to hinder the runners.

Pete Monaghan proved that age is no barrier by finishing second overall with his fastest time in 15 years of 33mins 44secs, which also meant he easily won the MVet40 age group.

Wendy Urban finished as 3rd lady overall and won the FVet40 age group in 39mins31secs.

Jenny Lister (although not happy at having run a Personal Worst time) also got amongst the prizes finishing as 3rd FVet50

2nd Peter Monaghan 33:44 2nd overall, 1st MVet40

23rd Kevin Fine 39:04

32nd Wendy Urban 39:31 3rd lady and 1st FVet40

35th Rick White 39:57

40th Nigel Fenn 40:46

55th Steve Lister 43:26

115th Jenny Lister 50:30 3rd FVet50

Plymouth half marathon

May 27th, 2007

TORBAY ATHLETES GET THE BEST OF THE WEATHER.

Despite a forecast of torrential rain and winds a small contingent of Torbay athletes set off to do the Plymouth half marathon. However, the weather decided to be kind and proved the forecasters wrong by stopping raining before the start of the race and the sun even came out to cheer the runners along.

In a race which has a reputation for a strong competitive field, both male and female race winners were Kenyans, however local Torquay lad Kairn Stone (a former Torbay AAC runner) finished fifth overall in an excellent time of 1:09:57 that would win the majority of half marathons within the south west.

Amongst three and a half thousand runners excellent times where achieved by Torbay AAC Athletes with Jon Parkinson being the first Torbay member home in 1:16:47 and wife Helen Parkinson getting among the prize winners to claim 5th lady overall in 1:23:25.
Wendy Urban also had a good run to claim first place in her age group in 1:27:31 and 7th lady overall.

The ever youthful Ray Brown also managed to finish second in his age group in 1:36:18.

19th Jon Parkinson 1:16:47

27th Andy Longthorpe 1:18:34

60th Helen Parkinson 1:23:25 5th lady overall

114th Wendy Urban 1:27:31 1st vet 40, 7th lady overall

296th Ray Wilson 1:35:14

327th Ray Brown 1:36:18 2nd male vet 60

595th Glyn Hughes 1:42:30

812th Marnie Tocknell 1:46:30

1030th Tessa Hearfield 1:50:04

1309th Alan Grimwood 1:55:08

2874th Rosemary Sims 2:33:30

Dartmoor classic Cyclosportif

May 16th, 2007

For some of Torbay AAC club members the cyclosportif event is a step into the world of cycling especially as Torbay AAC has recently got a splinter club – the newly form Torbay Tri Club.

In atrocious weather of torrential rain and cold gusty winds, Jon and Helen Parkinson (already seasoned Tri athletes and cyclists) followed on from their successful 10K results of the previous night by completing the 100 mile route in excellent times of 6hrs 12 mins and 6hrs 47 mins respectively.

Andy Longthorpe also joined them by completing the 100 mile route in 6hrs 26 mins, and Nigel Fenn sensibly chickened out of the 100 mile and cut short to the 100 km route to finish in 5hrs 30 mins

Alan Fewings, Dave Hyde, Wendy Urban and Rachel Glover decided to take things a little easier and do the 100km route (still 64 miles!!), through all the atrocious weather they stuck together and completed the ride in 5hrs 48 mins – including a few pit stops!!

Mike and Sally Davies also tackled the 100KM route. Mike decided he wanted to push on for a time and finished in 5hrs and 5 mins, and Sally was happy to do a steadier ride on her own, however the rain and cold got to her and at Whiddon Down she had had enough and turned back (not realising the half way point was only about four miles further on). Therefore this meant that although Sally didn’t get a finishing time she had still cycled 54 miles on her own in those conditions – no mean feat in itself.

Ivyrbridge 10k 2007

May 15th, 2007

Matt and Helen lead the way .

19 athletes from Torbay AAC took part in the long running annual Ivybridge 10K, which was run in good conditions, except for a gusty wind on some stages of the course and included a nasty climb at 3KM which set the men apart from the boys!!!

This ever popular and well organised race had runners from as far away as Leeds Athletic Club taking part. With 550 runners completing the event, Torbay AAC is proving to be a force to be reckoned with as;-

a) Matt Robinson won the race overall in an impressive time of 33:25

b) Helen Parkinson won the ladies race overall in an equally impressive time of 38:05

c) Torbay won the First Mens Team prize with Matt Robinson (1st), Pete Monaghan (5th) and Jon Parkinson (7th)

d) Torbay won the First Ladies team prize with Helen Parkinson (1st), Wendy Urban (6th), Amelia Hall (8th)

e) Amelia Hall won the Female Vet 35 age croup category

f) Wendy Urban won the Female Vet 40 age group category.

g) Peter Monaghan took second in the male vet 40 age group.

Also improving in every race were Hadleigh Davies (41:29) and Ben Epps (41:38) who both ran Personal Bests.

1st Matt Robinson 33:25

5th Pete Monaghan 34:05

7th Jon Parkinson 35:15

33rd Helen Parkinson 38:05

64th Wendy Urban 40:32

77th Rick White 41:23

81st Hadleigh Davies 41:29

87th Ben Epps 41:38

89th Amelia Hall 41:40

118th James Huntington 42:56

138th Ray Brown 43:45

162nd Darren Munn 44:56

174th Steve Monaghan 45:24

181st Marnie Tocknell 45:34

224th Phil Perkins 47:40

249th Shaun Minto 48:25

257th Tessa Hearfield 48:39

427th Alison Munn 57:19

503rd Rosemary Sims 63:39

Great West Run

May 15th, 2007

Torbays Marathon Men still going strong.

After having completed London Marathon 2 weeks previously Nigel Fenn, Hadleigh Davies and Ray Brown joined 2,000 other runners to compete in the Exeter Half Marathon – The Great West Run.

London must have been a warm up run as all three had excellent runs with Hadleigh following up his first ever marathon with a PB of 1.34.12 in the Great West Run. Ray proved that even the oldies can run a Marathon and then complete a half marathon to win the Vet 60 age group in 1.39.17.

However not all Torbay Runners had a good run Aaron Tocknell (who has been struggling with injury) was about to drop out until his sister Marnie came along and he then decided to run in with her.

Full Torbay AAC results (times and postitions are on the chip timing result and not on the start gun)

Nigel Fenn 113th 1:32:59

Hadleigh Davies 125th 1:34:12

Ben Epps 169th 1:36:24

Ray Brown 239th 1:39:17 1st vet 60

Marnie Tocknell 441st 1:45:15

Aaron Tocknell 460th 1:45:58

Keith Rennells 505th 1:46:55

Glynn Hughes 518th 1:47:07

Alan Grimwood 851st 1:55:18

Andrew Park 1,169th 2:03:05

London marathon

May 15th, 2007

Londons heat was no problem for Torbays ladies, although it was a different story for the men!

Helen Parkinson was the first Torbay AAC member home just missing the sub 3 hour mark by 43 seconds. Wendy Urban and Amelia Hall both achieved Personal Bests in 3:10:37 and 3:15:25 respectively.

However Jon Parkinson was disappointed with 3:09 wanting to finish in around 2:45, especially as London is part of Jons build up to running the Iron Man in Germany in the summer. Andy Longthorpe also struggled home in 3:19:00 when all previous training and racing indicated a 2:45 finish time as well. Both guys were philosophical about it and accept that it just wasn’t their day, there’s always next year!!

Nigel and Hadleigh also struggled with the heat, and even though he claims to have found the weather hard going Ray Brown still managed to finish 57th in his age group, even while wearing a plant pot on his head!

Anne Lucas bravely struggled round with a bad knee, determined to finish her first marathon (especially as this was her fifth attempt to get into the marathon) and did well to finish in under 5 hours. Well done also to Andy Shout and Sarah Bullock who also managed very respectable times, especially for Sarah in her first marathon.

Helen Parkinson 3:00:43 W30 23rd 63rd lady overall

Jon Parkinson 3:09:13 M35 339th

Wendy Urban 3:10:37 W40 20th 125th lady overall

Amelia Hall 3:15:25 W35 40th 178th lady overall

Andy Longthorpe 3:19:00 M30 409th

Ray Brown 3:41:37 M60 57th

Hadleigh Davies 3:48:57 M30 1,065th

Nigel Fenn 3:53:52 M30 1,222nd

Anne Lucas 4:55:18 W55 102nd

Andy Shout 5:05:50 M30

Sarah Bullock 5:06:10 W20 375th

In photo from left to right are:- Amelia Hall, Ray Brown, Hadleigh Davies, Andy Shout, Ann Lucas, Helen Parkinson, Wendy Urban and Jon Parkinson. Missing from photo are Andy Longthorpe, Nigel Fenn and Sarah Bullock.

Teignbridge Ten & 5 Tors Moorland Run

May 15th 2007

Teignbridge Ten – Torbay AAC Devon Champions

At least the rain held off for all the Torbay AAC members who took part in the local 10 mile road race organised by the Teignbridge Trotters Running Club starting and finishing at Teign School in Kingsteignton. The race also doubled as the Devon Championships for Ten Miles, resulting in Torbay AAC coming home with several Devon Champions;-

Helen Parkinson followed up her recent win in the Duchy 20 mile race by winning the ladies race of the Teignbridge Ten easily in 61 minutes, being 3 minutes ahead of club mate Wendy Urban who came home as second lady overall. Meaning that Helen is now the Devon Champion for ten miles.

In the team awards for the Devon Championships the first four home count, whereas for the Teignbridge Ten Race team awards the first six runners home count. However this made no difference to Torbay with our first four Lee Turner, Pete Monaghon, John Parkinson and Andy Longthorpe winning the Devon Championships Team prize, and adding Rick White and Ben Epps to the four meant they also won the Teignbridge Ten race team prize.

Winning the team award was also doubly impressive when you consider that Andy and John had already run 8miles of the 10 mile route as a training run prior to racing it, as part of their London Marathon preparation!!!

An excellent personal best time of 55:20 for Lee Turner meant he finished in 5th place overall, which followed up on his previous weeks excellent result of being 2nd overall in the Duchy 20 mile race.

Personal Bests were also the order of the day being gained by;- Lee Turner 55:20, Pete Monaghan 55:57, Rick White in 65:43, Ben Epps 68:33, and Hadleigh Davies 72:37.

Torbay AAC results

5th Lee Turner 55:20

6th Pete Monaghon 55:57

17th Andy Longthorpe 61:11

18th John Parkinson 61:11

19th Helen Parkinson 61:17 1st lady

34th Wendy Urban 64:33 2nd Lady and 1st Vet 40

40th Rick White 65:43 PB

58th Ben Epps 68:33 PB

83rd Ray Brown 71:48 2nd Vet 60

88th Hadleigh Davies 72:37 PB

92nd Phil Full 73:07

123rd Eric Barber 78:41 1st Vet 70

142nd Alan Grimwood 82:05

153rd John Donovan 83:15

164th Richard Keatley 86:24

187th Debbie Drake 92:56

On the same day as Teignbridge Ten 3 brave Torbay AAC members also went down to do the very hilly ‘5 Tors Moorland Run‘, an 11 mile off road race across Bodmin Moor. Where as well as the hills the runners had to contend with bogs and a biting cold wind.

Bearing in mind the conditions, they all had superb times with Cathy Fewings finishing in 1hr 27 mins beating her husband Alan home by 4 mins and Tessa Hearfield also had a good time to finish in 1 hr 51mins – well inside the two hours she was hoping for.

Bideford Half Marathon Results & Photos

Mar 5th, 2007

Lee Turner Male 1:12:56 MSEN

Andrew Longthorpe Male 1:16:45 MSEN

Peter Monaghan Male 1:17:37 M40

Kevin Fine Male 1:23:38 MSEN

Wendy Urban Female 1:27:22 F40

Nigel Fenn Male 1:28:46 MSEN

Richard White Male 1:29:52 M40

Catherine Fewings Female 1:33:45 F40

Raymond Wilson Male 1:36:26 M55

Ray Brown Male 1:37:04 M60

Hadleigh Davies Male 1:37:26 MSEN

Rachel Glover Female 1:46:10 F35

Plymouth Hoe 180207

Feb 18th, 2007

14 members of Torbay AAC joined the 500 plus field at the Plymouth Hoe 10.

This highly competetive and well organised race brings the cream of Devon and Cornwall athletes to Brickfields in Plymouth. Perfect running conditions, even allowing for the undulating terrain – two laps up and down to Plymouth Hoe – meant excellent times were had by all.

Winning the ladies team prize (Helen Parkinson, Wendy Urban and Cathy Fewings) and taking third team prize in the mens team (Lee Turner, Pete Monaghon and Jon Parkinson) shows that, Torbay AAC is a force to be reckoned with. However if, as in the majority of races now, four men were needed for a team Torbay would have won the the team prize with Andy Longthorpe following close on the heels of Pete and Jon.

Pete Monaghan also won the 2nd Male vet 40 prize.

12 0:55:54 TURNER, Lee

14 0:56:25 MONAGHAN, Peter

15 0:56:33 PARKINSON, Jon

19 0:57:43 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

45 1:01:37 PARKINSON, Helen

73 1:04:43 URBAN, Wendy

88 1:06:50 WHITE, Richard

111 1:09:23 FEWINGS, Catherine (PB)

120 1:09:57 FINE, Greg

123 1:10:12 WILSON, Raymond

129 1:10:30 EPPS, Ben

134 1:10:42 BROWN, Ray

177 1:13:49 DAVIES, Hadleigh

305 1:21:25 PERKINS, Phil

Oh my Obelisk

Jan 15th, 2007

On a perfect running day Torbay AC had 16 athletes joining in with 350 runners from all over the south west taking part in the Dawlish Coasters ‘Oh My Obelisk’ race.

This well organised scenic multi terrain race started and finished at Dawlish Leisure Centre. Which when you take in to account the tough hills, muddy tracks and woodland trails, produced some excellent times.

Pete Monaghan was Torbays first runner home in a very speedy 68 mins and 44 seconds, to finish in fourth position overall.

Last Years winner Aaron Tocknell finished an excellent sixth, still a minute quicker than last years time and even more creditable as he was suffering from a stitch for much of the way round.

Wendy Urban was Torbays third runner home finishing as second lady overall.

Allan Fewings decided the race needed a bit more excitement and tried body boarding out of the last lane onto the road, didn’t do his arms and legs much good and left a fair bit of skin on the road!!!!

4th Pete Monaghan 1.08.44

6th Aaron Tocknell 1.09.30

30th Wendy Urban 1.17.05

62nd Ben Epps 1.22.38

65th Mike Davies 1.23.28

83rd Cathy Fewings 1.26.11

97th Phil Full 1.28.14

116th Alan Fewings 1.29.55

123rd David Hyde 1.30.27

127th Neil Fisher 1.30.47

148th Sarah Greef 1.33.26

176th Phil Perkins 1.35.54

193rd Ray Brown 1.38.02

215th Sally Davies 1.40.20

241st Tessa Hearfield 1.43.58

283rd Richard Keatley 1.51.14

Last Chance 10k Results

Sunday 31st December 2006

Matt was first Torbay runner to finish.

6th in a time of 33 minutes 35 seconds out of the 497 finishers in the last chance 10k on new years eve. Torbay fielded a strong team on the last race of 2006 with 4 members in the top 10 The ladies also performed well on the windy course beside the river Exe With Helen Parkinson finishing 5th lady in a time of 38 minutes 50 seconds.

The Last Chance didn’t have any team prizes but if it did, based on three to count, then Torbay AC would have won both the men’s and ladies’ team prizes.

FULL RESULTS

24 Torbay runners

6th Matt Robinson 33.35

8 34:16 PARKINSON, Jon

9 34:20 TURNER, Lee

10 34:47 LONGTHORPE, Andrew

14 35:27 MONAGHAN, Peter

38 38:50 PARKINSON, Helen

39 38:53 FINE, Kevin

56 40:33 HALL, Amelia

70 41:44 EPPS, Ben

85 42:35 FINE, Greg

95 43:05 WILSON, Ray

107 43:51 FEWINGS, Catherine

118 44:38 LISTER, Steve

121 44:48 FULL, Philip

141 45:37 BARBER, Erik

144 45:42 VALENTINE, William

155 46:15 BROWN, Ray

175 47:17 FISHER, Neil

179 47:41 GLOVER, Rachel

194 48:38 DONOVAN, John

238 51:16 LISTER, Jenny

239 51:18 DISBURY, Rebecca

297 54:46 PARK, Andrew

Wellington Monument 10k

Sun 17th Dec 06

Very tough race starting at Hemyock Village, the course following a steep up hill route for a miles and a half towards Wellington Monument before the road levels out. Turning round Wellington Monument at the 3 miles mark and back to Hemyock.

Stephen Wilbraham 42m 48s

Ben Epps 46m 00s

David Hyde 46m 30s

Ray Brown 47m 23s

Bill Valentine 47m 30s

COCKINGTON CHRISTMAS CAPER

9th December 2006

1 00:49:38 41 Tocknell Arran M 0

3 00:52:45 43 Parkinson Jon M 0

5 00:53:50 39 Monaghan Peter M V40

8 00:58:47 42 Parkinson Helen F 0

9 00:58:48 86 Urban Wendy F V40

14 01:05:13 85 Epps Ben M 0

27 01:09:43 90 Hughes Glynn M V40

38 01:12:04 68 Fewings Catherine F V40

46 01:15:15 55 Brown Ray M V60

Bicton Blister

Nov 27th, 2006,

11 miles through Bicton Park and Woodbury Common, consisting of hills, fields, woods, lots of water and mud!!

342 finishers

Torbay Finishers

42nd Wendy Urban 1:18:19 2nd lady and 2nd vet 40

88th Ben Epps 1:26:56

150th Mike Davies 1:30:49

175th Neil Fisher 1:33:39

210th Phil Full 1:37:48

215th Ray Brown 1:38:30

230th Sally Davies 1:40:42 2nd vet 50 lady

Templer ten results

Nov 19th, 2006

On their debut race as members of Torbay Amateur Athletic Club husband and wife team Jon and Helen Parkinson, led the way in the Templer Ten Multi Terrain race.

Following their move back to Helens home town of Brixham, Jon and Helen have been regularly joining in Torbays training sessions. They have brought new energy and enthusiasm to the club by providing new training ideas and inspiration for all other club members.

The Templer Ten is a popular and highly competetive multi terrain race, which follows the Templer Way trail to Stover lakes and back, starting at the Passage Hotel in Kingsteignton. Following the recent iffy weather this resulted in a rather sticky and slippery run for much of the race for the 269 race finishers.

However on the day perfect weather for running (a bit chilly for spectators though) meant that Jon Parkinson finished in third position overall, very closely followed by Pete Monaghan in fourth and Arran Tocknell in fifth place. With Andy Longthorpe in 6th place and Jason Mann in seventh (five in the top seven not bad eh!), this meant that following along shortly after in 16th Position Dave Gow-Smith sealed the First Mens Team prize.

Not to be out done by her husband Helen went even better to win the ladies race, with Wendy Urban taking home the second prize. Unfortunately though the Torbay ladies were just beaten to the team prize by South West Road Runners who sneaked their fourth runner home just before Torbays.

The prizes for Torbay AAC kept on coming, with Jon Parkinson, Pete Monaghan, Jason Mann and Wendy Urban all winning their respective age groups.

Two other new members Dan Starback and Alan Blood, also had a good initiation in their first ever race. Both coming home in excellent times of 65.36 mins and 70.08 mins respectively.

3rd Jon Parkinson 54.13 1st Vet 35

4th Peter Monaghan 54.28 1st Vet 40

5th Arran Tocknell 54.36

6th Andy Longthorpe 54.45

7th Jason Mann 54.56 1st Vet 45

16th David Gow-Smith 58.05

19th Helen Parkinson 59.00

33rd Kevin Fine 60.48

38th Wendy Urban 61.42 1st FVet40

41st Mark Sanders 62.55

57th Dan Starback 65.36

68th Ben Epps 67.21

76th Greg Fine 69.16

84th Ray Brown 70.03

87th Alan Blood 70.08

93rd Jeremy Lowe 70.47

96th Marnie Tocknell 70.51

97th Nick Dance 70.55

101st Hadleigh Davies 71.11

123rd Phill Full 73.06

135th Alan French 74.57

141st Phil Perkins 75.51

165th Alan Grimwood 80.14

182nd Tessa Hearfield 82.36

183rd Ann Lucas 82.45

Cardiff Marathon and Half marathon

Oct 17th, 2006

PBs were the order of the day for several of Torbays athletes at the Cardiff Marathon and half marathon. The race which attracts some of the countries best athletes had a record entry of over 9,000 athletes. Although the Half marathon is the most popular choice – for obvious reasons, the full Marathon is still highly competetive with over 1200 runners.

The flat course is perfect for PB’s, only hindered by a chilly wind on certain sections of the course. However, this did not stop Amelia Hall beating her previous best time by over 3 minutes in the half marathon to win the Ladies Vet 35 category in an exceptional time of 1hr 28 mins. Ben Epps also beat his previous best time by 9 minutes to come home in 1hr 30 mins.

In the marathon Nigel Fenn had a great run to finish in 3hrs 21 mins – 13 mins faster than his previous best time.

2 husband and wife teams were also running in the half marathon. Jon and Helen Parkinson, although not yet being Torbay AC members both train, and organise, training sessions with the club. Both top class runners Jon and Helen Parkinson had excellent runs in the half. Jon leading the Torbay men home and Helen leading home the torbay girls.

The other husband and wife team of Darren and Alison Munn bravely attempted their first half marathon, both finishing in very respectable times.

Marathon results

165th Wendy Urban 3 hrs 17 mins, 3rd Lady vet 40

203rd Nigel Fenn 3 hrs 21 mins

Half Marathon Results

12th Jon Parkinson 1hr 14 mins

33rd Andy Longthorpe 1 hr 20 mins

90th Helen Parkinson 1 hr 26 mins

124th Amelia Hall 1 hr 28 mins

200th Ben Epps 1 hr 30 mins

853rd Darren Munn 1 hr 42 mins

893rd Alan French 1 hr 43 mins

1,207th Rachel Glover 1 hr 45 mins

3,321st Alison Munn 2hrs 6 mins

Devon County track 10,000m championships

Oct 7th, 2006

3rd Jon Parkinson (as Bideford) 34min 17.4

5th Andrew Longthorpe Torbay 34min 50.5 SM

6th Simon Longthorpe (un-afiliated)

14th Kevin Fine Torbay

16th Helen Parkinson (as Bideford) 38m 32.3

27th Amelia Hall Torbay 41min 53 W35

33rd Eric Barber Torbay 45min 25.5 M70

Brixham 10k/Ross Shield

Oct 2nd, 2006

TORBAY RESULTS AT THE BRIXHAM 10K SUNDAY 1ST OCTOBER

29 Torbay Athletic Club members ran in the Brixham 10k which incorporated the Ross Shield, a team event between all Devon clubs. The Torbay team ran well led by 20 year old Arran Tocknell, and had their first five runners finish in the top sixteen but Tavistock with six runners in the first seventeen secured the shield and the Torbay men finished second.

However the Torbay ladies were too strong with Wendy Urban leading the team closely followed by the fast improving Amelia Hall and Marnie Tocknell they easily won the ladies Ross Shield, strength in depth was the key with Torbay’s B team finishing second.

4th 0:36:26 TOCKNELL, Arran

9. 0:36:50 MANN, Jason

12. 0:37:12 LONGTHORPE, Andy

14. 0:37:33 MONAGHAN, Peter

16. 0:38:24 GOW-SMITH, David

28. 0:40:30 FINE, Kevin

39. 0:42:24 URBAN, Wendy

41. 0:42:39 EPPS, Ben

43. 0:42:46 HALL, Amelia

60. 0:45:06 WILSON, Raymond

62. 0:45:40 DAVIES, Mike

64. 0:45:49 FINE, Greg

68. 0:46:26 BARBER, Eric

71. 0:46:33 DANCE, Nick

79. 0:47:41 HYDE, David

81. 0:48:01 MUNN, Darren

83. 0:48:11 TOCKNELL, Marnie

84. 0:48:21 FINE, Gary

86. 0:48:22 SCHOFIELD, Julia

89. 0:49:06 PERKINS, Phil

90. 0:49:13 FRENCH, Alan

95. 0:49:39 FISHER, Neil

98. 0:49:55 DAVIES, Hadleigh

117. 0:51:43 DOY, Denis

122. 0:52:13 DONOVAN, John

126. 0:52:56 DISBURY, Rebecca

129. 0:53:13 DAVIES, Sally

143. 0:55:50 HEARFIELD, Tessa

152. 0:57:58 MUNN, Alison

Torbay AC Club Championship Race Results

Distance 5.2 miles approx

Date Saturday 9th September 2006

1st Arran Tocknell 29m 53s (NEW COURSE RECORD!)

2nd Pete Monagham 30m 47s

3rd Kevin Fine 33m 27s

4th Dave Gow Smith 34m 39s (got lost on route- lost time and position)

5th John Parkinson 34m 39s(got lost on route- lost time and position)

6th Ray Brown 37m 09s

7th Wendy Urban 37m 16s

8th Ray Wilson 37m 35s

9th Nick Dance 39m 31s

10th Phil Perkins 40m 06s

11th Mike Davies 40m 22s

12th John Donovan 41m 20s

13th Eric Barber 41m 38s

14th Glyn Keates 41m 39s

Junior Results

1 Martyn Palmer 8m 10s

2 Samantha Walker 8m 19s

3 Chris Walker 8m 30s

Dartmouth Regatta 5.1 mile road race

Saturday 26th August 2006

Course starts from Dartmouth Harbour and along towards the castle and up the hill all the way to Stoke Fleming before return back to Dartmouth. A very tough 5.1 mile race!

First home was Arran Tocknell in an impressive 5th Place, shortly followed by Andy Longthorpe and then very close again by Pete Monaghan won 1st male over 40. Lee Turner also finished in 10th place in a very good time!

Race Glover won 1st Overall Veteran Lady over 35. Marrie Tocknell ran her very first race for Torbay Athletic Club and was the first lady home for our club. (Arran and Marrie are Brother/Sister)

Torbay dominated the race having four runners finish within the top ten to claim the first team prize

5th 29m.51s Arran Tocknell

7th 30m.22s Andrew Longthorpe

8th 30m.38s Peter Monaghan (1st Overall Veteran Man over 40)

10th 31m.05s Lee Turner

All above won the 1st team prize

Other Torbay Results

81st 41m.03s Marrie Tocknell Torbay AC

88th 41m.57s Rachel Glover (1st Overall Veteran Lady over 35)

Torbay Regatta 10k Road Race

Aug 20th, 2006

Torbay Regatta 10k Road Race Results

Place Time Name Race Age Category min/mile No Place

1 0:35:28 LONGTHORPE, Andrew Male 30-34 05:42 7 13

2 0:35:37 TOCKNELL, Arran Male under 20 05:43 6 17

3 0:35:38 MONAGHAN, Peter Male Vet 40-44 05:44 5 18

4 0:38:32 FINE, Kevin Male under 20 06:12 2 47

5 0:38:47 THOMPSON, Mark Male under 20 06:14 325 50

6 0:40:35 FENN, Nigel Male 30-34 06:31 9 87

7 0:41:43 BROWN, Ray Male Vet 55-59 06:42 20 111

8 0:41:45 HALL, Amelia Female Vet 35-39 06:43 432 113

9 0:46:06 DAVIES, Hadleigh Male 30-34 07:25 349 191

10 0:46:43 LILLECRAP, Tom Male Vet 55-59 07:31.0 19 199

11 0:49:09 SCOTT, Julie Female Vet 40-44 07:54.4 509 254

12 0:50:08 BUNKER, Robert Male Vet 45-49 08:03.9 18 274

13 0:54:07 FEWINGS, Cathy Female Vet 40-44 08:42.4 478 343

14 0:54:24 PICKFORD, Alexandra Female Vet 55-59 08:45.1 372 353

15 1:02:35 HOWLAND, Deborah Female 20-24 10:04.1 523 455

16 1:02:39 SIMS, Rosemary Female Vet 45-49 10:04.8 359 456

Totnes 10k

Aug 6th, 2006

Once again an excellently organised event by the Teignbridge Trotters drew 25 Torbay AAC members to compete in the Totnes 10K, there were 453 finishers from all over the south west who enjoyed great views and scenery running alongside the river dart.

Allthough advertised as a 10K this mainly off road race is further than the normal 6.2 miles being nearer 7 miles in distance – which is reflected in the slower than normal times for a 10k race.

Although the weather was hot it was kind enough to give some cloud cover for the majoity of the race and, therefore, some excellent results where obtained.

Torbay just missed out on winning the team prize as Pete Monaghan and Lee Turner are unable to compete in team events after transferring from another athletics club, having to wait a six month period before competing for a new club. However the Torbay men had an excellent showing with 5 in the top 20, Pete Monaghan taking 2nd prize in the male vet 40 category and Jason Mann winning the male vet 45 category.

Wendy Urban also had a good run to finish as 3rd lady overall which was only 2 seonds outside her winning time of 2003. She was beaten by the ladies winner Heather Foundling-Hawker of Honiton running club and Helen Parkinson in 2nd place who currently runs under Bideford AAC vest but has moved to Torbay and is now training with Torbay AAC.

Tessa Hearfield ran well to come in as second in the female Vet 50 category and last but definitely not least! —

Cathy Fewings enjoyed a more leisurely race at Totnes whilst accompanying her sister Claire Comber in her first ever race. Well done Claire another budding athlete in the offing!!!

Cathy was entitled to take it easy having won the first lady prize at the very tough Strete Challenge 10 the day before.

12 Arran Tockwell 38.51

13 (2nd v40) Pete Monaghan 39.01

14 (1st V45) Jason Mann 39.04

17 Andy Longthorpe 39.28

20 Lee Turner 39.45

33 Russell Hart 41.20

46 (3rd lady, 2nd v40) Wendy Urban 43.10

90 Benn Epps 47.17

92 Ray Brown 47.30

94 Alan Fewings 47.46

109 Ray Wilson 48.34

114 Neil Fisher 49.06

129 Nick Dance 49.54

147 Darren Munn 50.57

179 Alan French 52.35

191 Rachel Glover 53.10

209 Julie Scott 54.15

232 Robert Bunker 56.18

233 Andrew Park 56.18

252 John Donovan 57.30

281 Alan Grimwood 59.19

288 Tessa Hearfield 59.44

299 Alison Munn 60.07

344 Alex Pickford 63.29

362 Cathy Fewings 65.14

Magnificent 7

Jul 17th, 2006

Torbay AC results out of 312 runners;

57th Rob Court 51:04

61st Cathy Fewings 51:25

80th Alan Fewings 52:53

189th Alan Grimwood 63:40

Chudleigh Carnival Race

Jul 17th, 2006

There where 121 runners in this local road race organised by the Teignbridge Trotters. There was a top class tussle between Pete Monaghan and Jason Mann, with Pete just coming out on top this time.

6th Peter Monaghan 32:23 mins

7th Jason Mann 32:34 mins 1st Vet 45

31st Ray Brown 39:41 mins

47th Phil Full 41:52 mins

57th Alan French 43:37 mins

Haytor Heller

Jul 17th, 2006

On a gloriously hot sunny day 13 members of Torbay AAC took to the moors to run the Haytor Heller. A race which lives up to its name, starting half way up the hill to Haytor and continuing on across the moors to Hound Tor with vicious hills and just as mad descents.

The race, which is becoming ever more popular and fills its race limit well ahead of time, was once again excellently organised and marshalled by the Teignbride Trotters Runing Club. Thanks to them for a great race.

This year runners came from all over to compete, with the overall winner from Chepstow finally knocking the previous 5 times winner Neil Holmes into 2nd place.

Coping well with the heat and having excellent runs Arran Tocknell, David Gow-Smith and Lee Turner finished 7th 10th and 14th respectively with David Gow-Smith taking home the first Vet 45 prize.

Wendy Urban also had no trouble with the heat finishing as first lady overall and, therefore, winning her age group. Sally Davies also took home second prize in her age group.

Full Torbay Results;-

7 00:45:03 Tocknell, Arran

10 45:44 Gow-Smith, David 1st Vet 45

14 46:55 Turner, Lee

34 51:37 Urban, Wendy 1st lady overall and 1st vet 40

52 54:27 Epps, Ben

51 54:27 White, Richard

68 57:31 Fisher, Neil

82 01:00:50 Brown, Ray

102 01:03:22 Bunker, Robert

111 01:05:14 Full, Philip

147 01:13:49 Davies, Sally

150 01:14:14 Davies, Mike

157 01:16:38 Hearfield, Tessa

Erme Valley Relays

Jul 9th, 2006

Only 2 teams this year last year we had 5!!!! maybe we can put out more teams next year

A pb from young Kevin who gave it all to record his best time in the relays so far only 6 seconds behind Mr Wilbraham No cock ups this year but we did see a mix up for another club when 2 runners went out on one change over just like we did last year

65 teams finished great race at the front between Tamar Trotters and Tavey with Tavey winning on the line by 2 seconds

26th

S Wilbraham14.49

Gary Fine 17.43

H Davies 17.43

K Fine14.55 pB

TOTAL TIME 65.10

35th

vets team

R.Brown16.48

P.Full 16.43

G.Fine 16.55

D.Hyde 17.25

TOTAL TIME 67.51

Killerton Kanter

Jun 21st, 2006

GREAT RUN FROM LEE AT KILLERTON 3RD PLACE 196 FINISHERS

37:43 LEE TURNER,

ONLY 1 LADY WELL DONE TESS

121st 58:33 TESSA HEARFIELD,

BAMPTON 10K 17TH JUNE

FULL RESULTS www.runnerswebuk.com

180 FINISHERS

5th 36:17 MONAGHAN, Peter

6th 36:26 MANN, Jason

53rd 44:12 BROWN, RAY

61st 44:50 HALL, Amelia

65th 45:25 FISHER, Neil

78th 47:48 BARBER, Eric

90th 48:47 FULL, Phillip

TORBAY CLUB RACE TRIP

CREWKERNE IN SOMERSET

SUNDAY 4TH JUNE 2006

FULL RESULTS >> http://www.torbayac.co.uk/new_page_1.htm

159 Ran the Crewkerne 9 mile race. Over 31 from Torbay Athletic Club.

Great course with plenty of country lanes and some steep hills. Unfortunately 9 of the front runners were sent the wrong way by a race marshal and instead of finishing with in the top 10 they finished much later after completing extra miles!

The club kindly put on a free coach for any club member who would like to go on this Social Event, with the option of taking part in the 2 local runs at Crewkerne. This is thank to members and their families for their help and support on the Torbay Half Marathon and Torbay 10k runs. Over 50 runners took advantage of the free coach

The trip was an all day event and we have chosen Crewkerne as there is also a fun run and a 2 3/4 mile walk, as well as the main run which is a hilly 9 miler.

On completion the coach stop at a local pub just outside Crewkerne where we spent the afternoon relaxing, eating and drinking, followed by a game of rounders. The pub had a great beer garden and offer excellent food and a well stocked bar!

Well done to Alan and Cathy for organising an excellent day out!!!

GREGS REPORT TO HERALD EXPRESS BELOW

CREWKERNE 9 MILE ROAD RACE SUNDAY 4TH JUNE 2006

Torbay A C took an away day break in which will be a busy month for Torquay club, next Sunday they will be setting up and marshalling the course for the 2000 ladies taking part in the race for life being held at Clennon Valley and on the 25th June record numbers will be running in their own event the Torbay Half Marathon. Largest number of entries in Torbay road race since the sport aid 10k in 1986.

34 Torbay runners ran the testing hilly 9 mile course around the country lanes of Somerset but Torbay’s front runners ran into trouble midway into the race when a marshal sent the leading 9 runners the wrong way.

This meant Jason Mann, Lee Turner, and Pete Rigler ran further and finished down the field and did not score in the team event but backed up with good running

from other members Steve Willbraham, Nigel Fenn, Rick White and Alan Fewings they still won the men?s team prize. Not to be out done Wendy Urban, Catherine Fewings and Rachel Glover won first ladies team.

Julia Schofield completed Torbay’s day when she raced for the first time over 10k and keeping a steady pace on a very hot day Julia was rewarded with 1st lady over 45 full results

5 00:56:46 WILBRAHAM, Stephen Team prize

23 01:01:23 URBAN, Wendy Team prize

24 01:01:53 FENN, Nigel Team prize

25 01:02:02 WHITE, Richard Team prize

37 01:04:47 FEWINGS, Alan Team prize

43 01:05:25 DAVIES, Mike

47 01:05:34 FEWINGS, Catherine Team Prize

49 01:05:41 FINE, Greg

51 01:06:12 FINE, Kevin

54 01:06:43 LANDER, Peter

56 01:07:01 BROWN, Ray

59 01:08:36 LISTER, Steve

62 01:09:25 WILSON, Raymond

71 01:10:42 FULL, Philip

72 01:11:00 HYDE, David

76 01:12:05 DAVIES, Hadleigh

77 01:12:12 SCHOFIELD, Julia 1st lady over 45

90 01:14:28 GLOVER, Rachel Team prize

92 01:15:17 FINE, Gary

100 01:17:03 MUNN, Darren

101 01:17:13 PARK, Andrew

111 01:18:17 HEARFIELD, Tessa

121 01:21:26 DAVIES, Sally

123 01:21:31 LISTER, Jenny

130 01:22:40 MOXHAY, Terence

131 01:23:59 DISBURY, Rebecca

135 01:26:51 MUNN, Alison

148 01:32:54 PICKFORD, Alex

156 01:43:54 MOTTRAM, Kirsty

157 01:43:54 JACKSON, Julie

165 01:59:00 JONES nick

166 01:59:00 SIMS rosemary

9 00:58:39 TURNER, Lee ran 10 mile

94 01:15:21 MANN, Jason ran 12.5 miles

95 01:15:25 RIGLER, Peter ran 12.5 miles

Plymouth Half Marathon Sunday 28th 2554 finishers

Andy Longthorpe 1 hour 19. mins led home the Torbay team home finishing 28th out a record 2554 finishers in the Plymouth half marathon

Ray Brown 1 hour 35 min

Benn Epps 1 hour 40 mins

Alan French 1 hour 45 mins

Phil Full 1 hour 46 mins

Andy Park 1 hour 48 mins

Phil Perkins 1 hour 52 mins

Alan Grimwood 1 hour 52 mins

Bideford 10k Sunday 21st

In appalling conditions 357 brave runners took on unseasonable conditions wind and heavy rain. Three Torbay runners took part first home was Lee Turner in an impressive personal best time of 33.49 to finish fourth overall. Next Neil Fisher 97th in 44.14

And 1st over 60 Eric Barber in 46mins 36 seconds.

British Duathlon Championships Edinburgh

Sunday 14th

.

Eric Barber took part in the British Duathlon championship. 10k run, 40k hilly bike ride and finishing with a 5k run. Total time of 2 hours 39 minutes to win the over 70 age category.

Ivybridge 10k Results

May 14th, 2006

Saturday 12th may 6.30pm Ivybridge 10k road race. Incorporating the Devon 10k road championships

A quality field of 554 runners took part in this popular Saturday evening 10k road race.Torbays thirteen strong team performed well with 4 in the top sixteen. Leading the Torbay runners home in 7th place was Lee Turner just over a minute behind race winner Kevin Sharpe from Newquay A C, (33:16) Awards went to Pete Monaghan 1st over 40, Jason Mann 2nd over 45 and Dave Hyde 2nd over 60.

Also with conditions good Kevin Fine and Alan French recorded personal best times.

7 Turner Lee. 34:29

10 Monaghan Peter V40 35:31

11 Longthorpe Andrew 35:33

16 Mann Jason V45 36:07

63 Fine Kevin 39:12 pb

140 Wilson Raymond 42:34

145 Brown Ray 42:45

167 Epps Ben 44:00

183 Hyde David V60 44:24

212 Full Philip 46:03

232 French Alan 46:40 pb

277 Bunker Robert 48:30

361 Hearfield Tessa 52:24

LEE TURNER Finishing Ivybridge 10k

GREAT WEST RUN 2006

Apr 30th, 2006

12 Arran Tocknell 01:19:43 1ST UNDER/20

75 Wendy Urban 01:28:22 3RD LADY

219 Nigel Fenn 01:36:45

310 Ben Epps 01:39:34

317 William Valentine 01:40:05

444 Hadleigh Davies 01:43:10

786 Alan French 01:51:17

855 Andrew Park 01:52:59

963 Alan Grimwood 01:55:17

1ST WAS FORMER TORBAY RUNNER

KAIRN STONE NOW RUNNING FOR NEWMAN AND ESSEX

BEAGLES IN A TIME OF 70 MINUTES 36 SECONDS NEARLY 3 MINUTES AHEAD OF JIM COLE FROM TAVISTOCK

Arlington Court Canter

Apr 25th, 2006

On a fairly warm but grey Sunday 3 intrepid Torbay AC members travelled to North Devon to take part in the Tenth Arlington Court Canter, which also played host to the Devon County Off-road championships.

Described as one of the toughest 10ks, this off-road race takes you across open parkland, muddy lanes, long steep climbs and stoney descents. However the setting in the Arlington National Park was lovely and apart from a slight confusion at the start (no one seemed to know where we were going) and some confusion in the ladies Devon Awards, the organisation was very good.

With an entry of 200 runners from all over Devon, Cornwall and Somerset, Torbay AC results:-

26th Wendy Urban 43.14 1st Lady (and 1st Devon champs) and 1st vet 40

35th Neil Fisher 45.27

135th Tessa Hearfield 57.53 (2nd lady vet 50)

LONDON MARATHON

Apr 24th, 2006

I got these off the London marathon Website.

Excellent times everyone. Rick what kept you!!!!

And Andy fancy holding hands all the way round!!!

2006 Results – London Marathon

RICHARD D. WHITE (GBR) M40 3:16:08

RAYMOND D. BROWN (GBR) M50 3:28:16

PAUL W. CLARK (GBR) M40 3:41:07

REBECCA J. MUDD (GBR) W20 3:54:42

KEVIN E. SHUTE (GBR) M40 4:01:19

REBECCA. DISBURY (GBR) W30 4:38:05

ANDREW M. SHOUT (GBR) M30 4:38:05

JAN. BARRETT (GBR) W40 4:38:06

JO. BARLOW (GBR) W40 5:10:11

Primrose Run Results

Sunday 9th April 2006

6 Torbay AC athletes travelled down to Kingsbridge to run in the Primrose Run. The weather was warm and sunny, ideal conditions for running a Personal best time, infact all Torbay AC runners did finished with PB’s. around 9 miles of multi terrain around the south hams and Kingsbridge estuary.

David Gow Smith was first home from Torbay finished 7th overall in a time of 1h 02m 52s

7th David Gow Smith 1h 02m 52s

9th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 3m 57s (over 5 minutes faster then last year)

12th Wendy Urban 1h 08m 12s?? (1st Lady and 1st Lady Vet)

43rd Ben Epps 1h 16m 02s

Taunton Marathon and Half marathon

Apr 3rd, 2006

A select few of Torbay Athletic club members travelled to Taunton to take part in the half and full marathon.

The race has grown in stature over the years to become one of the best organised and most popular races in the South West Area. With over 1200 entrants in the half marathon the field proved to be an extremely competetive one with some excellent times being achieved. This being in spite of a strong wind, drizzling rain and a rather nasty hill from the 11 mile to 12 mile markers!

Because of the nature of the beast the Marathon is never the most poular event, however Nigel Fenn, Ben Epps and Neil Fisher decided to join 200 other hardy souls and tackle the marathon over two laps of the half marathon course.

Nigel Fenn was the first Torbay runner home in his first marathon in an excellent time of 3hrs and 35 mins, followed by Neil Fisher in 3hrs 41 mins, with Ben Epps also finishing his first ever marathon in just over the four hours.

But the star of the whole event for the Torbay Runners had to be Andy Longthorpe competing in a very strong half marathon field to finish in 1 hr 16 mins in 12th position overall.

Wendy Urban and Rick White had a fine tustle with Rick coming in fast to finish with a sprint in 1hr 28 mins to beat Wendy by 7 seconds.

The other Torbay runner was Kevin Shute, who to incorporate it in with his training for London Marathon decided to run an additional 7 miles before starting the half marathon race! so his time of 1hr 52 mins was very respectable indeed.

TEIGNBRIDGE TEN MILE ROAD RACE SUNDAY 26TH

350 ENTRIES

ON A DAY WHEN FAST TIMES WERE HARD TO ACHIVE IN DRIVING WIND AND RAIN, NINETEEN

YEAR OLD KEVIN FINE LED THE TORBAY A C TEAM HOME IN A PERSONAL BEST TIME

65 MINUITES 53 SECONDS TO FINISH 41ST OVERALL AND 3RD IN HIS AGE GROUP,

THE TORBAY VETERAN ROB COURT RAN POWERFULLY TO FINISH 2ND OVER 55 AND 44TH

OVERALL ALSO IN THE AWARDS RAY WILSON AND ERIC BARBER, BOTH FINISHING 3RD

IN THEIR RESPECTIVE AGE GROUPS.

41st 3rd/under 20 1:05:53 Fine, Kevin

44th 2nd/over 55 1:06:19 Court, Robert

56th 1:08:49 Fine, Greg

67th 3rd/over 55 1:10:29 WILSON, RAYMOND

76th 1:11:55 Fisher, Neil

86th 1:13:53 Brown, Ray

111th 3rd/over 65 1:16:43 Barber, Eric

158th 1:23:06 DONOVAN, JOHN

187th 1:27:13 Hearfield, Tessa

200th 1:30:11 Grimwood, Alan

ERIC’S GRUELLING DOUBLE HEADER

Mar 21st, 2006

ERIC’S GRUELLING DOUBLE HEADER

Evergreen Torbay AC athlete Eric Barber has won the male veteran over-60 category in the Westward League Cross Country Series following a superb win in the final round at Bicton College on Sunday.

Barber, 69, claimed the series title having won the first race of the six-race event at Redruth last year before clinching the runners-up spot in the second meeting in St Austell. Sunday’s win gave Barber the overall MV60 championship, though the race was actually the second part of a gruelling double header that many far younger athletes would surely have struggled to comprehend.

For, on the morning of the series finale, Barber had competed in the Dawlish Aquathon – a 600m swim followed by a 5K run that took place at Dawlish Leisure Centre.

He completed the course in 40 minutes to finish in second place in the MV60 category.

The delighted athlete said: “In the aquathon, I improved on my previous best time by half a minute and so was very pleased.

“Then, in the run, I had a strong finish having taken it easy in the first lap. I beat my two nearest rivals from Exmouth Harriers to win the title, and it was a good race.

“It was a bit of a double header, but I enjoyed it.”

Torbay AC had four competitors taking part in the Westward meeting. Neil Fisher finished in 40th position, Phil Valentine was 45th and Dennis Doy was 71st. Barber came in 64th overall

Grizzly

Mar 12th, 2006

This years Grizzly attacted 4 runners from Torbay AC. The 20ish mile multi terrain course started from Seaton & headed out West toward Beer & Branscombe before heading back, Runners had to deal with very long steep hills, slippery muddy paths, atleast 3 miles of beach and the famous Dungbeetle Bog. The weather was very cold, wet and windy.

Neil Fisher Got a PB and broke the 3 hour.

151st 2:48:35 Stephen Wilbraham Torbay AC

268th 2:59:32 Neil Fisher Torbay AC

473rd 3:13:32 Ben Epps Torbay AC

840th 3:39:57 Ray Brown Torbay AC MV55

Bideford Half Marathon

Sunday 12th March 2006

PosName–Gender-Time-Category –

12 Andrew Longthorpe 1:19:19 MSENIOR

59 Stephen Wilbraham 1:26:43 MSENIOR

69 Rob Court 1:27:33 M55

71 Richard White 1:27:37 M40

87 Wendy Urban 1:29:12 F40

115 Nigel Fenn 1:31:00 MSENIOR

127 Catherine Fewings 1:31:36 F40

139 Alan Fewings 1:31:59 M50

195 Neil Fisher 1:35:58 MSENIOR

242 Ray Brown 1:38:31 M55

331 Alan French 1:43:41 M55

353 Phil Perkins 1:44:38 M55

365 Rachel Glover 1:45:14 F35

488 Andrew Park 1:53:35 M55

566 Helen Perry 1:59:06 FSENIOR

605 Alan Grimwood 2:04:04 M45

Plymouth Hoe 10

Feb 19th, 2006

Eight intrepid Torbay Athletic Club runners raced in the well organised and very competitive Plymouth Hoe. Once again the race had reached its race limit of 600 runners well before race day with 554 runners finishing the race. Whilst Torbay was shrouded in rain clouds, Plymouth stayed dry and, apart from a chilly wind, actually managed to avoid the sleet and hailstones that Plymouth Hoe 10 normally seems to attract.

Wendy Urban was the first Torbay runner home, closely followed in by Rob Court who is gradually getting back to his previous form after long term injuries. Cathy Fewings continued her excellent run of races finishing under the 70 minutes, and Ben Epps also gained a PB.

64th Wendy Urban 65 mins 56 secs

78th Rob Court

Tough Ten Results from

Sunday 12th Feburary 2006

Just over ten miles of Multi Terrain around Weston Super Mare with some tough hills through woods

33rd Stephen Wilbraham 1h 05m 38s

982 finished the race

FULFORDS 5 Sunday 5/2/06

Feb 5th, 2006

46th Rob Court 32.03

74th Neil Fisher 33.31

75th Billy Valentine 33.35

75th Ray Brown 34.43

190th Alan Grimwood 40.52

286 Finished

Southerns Cross Country Champs

Sat 28th Jan 2006

The Saucony South of England Cross Country Championships

at Bicton College, Exmouth on Saturday 28th January 2006

9 Torbay Athletic Club members ran this race in freezing cold conditions,

Patrick Hambly won in style beating his nearest competitor in 20m: 01s in the under 17’s mens category

Wendy was the only lady to entered in the ladies race,

New member Peter Rigler was the first man home in 181st position. and help the Torbay AC mens team finish in 37th place.

Under 17’s Mens Race Results

1st Patrick Hambly 20m:01s

Ladies Race Result

71st Wendy Urban 34m:57s

231 ran

Mens Race Results

181st Peter Rigler 59m:53s

278th Stephen Wilbraham 1h:03m:54s

410th Greg Fine 1h:10m:04s

441st Neil Fisher 1h:11m:56s

458th William Valentine 1h:13m:01s

493rd Mike Davies 1h:16m:12s

510th Eric Barbar 1h:18m:13s

550 ran

Broadclyst Bimble – Sun 22nd Jan 2006

18th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 48m 20s

39th Ben Epps 1h 51m 59s

An error from a marshall sent runners in the wrong direction. Hence times are poor

DEVON CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS EXETER 15/01/2006

HELD ON FIELDS NEXT TO THE ARENA TRACK

CONDITIONS VERY SOFT GOING WINDY WITH LIGHT RAIN

UNDER/17 MEN PATRICK HAMBLEY 1ST

SENOR MEN 11400m

3RD VET 50. GREG FINE 33RD 47 MINS 02 SECS

2ND VET 55 BILL VALENTINE 35TH 47 MINS 32 SECS

2ND VET 65 ERIC BARBER 43RD 50 MINS 30 SECS

NEIL FISHER 38TH 48 MINS 31 SECS

Dawlish My Obelisk Multi Terrian Race Results

Sunday 15th January 2006

Excellent but very tough, not for wimps, almost 11 miles of shiggy hills, starting from Dawlish Leisure Centre, up to the Obelisk and back.

7 Torbay A Members finished this tough race,

259 entered, only 220 finished.

Winning Time was 1h 10m 01s

12th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 17m 22s

21st Wendy Urban 1h 21m 11s 2nd Female and 1st FVet 40+

64th Ben Epps 1h 31m 02s

68th David Hyde 1h 32m 15 1st Male 60+

97th Ray Brown 1.38.56

152nd Tessa Hearfield 1h 50m 17s

FIRST CHANCE 10k EXETER

Sunday 8th January 2006

9th 33:57 LONGTHORPE, Andrew SM

23rd 37:07 WILBRAHAM, Stephen SM

44th 39:13 WHITE, Richard MV40

73rd 40:54 FINE, Kevin SM

81st 41:20 FINE, Greg MV50

91st 42:04 FENN, Nigel SM

102nd 42:34 VALENTINE, William MV55

107th 43:05 FINE, Gary M18

108th 43:07 FISHER, Neil SM

111th 43:19 HYDE, David mv60

118th 43:36 BROWN, Ray MV55

124th 43:48 EPPS, Ben SM

140th 44:33 WILSON, Raymond MV55

151th 45:16 MUDD, Rebecca SF

154th 45:28 PERKINS, Phil MV55

177th 46.57 FRENCH ALAN MV55

191st 47:46 DONOVAN, John MV50

193rd 47:49 SHUTE, Kevin MV40

285th 53:09 GRIMWOOD, Alan MV45

351st 57:06 PICKFORD, Alexandra FV55

Torrington Christmas Caper

Sunday 18th December 2005

The longest 10miles of very wet, muddy, hilly terrain.

The best Caper ever! Record turn out – 204 entrants, perfect weather and conditions plus a new river crossing section, made this a day to remember

34th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 15m 56s

Wellington Monument

Dec 18th, 2005

Ten Runners from Torbay AC took part in the 21st Wellington monument Race. When we left Torquay early on Sunday morning the weather was quite mild, but upon arrival in Hemyock Village we were greeted with a sharp frost and even the local Brook was frozen over. 174 Runners completed the Race, Run over a tough and hilly 6.3 mile course, from Hemyock to the Wellington Monument and back to Hemyock.

33rd Richard White 42.11

46th Kevin Fine 43.43

55th Greg Fine 44.34

59th William Valentine 45.12

67th Gary Fine 45.42

68th Ray Brown 45.54

73rd Neil Fisher 46.21

78th Nich Dance 46.40

85th Ben Epps 47.10

107th Alan French 49.57

121st John Donovan 52.07

COCKINGTON CHRISTMAS CAPER

Saturday 10th December 2005

(7.5 miles) Multi Terrain Race around Cockington Countryside,

starting & Finishing in front of Cockington Court from Cockington Court.

Prizes went to Wendy Urban 1st Lady and Cathy 1st Lady FV40 and Tessa Hearfield Lady FV45

6th Peter Rigler 55m 11s

7th Stephen Wilbraham 56m 52s

10th Wendy Urban 1h 00m 50s

19th Mike Davies 1h 6m 38s

22nd Ben Epps 1h 8m 11s

25th Phil Full 1h 9m 3s

29th Cathy Fewings 1h 10m 20s

41st Tessa Hearfield 1h 17m 28s

43rd Sally Davies 1h 19m 06s!

81st Alexandra Pickford 1h 33m 20s

Bicton Blister Results

Sunday 27th November 2005

56th Richard WHITE 1h:20m:24s

112th Alan FEWINGS 1h:26m:40s

129th Catherine FEWINGS 1h:28m:34ss

132nd Neil FISHER 1h:28m:58s

140th Ben EPPS 1h:29m:50s

158th Philip FULL 1h:31m:57s

175th Ray BROWN 1h:34m:10s

190th Eric BARBER 1h:36m:36s

264th Tessa HEARFIELD 1h:47m:59s

Templer Ten Race Results

Sun 20th Nov 2005

19 runners ran this race (out of 300 entries, 289 finished, the race was full)

Weather conditions was cold, dry, no wind cloudy but sunny towards the end of the race.

Prize winners to Andrew Longthorpe, Stephen Wilbraham , Rachel Glover, David Hyde and Rob Court.

PB’s for Abdrew Longthorpe, Stephen Wilbraham, Rachel Glover.

Good to see Rob Court back to race fitness and with an excellent finish time.

5th.. Andrew Longthorpe 52m:31s 5th Senior Man (5m:15s Pace, 11.42mph)

17th Stephen Wilbraham 57m:57s 1st Male Vet 35 (5m:47s Pace, 10.35mph)

38th Robert Court…………1h:02m:03s 2nd Male VetV55 (6m 12s Pace, 9.67mph)

52nd Richard White……….1h:03m:19s M40 (6m:19s, Pace, 9.48mph)

84th Ray Brown……………..1h:08m:59s M55 (6m:53s Pace, 8.7mph)

92nd Ben Epps………………1h:09m:57s SM (6:59, 8.58mph)

95th David Hyde……………1h:10m:10s 1st Male Vet 60 (7m:01s Pace, 8.55mph)

116th Rachel Glover……….1h:12m:20s 2nd Female Vet 35 (7m:14s Pace, 8.29mph)

124th Neil Fisher……………1h:12m:52s MV35 (7m:17s Pace, 8.23mph)

126th Phil Perkins…………..1h:12m:58s MV55 (7m:17 Pace, 8.22mph)

137th Philip Full………………1h:13m:43s MV50 (7m:22s Pace, 8.14mph)

156th John Donovan……….1h:15m:58s MV50 (7m:35s Pace, 7.9mph)

157th Hadleigh Davies…….1h:16m:16s SM (7m:37s Pace, 7.87mph)

166th Eric Barber……………1h:16m:58s MV60 (7m:41s Pace, 7.8mph)

170th Andrew Park…………1h:17m:29s MV55 (7m:44s Pace, 7.74mph)

187th Tessa Hearfield……1h:19m:42s FV45 (7m:58s Pace, 7.53mph)

198th Anne Lucas……………1h:21m:51s FV50 (8m:11s Pace, 7.33mph)

212th Alan Grimwood………1h:24m:25s MV45 (8m:26s Pace, 7.11mph)

219th Jo Barlow……………….1h:25m:18s FV40 (8m:31s Pace, 7.03mph)

Nick Dance also ran

Winner was ex Torbay AC runner Kairn Stone 49m 27s (4m 56s Pace, 12.13mph) now runs for (Newnham & Essex Beagles)

Cheddar half marathon

12th Nov 15th 2005

On a beautiful sunny, but cold November day, six Torbay AC members took part in the fifth Cheddar half marathon. The course which is run over mainly flat and slightly undulating country lanes, made for fast times and produced good performances for all. Cathy Fewings was second lady in the 35 to 45 age catergory and both Nigel Fenn and Ben Epps achieved personal bests. Nigel shaving 29 seconds off his previous best and Ben an impressive 3 minutes. Rick White and Kevin Shute both narrowly missed PBs by approximately 30 seconds and Alan Fewings still on the way back from injury by 15 minutes. Never mind Al still a good time. The race was superbly organised with good changing and shower facilities and very prompt results and presentations. This along with a decent cup of tea and a wide choice of cakes made for a great day out.

48th Rick White 1.29.43

58th Alan Fewings 1.31.13

62nd Nigel Fenn 1.31.32 P.B.

69th Cathy Fewings 1.33.20 2nd lady 35/45 catergory

113th Ben Epps 1.39.10 P.B.

153rd Kevin Shute 1.45.18

Devon Duathlon

Sunday 16th October 2005 @ 0945

Kingsteignton Newton Abbot

3.7 mile run > 16.4 mile cycle > 3.7 mile run

10 Torbay Athletic Club members finished this event.

There was 98 entries. (61 Entries 2004)

Prizes

1st Mixed Team to Mark Hill, Wendy Urban & Stephen Wilbraham

1st Lady, Wendy Urban

1st Lady Vet 35 Rachael Glover

1st Lady Vet 40 Wendy Urban

Torbay AC Members Results

1st Mark Sanders 1h 34m 11s (11th out of 98)

2nd Marc Hill 1h 38m 20s (20th out of 98)

3rd Wendy Urban 1h 41m 24s 1st Lady, 1st FVet40, 1st Mixed team (28th out of 98)

4th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 46m 49s (45th out of 98)

5th David Hyde 1h 47m 18s (46th out of 98)

6th Ben Epps 1h 49m 52s (51st out of 98)

7th Mike Davies 1h 52m 04s (56th out of 98)

8th John Donavon 2h 00m 37s (70th out of 98)

9th Rachael Glover 2h 03m 49s 1st FVet 35 (77th out of 98)

10th Phil Perkins 2h 06m 05s (80th out of 98)

Athlete Split Times – 1st Run – Cycle – 2nd Run – Total

1st Mark Saunders 23m 05s – 1h 08m 46s – 1h 34m 11s

2nd Marc Hill – 23m 50s – 1h 13m 52s – 1h 38m 20s

3rd Wendy Urban – 23m 00s – 1h 17m 02s – 1h 41m 24s

4th Stephen Wilbraham – 21m 55s – 1h 24m 26s – 1h 46m 49s

5th David Hyde – 25m 18s – 1h 19m 33s – 1h 47m 18s

6th Ben Epps – 27m 25s – 1h 21m 02s – 1h 49m 52s

7th Mike Davies – 25m 08s – 1h 21m 23s – 1h 52m 04s

8th John Donavon – 28m 54s – 1h 31m 27s – 2h 00m 37s

9th Rachael Glover – 27m 50s – 1h 33 15s – 2h 03m 49s

10th Phil Perkins – 28m 55s – 1h 35m 30s – 2h 06m 5s

1st Run Split Times – 1st Run

1st Stephen Wilbraham – 21m 55

2nd Wendy Urban – 23m 00s

3rd Mark Saunders 23m 05s

4th Marc Hill – 23m 50s

5th Mike Davies – 25m 08s

6th David Hyde – 25m 18s

7th Ben Epps – 27m 25s

8th Rachael Glover – 27m 30s

9th John Donavon – 28m 54s

10th Phil Perkins – 28m 55s

Athlete Times at end of each split – End of Cycle Split

1st Mark Saunders 1h 08m 46s

2nd Marc Hill 1h 13m 52s

3rd Wendy Urban 1h 17m 02s

4th David Hyde 1h 19m 33s

5th Ben Epps 1h 21m 02s

6th Mike Davies 1h 21m 23s

7th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 24m 26s

8th John Donavon 1h 31m 27s

9th Rachael Glover 1h 33 15s

10th Phil Perkins 1h 35m 30s

Athlete Split Times – Just the Cycle Split

1st Mark Saunders 45m 41s

2nd Marc Hill 50m 02s

3rd Ben Epps 53m 25s

4th Wendy Urban 54m 02s

5th David Hyde 54m 15s

6th Mike Davies 56m 15s

7th Stephen Wilbraham 62m 31s

8th John Donavon 62m 33s

9th Rachael Glover 65m 25s

10th Phil Perkins 66.35

Athlete Split Times – Just the 2nd Run Split – (compared with 1st run) 1st lap

1st Stephen Wilbraham 22m 23s (down 33s) 21m 55

2nd Wendy Urban 24m 22s (1m 22s) 23m 00s

3rd Marc Hill 24m 28s (down 38s) 23m 50s

4th Mark Saunders 25m 25s (down 2m 20s) 23m 05s

5th David Hyde 27m 45s (down 2m 27s) 25m 18s

6th Ben Epps 28m 50s (down 1m 25s) 27m 25s

7th John Donavon 29m 10s (down 16s) 28m 54s

8th Rachael Glover 30m 17s (down 2m 27s) 27m 50s

9th Phil Perkins 30m 35s (down 1m 40s) 28m 55s

10th Mike Davies 30m 41s (down 5m 33s) 25m 08s

also Stella Imong (Teignbridge Trotters) 1st Run 29:24m – Cycle 1h 03m 38s – end of cycle including 1st run 1h 33m 02s – 2nd run 32m 11s – The Finish 2h 05m 13s 79th position 8th in age group

Devon Duathlon

Sunday 16th October 2005 @ 0945

Kingsteignton Newton Abbot

3.7 mile run > 16.4 mile cycle > 3.7 mile run

1st Marc Hill 1h 38m 20s

2nd Wendy Urban 1h 41m 24s 1st Lady, 1st FVet40, 1st Mixed team

3rd Stephen Wilbraham 1h 46m 49s

4th David Hyde 1h 07m 18s

5th Ben Epps 1h 49m 52s

6th Mike Davies 1h 52m 04s

7th John Donavon 2h 00m 37s

8th Rachel Glover 2h 03m 49s 1st FVet 35

9th Phil Perkins 2h 06m 05s

Cardiif Half and Full Marathon

Sunday 9th October 2006

Five runners from Torbay AC ran these two races

PB’s for John, Andy and Becky (well done)

Cardiff Half Marathon Results (5700 entries approx)

38th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 21m 52s

951st John Donavon 1h 46m 56s PB!

828th Phil Perkins 1h 45m 29s

Cardiff Full Marathon Results (Just under 2000 entries)

54th Andy Longthorpe 2h 58m 30s PB!

291st Rebecca Mudd 3h 29m 03s PB!

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2005

Oct 9th, 2005

TORBAY A C CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS 2005

1ST RUSS HART 32.10

2ND MARK THOMPSON 33.22

3RD DANIEL MALLANDAINE 34.30

4TH KEVIN FINE 34.33

5TH RICK WHITE 34.55

6TH STEVE LISTER 35.24

7TH RAY BROWN 36.44

8TH MIKE DAVIES 37.33

9TH DAVID HYDE 37.42

10TH GARY FINE 35 44

11TH ERIC BARBER 39.12

12TH BEN EPPS 39.30

13TH JOHN DONOVAN 39.53

14TH RACHEL GLOVER 45.29

15TH ALEX PICKFORD 47.08

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP HELD IN THE NEWTON ABBOT 10K

WINNER WENDY URBAN

2005 GRAND PRIX WINNERS

1ST MAN OVERALL RICK WHITE

1ST MAN AGE RELATED GREG FINE

1ST LADY OVERALL AND AGE RELATED WENDY URBAN

1ST MAN ON ROAD RAY BROWN

1ST MAN X/C ERIC BARBER

1ST MAN OFF ROAD RICK WHITE

1ST LADY OFF ROAD TESSA HEARFIELD

1ST LADY ON ROAD WENDY URBAN

1ST LADY X/C WENDY URBAN

Brixham 10k

Sunday 2nd October

9 Torbay AC members ran the Brixham 10k on a bright but breezy morning Results were as follows:-

7th Russell Hart 37.35 mins

16th Mark Thompson 39.28

39th Bill Valentine 43.50

43rd David Hyde 44. 29

46th Nick Dance 44.56

50th Eric Barber 45.24

70th Hadliegh Davies 49.01

103rd Alan Grimwood 53.00

143rd Alex. Pickforth 59.18

Autumn Trail – Newnham Park

Sep 25th, 2005

In perfect running weather 17 Torbay AAC members tackled the challenging multi terrain race organised by Tamar Trotters and came home with handfuls of medals. This race also includes the Devon County Championship for off road races.

A large field of 674 runners (from all over Devon and Cornwall) raced over stony tracks, boggy woods, 4 river crossings and long winding hills. Including the overall winner Kairn Stone from Newham & Essex Beagles, although he did used to be one of Torbay AAC runners!!

First Torbay runner home, 2nd lady and vet lady 40 was Wendy Urban in 42nd position in 55mins and, as the first lady home was Revis Crowle from Cornwall, this means Wendy is the Devon Champion for Off Road Racing.

Torbay Ladies consisting of Wendy Urban, Cathy Fewings and Becky Mudd also won the first ladies team as well as winning the Veteran Ladies team in the Devon Champs with Wendy, Cathy and Jenny Lister.

Other medal winners were husband and wife team Alan fewings as 3rd vet 50, Cathy Fewings 3rd female vet 40, David Hyde 2nd vet 60, Eric Barber 1st Vet 65 and Sally Davies 3rd female vet 50.

42nd Wendy Urban 55.26

62nd Rick White 57.21

81st Kevin Fine 58.33

85th Alan Fewings 58.47

87th Steve Lister 58.58

132nd Mike Davies 61.17

160th Becky Mudd 62.32

162nd Cathy fewings 62.40

164th David Hyde 62.43

171st Eric barber 63.16

183rd Ray Brown 63.51

218th Gary Fine 65.15

231st Benn Epps 65.48

267th Phil Full 67.13

337th Jenny Lister 69.53

423rd Sally Davies 73.41

429th Tessa Hearfield 74.01

Newton Abbot Womens 10k

Sep 19th, 2005

1 00:39:24 Urban, Wendy

13 00:44:03 hall, amelia

15 00:44:38 Schofield, Julia 1st V45

34 00:48:09 Lister, Jenny

37 00:48:36 Meaden, Joanne

49 00:50:50 Davies, Sally

99 00:53:49 Barlow, Jo

140 00:57:50 kingsley-newman, michaela

182 01:02:41 mottram, kirsty

199 01:04:46 Hearfield, Tessa

Ivybridge Beacon Challenge

Sep 12th, 2005

A small but elite crew of Torbay AAC runners ran in the equally small but elite 9/10 mile multi terrain race to Ivybridge Beacon and back. A field of 80 brave and intrepid runners from all over Devon and Cornwall, tackled this extremely tough course of steep hills, boggy woodland tracks, rough uneven moorland, river crossings (even the tallest were waist deep on entering the river) luckily race organiser Paul Ross of Erme Valley Harriers was there to ensure everyone safely reached the other side. First man home and race winner was Guy Peterson from Plymouth Harriers in an impressive time of 70 mins and 45 secs.

Wendy Urban was first Torbay runner home in 78mins and first lady, finishing in 13th position overall.

Mike Davies finished in 23rd postion in 87 mins, in 36th position was Ray Brown in 93 mins,closely followed by Phil Full in 94 mins.

The ever young Eric Barber was next Torbay runner to finish 42nd in 98 mins.

The rest of the Torbay ladies closely followed each other in with Stella Imong (2nd claim club runner) 1hr 43 mins, Sally Davies 1hr 45 mins and Tessa Hearfield 1hr 47 mins finishing in 54th, 56th and 61st positions respectively.

Seaton Half Marathon Results

Sun 12th Sept 2005

5th. 1:15:37 Andrew Longthorpe SM

85th. 1:31:51 Catherine Fewings FV40

86th. 1:31:52 Alan Fewings….. MV50

108th 1:34:09 William Valentine MV55

112th 1:34:31 Nigel Fenn……. SM

189th 1:43:52 Ben Epps……… SM

209th 1:46:20 Kevin Shute…… MV40

251th 1:51:06 Andrew Park…… MV55

Dartmouth Regatta 5.1 mile road race

Saturday 27th August 2005

Five Torbay Athletic Club members ran on Saturday in the Dartmouth Regatta Road Race.

Andy Longthorpe proved in today’s race that he can match the very best as he finished 3rd. Not eating cake in the evening he say’s has improved his performance.

Stephen Wilbraham was please with his time, just 3 minutes behind Andy. and finished two minutes of his previous 2004 race. Last year times in brackets

3rd Andy Longthorpe 29m 39s (8th 30m 09s)

16th Stephen Wilbraham 32m 07s (29th 34m 07s)

57th William Valentine 36m 28s (44th 35m 52s)

107th Tessa Hearfield 43m 08s

115th Rebecca Disbury 44m 28s (100th 42m 39s)

Torbay Regatta 10k Results

Sunday 21st August 2005

1st 35:08 LONGTHORPE, Andy M30-34

2nd 35:45 WALDRON, Richard M15-19

3rd 36:56 HART, Russell M20-24

4th 37:02 WOFEL, Sebastian M20-24

5th 39:55 FINE, Kevin M15-19

6th 40:50 WHITE, Richard MV40-44

7th 41:12 LISTER, Steve MV50-54

8th 41:42 HILL, Marc MV40-44

9th 42:26 FENN, Nigel M30-34

10th 42:30 BROWN, Ray MV55-59

11th 43:16 VALENTINE, William MV55-59

12th 43:52 FINE, Gary M15-19

13th 43:59 SCHOFIELD, Julia FV45-49

14th 44:11 HALL, Amelia FV35-39

15th 46:15 EPPS, Ben M30-34

16th 49:10 DAVIES, Hadleigh M25-29

17th 50:06 DISBURY, Rebecca FV35-39

18th50:09 OVENS, Jan FV45-49

19th 50:30 PARKS, Andrew MV55-59

20th 55:11 SMITH, Robert M30-34

21st57:57 PICKFORD, Alexandra FV55-59

22nd 1:01:40 HOWLAND, Debs F20-24

Totnes 10k – Sunday 7th August 2005

24 club members ran from Torbay, field of about 540 entered the event. 492 finished the race

16 00:39:12 LONGTHORPE, Andrew Open Male

18 00:40:03 WALDRON, Richard Open Male

19 00:40:07 HART, Russell Torbay Male

28 00:41:28 WILBRAHAM, Stephen M35

68 00:44:51 FINE, Kevin Open Male

70 00:44:56 WHITE, Richard M40

96 00:47:14 LISTER, Steve M50

105 00:47:56 FINE, Greg M50

108 00:48:10 VALENTINE, William M55

112 00:48:19 HYDE, David M60

121 00:48:45 MUDD, Rebecca Open Female

133 00:49:41 DANCE, Nick M40

143 00:50:19 FINE, Gary Open Male

150 00:50:29 FISHER, Neil M35

180 00:52:03 EPPS, Ben Open Male

191 00:52:24 FULL, Philip M50

214 00:53:38 DONOVAN, John M50

236 00:54:46 LISTER, Jenny F45

279 00:57:26 GLOVER, Rachel F35

309 00:59:34 GRIMWOOD, Alan M45

337 01:00:56 HEARFIELD, Tessa F45

440 01:10:15 WALE, Angela Open Female

453 01:12:14 HOWLAND, Debs Open Female

454 01:12:14 PARK, Andrew M55

Haytor Heller

Jul 20th, 2005

On the same day that Torbay Ladies competed in the Magnificent 7. Eight other Torbay AAC members competed in the Haytor Heller, 6 miles of moorland, rocks, river crossings and hills! Sally Davies flew the flag for Torbay Ladies here winning the Vet 50 age group.

Rick White was the first Torbay member home in a very respectable time of 54 minutes 47 seconds.

47th Rick White 54.47

54th Mike Davies 55.51

65th Ben Epps 59.25

81st Nick Dance 61.42

99th John Donovan 64.51

111th Brian Disley 67.01

113th Tessa hearfield 67.40

119th Sally Davies 68.19

Magnificent 7

Jul 18th, 2005

A team ofTorbay AAC ladies decided to travel a bit further afield and compete in a very hilly 7 mile race in Saltash. The magnificent 7 is an extremely popular race for Cornish runners and has a highly competitive field with runners coming from all over the south west, this year was one of the biggest fields ever with 309 runners actually taking part. The excellent venue and organisation must have something to do with this although even the breathtaking views across the Tamar can be hard to appreciate after completing several long very testing climbs!

Torbay Ladies team all had excellent runs to come in as 2nd ladies team overall. This was especially good considering the number of very good ladies team that where running from all the various Cornish clubs.

They were led home by Wendy Urban in 47.54 who was also 2nd lady overall (and 2nd Vet 40), followed by Cathy Fewings (3rd Vet 40) in 51.22, Becky Mudd in 53.41 and Becky Disbury in 62.14

The winning ladies team was East Cornwall Harriers who do seem to be the bane of the Torbay Ladies team at the moment as they also beat them into overall 2nd place at the recent Erme Valley relays. The fight goes on!!!

Chudleigh Carnival 6

Jul 18th, 2005

To start a busy weekend of running , 6 Torbay AAC members ran the small but highly competitive Chudleigh Carnival 6 mile race.

The field of 122 runners had perfect warm conditions with a light breeze to complete the very hilly and testing course. First Torbay runner home was Richard Waldron in 6th place overall in aa excellent time of 31.30, his brother Steven who runs for Bristol athletic club was the overall winner of the race in a magnificent time of 30.32 mins. Following closely behind Richard was Andy Longthorpe in 8th position overall in 32.18. The 2 ladies also had good runs on this hilly course with Wendy Urban coming in as 2nd lady overall in 37.10 (also 2nd lady vet 35). Tessa Hearfield also had a strong run to finish in 46.29 as 2nd lady vet 45.

6th Richard Waldron 31.30

8th Andy Longthorpe 32.18

30th Wendy Urban 37.10

51st Phil Full 41.50

60th Ben Epps 43.16

81st Tessa Hearfield 46.29

Norton Radstock 1/2 marathon

Jun 15th, 2005

Cathy & myself completed this hilly two lap run on a fine sunny morning in Somerset .

Cathy slowly getting back to form with a respectable 1 hr 38 mins 40 secs .This giving her 4 th lady overall ,& 2 nd in her age group .

Myself in a painful time of 1hr 45 mins 52 secs .

My mission was

1. Not to futher injure my foot . = sucesss

2. To complete the run . = sucess

3. To run at about 8 min miling. = only just

4.To be able to run again this week . = Hopefully

5. To have a smile on my face . = Most definately

My preperation for this race was Get injured a few weeks before my marathon . Complete marathon on injured foot . 2 months out injured .

Monday -30 mins on grass {painfil }

Wednesday – 45 mins on grass

Friday – 50 mins on road

Sunday – 70 mins on road { it felt a long way }

Monday – First time back at curcuit training for 9 months

Tuesday – 1hr 42 mins having to walk twice

Thursday – 45 mins with legs like lead .

Friday – Pitch tent at the camp site . De stress better known as getting pissed

Saturday – 20 mile bike ride and a bit more de stressing .

Sunday morning Half marathon !!!!!

It just goes to prove the older you get the wiser you get

I THINK NOT !!!!!!!!!!

But as Arnie said I”LL BE BACK .

Hopefully i will be back at the club in a couple of weeks

ALAN

Bideford 10K

May 24th, 2005

13 Torbay AC runners braved torrential rain to compete in the Bideford 10Kat the weekend.

This supposedly low key event is proving ever more popular, due in the most part to it being that rarity in Devon – a flat course, having a high quality field of 370 runners. That being so, good times where had by all, but PB’s still seem to be a hard accomplishment. Kevin Fine followed up his PB of the previous week with a ‘Fine’ performance finishing in 39.55, just seconds outside last weeks time of 39.34.

First Torbay runner home was Wendy Urban in a time of 39.40 to finish as fifth lady overall and second in her age category. New Torbay member Becky Mudd also had a good run to finish as second junior lady.

61st Wendy Urban 39.40

62nd Kevin Fine 39.55

76th Rob Court 41.08

77th Greg Fine 41.12

91st Rick White 41.52

93rd Ray Brown 42.11

103rd Nigel Fenn 42.50

127th Cathy Fewings 44.33

150th Gary Fine 46.03

154th Neil Fisher 46.22

163rd Becky Mudd 47.08

174th Benn Epps 47.45

286th Alan Grimwood 55.43

Ivybridge 10K

May 15th, 2005

16 Torbay AAC runners competed in the popular Ivybridge 10K, also incorporating the Devon 10K chamionships. The race had met its limit of 500 entrants well before the closing date, meaning that a total of 486 runners from all over the South west completed the race.

On a cold wet blustery evening the Torbay challenge was led by Andy Longthorpe who had a blistering run to finish 11th over all in a time of 35.29. Young Kevin Fine finally got the better of his Dad Greg to finish as the first under 20 in 39.34, after a close fight to the finish with Wendy Urban who sneaked over the line just ahead in 39.33 as 3rd lady in the Devon Champs. The Torbay ladies had a good evening in the Devon Chamionship results taking home both the senior ladies team and the vet ladies team with Wendy Urban, Becky Disbury and Tessa hearfield.

Overall position Time

11th Andy Longthorpe 35.29

57th Pete Lander 39.15

64th Wendy Urban 39.33 3rd lady Devon champs and 1st devon champ for vet 40 lady

65th Kevin Fine 39.34 – Devon Champ for u/20s

87th Rob Clement 41.03

94th Greg Fine 41.21

113th Bill Valentine 42.05

123rd Ray Brown 42.39

125th Phil Full 42.42

127th Mike Davies 42.43

132nd Marc Hill 42.48

173rd Dave Hyde 44.32

218th Gary Fine 46.31

242nd John Donovan 47.37

288th Becky Disbury 49.41

324th Tessa Hearfield 52.27

SALTASH HALF MARATHON

May 13th, 2005

34TH WENDY URBAN 1.33.43

36TH GREG FINE 1.34.45

44TH RICK WHITE 1.36.17

48TH ROB COURT 1.38.02

52ND RAY BROWN 1.40.13

60TH NEIL FISHER 1.41.48

83RD PHIL FULL 1.48.08

103RD CATHY FEWINGS 1.52.00

132ND TESSA HEARFIELD 1.59.48

151ST ALAN GRIMWOOD 2.14.07

THE RACE WAS RUN OVER A VERY HILLY AND TESTING COURSE. 165 RUNNERS COMPLETED THE RACE

London Marathon 2005

Apr 19th, 2005

Looked for results on the London Marathon Website

WENDY URBAN 3:23:00

ANDY LONGTHORPE 3:23:00

(holding hands with Wendy)

NEIL AGGETT 3:38:45

NIGEL FENN 3:43:07

JAN OVENS 3:47:45

ROD HALLING 3:55:42

RACHEL GLOVER 4:08:51

PHIL PERKINS 4:22:44

ANDY SHOUT 4:30:23

JO BARLOW 4:32:01

Well done to all

paris marathon

Apr 13th, 2005

Cathy @ I both managed to make it to the start line after the last 4 weeks of problems . cathy having pulled a muscle in her leg which thanks to wendy dragging her to see her sports physo , made it possible to make the start { cheers wendy } . then the bike accident @ being concussed things seemed to be against her . myself i went down with a sore throat @cough , @ a swollen @ sore foot { possible stress fracture } ,but we got there.

The race itself was really great @ one we hope to do again , taking in all the sights of the city centre ,plus the bonus of being flat . Our times of me 3-21-20 , @ cathy 3-27 44 were close to what we wanted . We knew that if things got really bad we could stop at the last couple of feeding stations where there was bread ,cheese ,cakes meat @even wine .

We traveled over with the Tamar Trotters which is a well organised trip now in its 5th year .

Good Luck to all those doing London @ Tresco

Primrose Run, Kingsbridge

Sun 10th April 2005

Nine Torbay AC members entered and ran the excellent 10 mile multi terrain race organised by South Hams Hash House Harriers, perfect weather conditions, starting from Kingsbridge Rugby club heading out towards Frogmore and return back along the scenic coastline back to the rugby ground through fields of primroses. This was a very tough race with plenty of challenging hill steep enough to make the elite runners walk.

1st Torbay AC member home was Richard Waldron in a time of 1 hour 6 minutes and 30 seconds with an overall 3rd place position, followed shortly by Stephen Wilbraham in 9th place 1 hour 9 minutes and 44 seconds and Richard White in 18th place 1 hour 13 minutes 41 seconds.

Eric Barber was first Vet 60+ in a time of 1 hour 21 minutes and 42 seconds in 42nd place.

165 entered the race, 145 finished

Torbay Athletic Club Members Result

3rd Richard Waldron 1h 6m 30s

9th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 9m 44 s

(Stephen also a South Hams Hash House Harrier member, 1st Hasher home!)

18th Richard White 1h 13m 41s

27th Neil Fisher 1h 17m 24s

36th Nick Dance 1h 21m 6s

42nd Eric Barber 1h 27m 42s

74th Ben Epps 1h 27m 59s

93rd John Donavon 1h 33m 24s

108th Ray Brown 1h 38m 53s (Ray and Stella finished together with their dog, though Stella was badly injured as another competing dog tripped her up)

Teignbridge Ten results

Mar 28th, 2005

On a day perfect for running and as part of Torbay AC’s Grand Prix series, 16 runners set out on the ten mile undulating course. The Teignbridge Ten is also host to the Devon 10 mile Championships, which reflects the quality of a field of 240 runners from all over the South West.

Once again , as seems to be the norm with Teignbridge Trotter races, the organisation was excellent and the bum bag momento seemed to go down well with the runners.

1st Torbay runner home was young Richard Waldron in 8th place overall, but winning the Devon Championship for his under 20 age group. Following him home shortly was Andy Longthorpe in 15th position. Kevin and dad Greg Fine had a ‘fine’ battle for their own personal race with Greg just beating his son by 15 Seconds. Kevin also won second in the under 20 age group for the Devon Chamionships. Well done Kev you’ll get him next time!!!

The Torbay lads were also third male team overall. Wendy Urban was fourth lady overall and second in her age group.

Full Torbay Results;-

8th Richard Waldron 58:18

15th Andy Longthorpe 59:44

37th Wendy Urban 64:44

51st Richard White 66:22

52nd Greg Fine 66:26

54th Kevin Fine 66:41

64th Peter Watson 67:45

69th Bill Valentine 68:48

97th Neil Fisher 72:58

103rd Ray Brown 73:25

111th Phil Full 74:47

128th Eric Barber 76:30

130th Nick Dance 77:05

155th John Donovan 82:49

158th Ben Epps 83:35

174th Tessa Hearfield 85:54

Bideford Half Marathon Results

Mar 6th, 2005

Waldron Boys shine at the Bideford Half Marathon

On a bright but chilly day 15 athletes from Torbay AAC competed in the Bideford Half Marathon, joining 670 other runners in the popular half marathon. This scenic race follows undulating roads out but covers the last seven miles along the beautiful scenery of the Tarka Trail.

The stars of Torbay were brothers Steven and Richard Waldron, Steven was first overall, beating an extremely strong field to win in a fabulous time of 1hour and 11 minutes with younger brother Richard following him home shortly in 6th position overall in1 hr 15 mins. This also meant that they were fourth Senior Mens team along with Nigel Fenn and Neil Fisher.

Torbays women also did extremely well coming home as the second ladies team overall with Wendy Urban leading them home, followed by Cathy Fewings and Nicola Page.

In the Veterans Categories Pete Watson proved that being an OAP is no hindrance to speed beating his nearest vet 65 rival home by over 18 minutes in an exceptional time of 1hr and 28 minutes. Wendy Urban was second in her vet 40 category in a time of 1hr and 26 minutes and Cathy Fewings was 4th in her vet 35 category (last time in that category Cath!).

Several Personal Best performances were also achieved by Cathy Fewings, Nicola Page and Stella Imong all beating their PBs by more than a minute, and Rick White who took 9 minutes off his previous half marathon time – thats some improvement Rick!

Overall times and positions for Torbay AAC

Position Name Time

1 Steven Waldron 1.11.05

6 Richard Waldron 1.15.41

86 Wendy Urban 1.26.58

103 Pete Watson 1.28.32

106 Alan Fewings 1.28.58

112 Rick White 1.29.13

159 Cathy Fewings 1.33.06

191 Nigel Fenn 1.35.55

206 Ray Brown 1.37.01

229 Neil Fisher 1.38.43

250 Ray Wilson 1.40.05

262 Nicola Page 1.40.30

357 Stella Imong 1.46.14

429 Kevin Shute 1.51.17

512 Ben Epps 1.58.37

Plymouth Hoe 10

Feb 20th, 2005

Eighteen Torbay runners ran in the Plymouth Hoe Ten on a bright, cold and windy Sunday. A hung over Steve Wilbraham just held off the ever-improving Dave Hoggard. Also improving fast is Rick White who finally beat Greg Fine after many close finishes.Benn Epps ran well in his first ever race, Neil Fisher is looking leaner and more like his old self.

62 1:03:50 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

67 1:04:05 HOGGARD, David

80 1:05:07 LANDER, Peter

102 1:06:39 WHITE, Richard

112 1:07:23 WATSON, Peter

119 1:07:57 FINE, Greg

156 1:10:09 FEWINGS, Catherine

178 1:11:46 FEWINGS, Alan

191 1:12:53 DANCE, Nick

193 1:12:56 BROWN, Ray

198 1:13:31 FISHER, Neil

271 1:17:39 FULL, Philip

297 1:18:51 DONOVAN, John

326 1:21:24 PERKINS, Phil

381 1:24:42 EPPS, Ben

414 1:27:29 LUCAS, Anne

415 1:27:29 BARLOW, Jo

429 1:28:24 HEARFIELD, Tessa

HAMBLY LEAPS ONE HURDLE

8th February 2005

South Devon teenager Patrick Hambly sent out a warning to all his rivals for national honours when he won the South-West Schools Cross-Country title in impressive style.

And he did it on the same track where his mum had won her first national title 15 years ago, writes David Thomas.

Hambly, the 15-year-old South Dartmoor College starlet, was always in charge of the Intermediate Boys’ race at the South-West Schools meet in the grounds of Bristol’s Blaize Castle.

It was there that his mother, Andrea Wallace, won the National Inter-Counties Championship race in 1990, on her way to a succession of victories over track and country which led to a place in the Barcelona Olympics in 1996.

Hambly stayed in the lead group on the first of two laps in the 5.6-kilometre race, held in gruelling conditions.

Then he pulled away to beat Avon’s Richard Peters, who had won the South of England title the week before, by 15 seconds.

His victory helped Devon to win the Inter Boys’ team title.

Patrick’s next big date is the Inter Counties Championships at Nottingham on March 5, when he will race at the bottom end of his age-group.

But his top target is the National Schools Championships at Norwich on March 12

Fulford 5

Sunday 6th February 2005

5 Mile road race in Exmouth

9 Torbay AC Runners entered and completed the race

242 runner completed the event

A cold and dry calm day Stephen Wilbraham first from Torbay AC finished a very credible 13th in a time of 30m 02s.

Results

13th Stephen Wilbraham 30m 02s

40th Greg Fine 32m 09s (3rd Male Vet 50)

42th Peter Watson 32m 22s (2nd Male Vet 65)

57th William Valentine (3rd Male Vet 55)

77th Gary Fine 35m 03s (3rd Junior)

86th Julia Schofield 35m 21s (2nd Lady Vet 40)

91st Eric Barber 35m 49s (4th male Vet 65)

133rd Tracy Dart-Latremouille 40m 12s

227th Patricia Latremouille 49m 38s

In her first race Patricia Latremouille ran 49m 38s finishing 227th, her daughter Tracy Dart-Latremouille finished in 40m 12s

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jan 17th, 2005

Torbay Athletic Club entered a small squad of runners in Devon Country cross-country championship held on an undulating course next to the Exeter Arena. The very soft conditions after the recent rain tested all the Torbay runners but they were on form and came away with one gold, one silver and three bronze medals.

Patrick Hambley easily took gold in the under 17 men’s race winning in a time of 21.11, two minutes clear Of Chris Badthingy

from North Devon. In the senior men’s race Greg Fine finished 31st and 3rd in the over 50 category, Bill Valentine 35th

And 3rd in the over 55 category.68 year old Eric Barber finished 45th to win the silver medal in the over 65 category. Wendy Urban was just beaten for silver by Lucy Owen of Bideford by 19 seconds but Wendy still finished a creditable 10th place and 3rd in her veteran category. In the men’s under 20 race Richard Waldron was the only Torbay runner to miss out on a medal he finished 4th just 10 seconds off the 3rd place runner Tom Ellis from Exeter.

First Chance 10K

Jan 3rd, 2005

Great attendance by all the Torbay AAC members. 21 of us in all.

Well done Steve coming in first of us all, finishing 27th overall, which out of a totall number of 417 finishers is pretty good going!!!.

I finished 3rd lady being overtaken in the last 400Metres – dead on my legs!!

Many congratulations to Jenny and Greg for winning their age categories in the Devon Race Series, of which the First chance was the last race in the series.

Finishers in the Torbay AC team.

27th 0:38:19 WILBRAHAM, Stephen

41st 0:39:47 URBAN, Wendy

46th 0:40:25 CLEMENT, Rob

49th 0:40:36 FINE, Greg

52nd 0:40:45 WHITE, Richard

60th 0:41:36 FEWINGS, Alan

70th 0:42:04 VALENTINE, William

74th 0:42:12 FEWINGS, Catherine

78th 0:42:38 WATSON, Peter

103rd 0:44:02 FENN, Nigel

117th 0:44:58 BROWN, Ray

127th 0:45:20 LISTER, Steve

151st 0:46:47 DONOVAN, John

154th 0:47:00 LISTER, Jenny

155th 0:47:02 SCHOFIELD, Julia

185th 0:48:48 FISHER, Neil

199th 0:49:35 PERKINS, Phil

224th 0:50:34 SHUTE, Kevin

245th 0:52:17 HEARFIELD, Tessa

255th 0:53:27 DISLEY, Brian

314th 0:58:06 PICKFORD, Alexandra

WELLINTON MONUMENT

Dec 19th, 2004

56 William Valentine 44.51

60 Greg Fine 45.16

98 Gary Fine 48.28

126 John Donovan 51.14

WELLINGTON MONUMENT RACE 19/12/04

HARD RACE. 3.1 MILE UP TO THE MONUMENT AND 3.1 MILE BACK DOWN

CONDITIONS COLD SLIPPERY FROM MELTING SNOW 4 INCHES OF SNOW ON THE OFF ROAD SECTION AROUND THE MONUMENT.AT THE END A MINCE PIE, HOT TODDY AND GOOD T-SHIRT THAT FITS.

Bicton Blister

Sunday 28th November 2004

58th David HOGGARD, 1h 18m 16s Men Vet 40

66 Wendy Urban 1h 19m 21s Lady Vet 40

76 Alan FEWINGS, 1h20m 27s Men Vet 50

84 Richard WHITE, 1h 21m 42s Men Vet 40

114 William VALENTINE 1h 24m 33s Men Vet 55

142 Catherine FEWINGS 1h 26m 33s Senior Lady

200 Neil FISHER 1h 31m 29s Senior Men

239 Ray BROWN 1h 35m 34s Men Vet 55

266 John DONOVAN 1h 39m 09s Men Vet 50

299 Tessa HEARFIELD 1h 44m 43s Lady Vet 45

369 completed the race

Colyton 10k

Sunday 21st Nov 2004

33 Alan Fewings 40:34

41 William Valentine 41:01

58 Cathy Fewings 42:18

264 ran

Tavy 7

Sunday 14th November 2004

Well organised race, great Brooks long sleeve running shirt, Course undulating at times, plenty of flat country roads, Weather cold dry with no wind.

22 DAVID HOGGARD, 43m 34s Senior Men

23 STEPHEN WILBRAHAM, 43m 41s Senior Men

62 MIKE DAVIES, 47m 48s Vet Men 45-49

332 SALLY DAVIES, TORBAY AC 1h 4m 13s Vet Ladies 50-54

464 ran

Devon Dualthlon

7th November 2004

42 Wendy Urban 1h 42m 45s

59 Mike Davies 1h 44m 36s

68 Richard Wadron 1h 58m 14s

80 David Hyde 1h 52m 55s

CASTLE DROGO RESULTS 2004

Nov 8th, 2004

32 1:11:28 HOGGARD, David

48 1:14:58 FINE, Kevin

72 1:18:51 FEWINGS, Alan

74 1:19:14 FINE, Greg

77 1:20:00 WHITE, Richard

103 1:22:59 FEWINGS, Catherine

116 1:24:48 FULL, Philip

171 1:32:03 LISTER, Jenny

207 1:38:11 HEARFIELD, Tessa

Templer Ten

Sunday 21st Nov 2004

17th Andy Longthorpe 57m 41s

29th Stephen Wilbraham 59m 56s

30th David Hoggard 1h 0m 50s

44th Wendy Urban 1h 2m 53s

66th Greg Fine 1h 5m 53s

68th Richard White 1h 6m 09s

85th Rob Court 1h 7m 54s

89th David Hyde 1h 8m 29s

94th Alf Regan 1h 9m 07s

113th Nigel Fenn 1h 11m 03s

140th Jenny Lister 1h 13m 39s

157th Phil Full 1h 15m 58s

201st Phil Perkins 1h 21m 48s

209th Tessa Hearfield 1h 23m 40s

226th Ann Donnelly 1h 28m 13s

227th Jo Barlow 1h 28m 14s

16 ran from Torbay

273 ran the race

Torbay AC Winners

Alf Regan 1st male vet 55,

Wendy 2nd lady vet 40

Jenny 2nd lady vet

ST AUSTELL CROSS COUNTRY

Nov 1st 2004

Ladies

WENDY URBAN 8TH

HELEN MACKIE 23RD

SARAH MAYER 31ST

Men

ANDY LONGTHROPE 33RD

RICHARD WALDRON 24TH

STEVE WILBRAHAM 41ST

RUSSELL HART 50TH

ROB CLEMENT 62nd

BILL VALENTINE 67th

GREG FINE 68th

ERIC BARBER 87th

ROD HALLING 91st

Exmoor Stumble

Sunday 24th October 2004

Just one Torbay AC member entered the Exmoor Stumble, Just over 6 miles, very hilly multi terrain race

8th Stephen Wilbraham 53m 18s

88 ran

North Devon 10k

Great race, very fast start, country roads around South Molton, well organise, great t-shire and free sandwiches and drink after race in the local school canteen to all runners

David won the Over 60’s category,

Conditions were good, 1st 6k was mostly flat and down hill, I went through 5k at 17m 30s and I thought I was on for a possible sub 35m 10k with a PB of over 1 and a half minutes then came the hills between 6-9.5k and ruined my dreams. Last 800metres was mostly down hill.

RESULTS

22nd Stephen Wilbraham 37m 31s

102nd David Hyde 44m 54s (hit 5k around 20m)

329 completed the race

Honiton 12K

Sunday 9th October 2004. 11:00 am

44 49:38 Peter WATSON

71 53:01 Alf REGAN

80 53:42 Nigel FENN

138 58:58 John DONOVAN

149 1:00:37 DISBURY Rebecca

214 ran

REDRUTH CROSS-COUNTRY SUNDAY 10TH OCTOBER 2004

CONDITIONS, STRONG WINDS, NO RAIN BUT SOFT UNDER FOOT, SPIKES REQUIRED. YOUNG MARTIN BRESLAN LED HOME THE MEN’S TEAM IN HIS CLUB DEBUT, FINISHING 41ST. IN 53RD PLACE WAS ROB CLEMENT BACK RACING AFTER 2/3YEARS ABSENTS, TAKING A BREAK FROM RUNNING THE DRUNKS HOME FROM TORQUAY HARBOUR IN HIS TAXI.

NEXT WAS MIKE DAVIES IN 55TH. GREG FINE 59TH, BILL VALENTINE 64TH, ERIC BARBER 74TH. ROD HAILING 77TH,THIS WAS NOT ONLY HIS FIRST RACE FOR THE CLUB BUT HIS EVER RACE WELL DONE ROD. OUR ONLY BRAVE LADY RUNNER COMING BACK AFTER RECONSTRUCTIVE KNEE SURGERY SALLY DAVIES WAS 35TH JUST TWO WEEKS AFTER COMPLETING THE GREAT NORTH RUN. WELL DONE SALLY. NEXT RACE ST AUSTELL ON OCTOBER 31ST MAYBE A FEW MORE TORBAY MEMBERS WILL RUN.

BRIXHAM 10k

Sunday 3rd October 2004

Position- Time-Runner-Category

6th 36m:51s LONGTHORPE, Andrew Senior Men

27th 42m:36s WATSON, Peter Male Vet 60+

43rd 43m:04s WILSON, Raymond Male Vet 55

44th 44m:34s FENN, Nigel Senior Men

53rd 45m:04s FEWINGS, Catherine Female Vet 35

57th 45m:38s REGAN, Alf Male Vet 55

73th 47:57 MCGREGOR, Alex Senior Men

107th 53m:36s PERKINS, Phil Male Vet 50

117th 55m:59s DART-LATREMOVILL, Senior Ladies

167 ran and completed the race

Autumn Trail Run

Sunday 26th September 2004

15 ran from Torbay Athletic Club in the Autumn Trail Run, record amount of entries, around 760. Distance was 8 miles multi terrain through Newham Park, Plympton. Course was extremely undulating along footpaths, through woods and crossing four small rivers, all this made it a very tough race

Standing from Left is Tessa, Kevin, Alan, Wendy, Jenny, Steve, Phil, John and Ray

Stitting from left is Greg, Richard, Neil, David Hoggard, David Hyde and Stephen Wilbraham

34th Stephen Wilbraham 53m 30s

48th Wendy Urban 54m 53s (1st Lady in Devon Championship and 2nd Lady Overall)

52nd David Hoggard 55m 09s

73rd Greg Fine 56m 50s

86 Kevin Fine 57m 49s (Son of Greg)

95th Richard White 58m 10s

104th Alan Fewing 58m 35s

129th Steve Lister 59m 52s

160th David Hyde 1h 1m 24s (1st male 60-64)

192nd Neil Fisher 1h 2m 38s

208th Phil Full 1h 3m 25s

209th Ray Brown 1h 3m 28s

250th Jenny Lister 1h 5m 22s

299th John Donovan 1h 7m 43s

450th Tessa Hearfield 1h 14m 32s

Newton Abbot Ladies 10k

Sunday 19th Sept 2004

Wendy URBAN 1st lady and 1st F40 40m 01s

Jenny LISTER 2nd F45 46m 09s

Joanne MEADEN F40 50m 05s

Anne LUCAS 2nd F55 50m 31s

Tessa HEARFIELD F45 53m 48s

Jo BARLOW F35 53m 48s

Dartmoor Dash

Sunday 5 September 2004

56 completed the race from Princetown

1st Torbay AC member home!

27th John Donovan 46m 32s cat M50

Ivybridge Beacon Challenge Results

12th September 2004

44 Philip Full V50 90m 01

84 Tessa Hearfield FV45 106m 17s

104 completed the race

Seaton Half Marathon

Sunday 12th September, 2004

Here are the results for Torbay runners at the Seaton Half Marathon

Wendy Urban 1:27:51

Alan Fewings 1:31:53

Nigel Fenn 1:36:46

Catherine Fewings 1:36:51

Kevin Shute 1:50:04

Rebecca Disbury 1:50:36

There were 260 runners, the weather was not easy – very windy especially when you turned on the course towards the seafront, almost going backwards – or it felt like it. It was definitely not flat 2 nasty hills that as it was a 2 lap course you had to do twice, and then to add insult to injury just as you thought you were coming home down into the esplanade they take you on a final loop of to finish coming down the esplanade from the opposite direction.

Unfortunately there were no team prizes, I think if there had been we would have got the vet ladies team – typical.

I was second lady and 32nd overall in a time of 1.27.51, Alan followed me home in a time of 1.31.53. Cathy and Nigel came home virtually together – holding hands? won’t tell Alan!! Nigel 1.36.46 and Cathy 1.36.51. Kevin and Becky completed the Torbay line up in 1.50.04 and 1.50.36 respectively.

TORBAY A C CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS 2004

Torbay athletic club held its club championship road race, an undulating 5.3-mile course starting from Walls Hill. Steve Wilbraham winner of the 2001 race took the lead early on and held on with ease and won the race

with over 2 minutes spare from Martin Griffiths who was running in his first race with the club. Veteran Greg Fine was 3rd and seventeen year old Kevin Fine took 4 minutes off his previous time to finish 5th just 20 seconds behind Fine senior. Last year?s winner Wendy Urban also won the ladies race with ease, 2 minutes ahead of Jenny Lister.

1ST STEVE WILBRAHAM 33.08

2ND MARTIN GRIFFITHS 35.04

3RD GREG FINE 35.23

4TH STEVE LISTER 35.36

5TH KEVIN FINE 35.43

6TH RICK WHITE 35.50

7TH MIKE DAVIES 36.27

8TH RAY BROWN 37.29

9TH WENDY URBAN 37.46

10TH DAVE HYDE 39.10

11TH GARY FINE 40.10

12TH JENNY LISTER 40.14

13TH JOHN DONOVAN 40.28

14TH DENNIS DOY 43.14

15TH ALEX MCGREGOR 44.04

16TH STELLA IMONG 45.42

17TH SIMON ROBINSON 50.15

18TH GUY HESTER 50.55

19TH AUDREY RENDLE 56.09

20TH JAN HESTER 56.09

JUNIOR RACE

1ST TOM PERRIN 7.30

2ND MARTYN PALMER 8.50

3RD SAM BOWDEN 9.05

4TH TOM DRAKE 9.13

5TH SAM WALKER 9.15

6TH CHRIS WALKER 9.18

7TH SUMMER CARMEL 9.45

8TH TRISH DRAKE 10.32

2004 GRAND PRIX WINNERS

1ST MAN OVERALL GREG FINE

1ST LADY OVERALL JENNY LISTER

1ST MAN ON ROAD GREG FINE

1ST MAN CROSS COUNTRY GREG FINE

1ST MAN OFF ROAD GREG FINE

1ST LADY OFF ROAD JENNY LISTER

1ST LADY ON ROAD JENNY LISTER

TORBAY A C CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP AND AWARDS NIGHT

Torbay A C grand prix race series took in 21 races covering off road, cross-country and road racing. After a year, all the hard work paid off with a clean sweep

for the leading lady and man, Jenny Lister and Greg Fine.Rick White and Jo Barlow ran well during the year and they were awarded the trophies for the most improved man and lady.

2004 GRAND PRIX WINNERS

1ST MAN OVERALL GREG FINE. 2ND BILL VALENTINE

1ST LADY OVERALL JENNY LISTER. 2ND TESSA HEARFIELD

1ST MAN. ROAD RACING, GREG FINE. 2ND STEVE LISTER

1ST MAN. CROSS COUNTRY, GREG FINE.2ND BILL VALENTINE

1ST MAN. OFF ROAD, GREG FINE. 2ND PHILL FULL

1ST LADY. OFF ROAD JENNY LISTER 2nd WENDY URBAN

1ST LADY. ROAD RACING JENNY LISTER. 2ND TESSA HEARFIELD

Saltram 5k

Saturday 4th September 2004

23 0:18:38 Stephen Wilbraham

40 0:19:38 Greg Fine

42 0:19:46 Steve Lister

51 0:20:09 Richard White

85 0:22:07 Gary Fine

91 0:22:17 Jenny Lister

95 0:22:29 John Donovan

ON A WARM EVENING SEVEN TORBAY AC ATHLETES COMPETED IN THE SALTRAM PARK 5K RACE, LOOKING FOR POINTS TO IMPROVE THEIR POSITIONS IN THE FOXRIVER / IRONBRIDGE DEVON RACE SERIES. STEVE WILBRAHAM WAS THE FIRST TEAM MEMBER HOME AND GOOD PERFORMANCES FROM STEVE AND JENNY LISTER HELPED THEM MAINTAIN THEIR LEADING POSITIONS IN THEIR AGE CATEGORY OF THE RACE SERIES.

Dartmouth Regatta 5miles

Saturday 18th August 2004 @ 2pm

1st Torbay Runner Andy Longthorpe 30m 09s (Senior Man) Finish 8th

1 second slower then last year!

WHATS WRONG WITH YOU ANDY, THIS IS NOT GOOD ENOUGH!

2nd Stephen Wilbraham 34m 07s (Senior Man) Finish 29th

3rd William Valintine 35m 52s (Male Vet 50) Finish 44th

4th Mike Davies 36m 01s (Male Vet 45) Finish 47th

5th Rebecca Disbury 42m 39s (Vet Lady 35) Finish 100th

160 runners finished the race

2004 Torbay Regatta 10k – Club Members Results

Sunday 22nd August 2004

21 Club Members Ran

Time – Club Member – Pace – Overall Position

35:02 LONGTHORPE, Andy 5:38, 9

35:45 MANN, Jason 5:45, 15

36:06 WALDRON, Richard 5:48, 18

40:22 HOGGARD, David 6:29, 73

40:40 LISTER, Steve 6:32, 78

41:08 FEWINGS, Alan 6:37, 87

41:48 FINE, Kevin 6:43, 91

42:01 WHITE, Richard 6:45, 93

42:16 BROWN, Ray 6:48, 98

42:33 FEWINGS, Catherine 6:50, 110

42:37 VALINTINE, William 6:51, 113

44:07 FENN, Nigel 7:05, 138

45:23 FINE, Gary 7:18, 163

45:38 SPEAR, David 7:20, 171

46:09 LISTER, Jenny 7:25, 181

46:39 SCHOFIELD, Julia 7:30, 189

47:01 DONOVAN, John 7:33, 195

49:28 SHUTE, Kevin 7:57, 226

49:45 DAVIES, Hadleigh 8:00, 237

50:26 DART-LATREOUILLE, Tracy 8:06, 250

59:29 HOLMES, Michelle 9:34, 353

SIDMOUTH FESTIVAL RUN – SUNDAY 8 AUGUST 2004

Torbay Runners Results

46 48.52 William Valentine M50

73 52.20 Philip Full M50

132 60.46 Tessa Heartfield W40

177 ran

Totnes 10k

Sunday 1st August 2004

Distance 10.2km

21 runners from Torbay AC

441 runners finished the race

39:24 LONGTHORPE, ANDREW

44:03 Wilbraham, Stephen

44:31 Urban, Wendy

45:46 Donovan, Liam

46:01 Fine, Greg

46:57 Brown, Ray

47:08 White, Richard

47:09 Valentine, William

49:23 REGAN, ALF

49:32 Fine, Kevin

49:57 Full, Philip

50:13 Lister, Steve

50:24 Fisher, Neil

50:55 Fenn, Nigel

51:48 Hyde, David

52:11 COURT, Rob

52:45 FINE, Gary

52:48 Lister, Jenny

54:07 DONOVAN, JOHN

58:58 Dart-Latremouille, Tracy

1:00:44 Hearfield, Tessa

Maldon Apple Pie Race

Sarurday 31st July 2004

(6.5miles 110 runners finished the race)

12th Stephen Wilbraham 43.38 cat SM

17th Wendy Urban 44.29 cat 1st

1st Lady Vet Over 40 3rd Lady Overall

38th Philip Full 49.31 cat MV50

61st Hadleigh Davies 55.26 cat SM

66th Rebecca Disbury 5613 cat SL

73rd Tracy Dart-Latremoulle 57.27 cat SL

77th Tessa Hearfield 58.02 cat LV40

87th Jo Barlow 63.37 cat SL

91st Michelle Holmes 68.18 cat SL

Bampton – Sunday 20th June 2004

37 FINE, Greg 41:09 mv50

44 LISTER,Steve 42:22 mv45

47 BROWN, Ray 42:53 mv50

53 WHITE, Richard 43:17 mv40

71 FINE, Gary 45:54 sm

78 LISTER, Jenny 47:03 vl40

85 DONAVAN, John 47:38 mv50

RESULTS2003

Torbay Royal Regatta 10k

Sunday 22 August 2003

Wendy 1st Lady Vet 40-44

Peter Watson 1st Male Vet 60+

Steven Waldron 3rd Male

Place Name Time min/mile Place Age

1 Steven WALDRON 0:33:21 5:21 3

2 Andy LONGTHORPE 0:36:16 5:50 9

3 Richard WALDRON 37:53 6:05 26

4 Wendy URBAN 39:24 6:20 39 Female Vets 40-44

5 Peter WATSON 39:48 6:24 41 Male Vets 60+

6 Steve LISTER 41:00 6:35 57 Male Vets 45-49

7 Alf REGAN 41:28 6:40. 62 Male Vets 50-54

8 William VALENTINE 41:58 6:45 69 Male Vets 50-54

9 Harry CROSS 42:12 6:47 73 Male Vets 50-54

10 Kevin FINE 44:39 7:11 100

11 Nathan HOLMES 46:51 7:32 133

12 Sally DAVIES 51:28 8:16 208 Female Vets 50+

13 Alexandra PICKFORD 52:05 8:22 222 Female Vets 50+

14 Joanne MEADEN 52:47 8:29 237

15 Andy SHOUT 53:13 8:33 246

Exmouth 10k

Sunday 2nd June 2003

Place Name Time minutes per Km Place

1 Richard WALDRON 36m 19s 3m 37s 23

2 Wendy URBAN 40m 12s 4m 01s 69

3 William VALENTINE 40m 19s 4m 01s 71

4 Philip FULL 42m 26s 4m 14s 94

5 Tony FELL 42m 45s 4m 16s 96

6 Eric BARBER 43m 12s 4m 19s 104

7 Neil FISHER 43m 25s 4m 20s 112

8 Catherine DONOVAN 43m 35s 4m 21s 118

9 John DONOVAN 47m 38s 4m 45s 151

10 Tessa HEARFIELD 49m 44s 4m 58s 170

11 Rebecca DISBURY 49m 45s 4m 58s 171

Flora London Marathon

Sunday 13th April 2003

Place Athlete Finish Time

4186 Stephen Wilbraham 3h 34m 43s

1059 Jan Ovens 3h 56m 48s

7721 Robert Smith 3h 58m 01s

1152 Roberta Franklin 3h 58m 57s

8568 Phil Perkins 4h 02m 29s

1489 Frances Verey 4h 07m 55s

2337 Rebecca Disbury 4h 26m 10s

12819 Andy Shout 4h 28m 22s

14035 Ray Brown 4h 35m 55s

2096 Stella Imong (Teignbridge Trotter) 4h 21m 01s

Bideford Half Marathon

Sunday 2nd March 2003

Well done to…

Wendy Urban – Won 2nd Lady 35+

Pete Watson – Won 1st Male 65+

Rob Court – Won 2nd Male 55+

Position Athlete Time Category Pace

19th Stephen Wilbraham 1h 20m 23s 12th SM 6m 08s

41st Rob Court 1h 23m 32s 2nd M55 6m 22s

42nd Pete Watson 1h 23m 33s 1st M65 6m 22s

75th Wendy Urban 1h 25m 45s 2nd W35 6m 32s

252nd Ray Brown 1h 41m 42s 14th M55 7m 45s

281st Rachael Glover 1h 43m 46s 9th SL 7m 55s

489th Stella Imong 2h 04m 42s 19th W45 9m 31s

Broadclyst Bimble

Sunday 9th February 2003

Torbay Seniors also travelled to Broadclyst, Exeter to run the Broadclyst Bimble a multi terrain Half Marathon in perfect weather conditions. This is the second running of this event which was even muddier than the previous year with 60% of the race through woodland, moorland and mud, mud, mud!.

Wendy Urban was the first Torbay runner home in 20th place overall and winner of the ladies race in 1hr 48mins, Phil Full followed her home then came Neil Fisher.

20th Wendy Urban 1h 48m 04s 1st Vet Lady 35

51st Philip Full 2h 02m 41s

61st Neil Fisher 2h 04m 51s

81st Tony Fell 2h 12m 32s

106th Bobbie Franklin 2h 20m 51s

141st Tessa Hearfield 2h 36m 33s

South Of England

Cross Country Championships

Saturday 25th January 2003

MENS

Andy Longthorpe 195th 44.24

Greg Fine 479th 51.28

Pete Watson 482nd 51.35

Bill Valintine 522nd 53.12

Dennis Doy 590th 57.35

LADIES

Wendy Urban 72nd 27.28

UNDER 17 BOYS

Richard Waldron 48th 17.49

UNDER 20 MEN

Steve Waldron 16th 22.02

Plympton 10k

Sunday 5th January 2003

10k course extended to about 7 miles due to a big puddle!

Wendy Urban won 1st lady in a time of 44 minutes

John Donavon 59 minutes,

Also ran Ray Brown and Stella Imong

Exeter Last Chance 10k

Sunday 29th December 2002

Race limit reached 500

Photo of Stephen Wilbraham

was taken by Daniel Hyde >

Club Position Name Time Overall Position

1 Stephen Wilbraham 36m 53s 30th

2 Phil Full 43m 22s 131st

3 David Hyde 43m 28s 134th

4 Neil Fisher 44m 47s 152nd

5 Tina Hearne 45m 25s 167th

6 John Donovan 49m 55s 241st

7 Tessa Hearfield 51m 11s 261st

Run the Pud

Boxing Day

26th December 2002

Course, 5 laps of the Grange Caravan Site in Paignton

1,454 yds / 1,329 metres per lap

Hard hilly course, conditions were good.

1st Torbay Member Stephen Wilbraham Time 26m 05s won 3rd Senior Man

2nd Torbay Member William Valentine Won 1st Male Vet 50+ Time 28m 30s

Christmas Cracker

Pete Watson 41m 02s 1st Vet 60+

Rob Court 41m 40s

Mike McElheron 1h 01m 05s

Veterans Cross Country Championship

at Kings Park, Bournemouth

Saturday 14th December 2002

10000 metres (10k)

William Valentine

Position:70th

Time: 40m 23s

Bicton Blister Results

Sun 8th Dec 2002

53rd Stephen Wilbraham 1h 14m 21s

54th Wendy Urban 1h 14m 21s

105th Bill Valentine 1h 22m 03s

108th Steve Lister 1h 22m 46s

114th Neil Fisher 1h 23m 14s

131st Phil Full 1h 25m 15s

133rd Tina Hearne 1h 25m 18s

191st Bobby Franklin 1h 31m 22s

233rd Ray Brown 1h 38m 25s

269th Tessa Hearfield 1h 44m 54s

281st Stella Imong 1h 47m 19s

Tiverton Ross Shield Results

Sun 25th Nov 2002

20 36.40 Stephen Wilbraham SM

49 40.42 Raymond Wilson V50

54 41.29 William Valentine V50

56 42.03 Greg Fine V50

69 44.41 Neil Fisher SM

Templer Ten

Sunday 17th November 2002

32nd Stephen Wilbraham 1h 01m 38s

55th Eric Barber 1h 04m 55s

64th Phil Full 1h 07m 32s

77th Neil Fisher 1h 09m 27s

80th Tony Fell 1h 09m 38s

88th Rob Smith 1h 01m 25s

91st Dave Hyde 1h 10m 48s

97th Tina Hearne 1h 11m 27s

104th Brian Disley 1h 12m 14s

146th Ray Brown 1h 20m 00s

Michele Spillar 1h 20m ?

204th Mike McElheron 1h 36m 09s

154th Tessa Hearfield 1h 21m 24s

Colyton 10k

Sunday 17th November 2002

Position Athlete Time

20 Peter WATSON 38m 16s

36 Robert COURT 39m 29s

44 Bill VALENTINE 40m 23s

130 Rebecca DISBURY 49m 01s

Saint Pol Half Marathon – Morlaix Half Marathon

Sunday 27th October

4331 finishers

Runner Time Position

Peter Watson 1h 25m 08s 699

Alf Regan 1h 26m 16s 787

Eric Barber 1h 30m 33s 1202

Exeter Relay

Saturday 19th October

4 x 2 laps, 1.1 miles per lap

Andy Longthorpe 11m 05s

Stephen Wilbraham 12m 08s

John Stather 12m 20s

Pete Lander 12m 40s

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Sep 2002

1 ANDY LONGTHORPE 31.15 COURSE RECORD

2 JOHN STATHER 33.35

3 RICHARD WALDRON 33.54

4 SIMON ROBINSON 34.14

5 PETE WATSON 34.37

6 WENDY URBAN 35,09

7 GREG FINE 35.21

8 PETE LANDER 35.22

9 BILL VALINTINE 36.42

10 PHIL FULL 37.15

11 NEIL FISHER 38.44

12 DENNIS DOY 40.48

13 KEVIN FINE 42.07

14 RAY BROWN 43.05

15 TESSA HEARFIELD 43.44

16 ALEX PICKFORD 46.08

17 STELLA IMONG 47.45

Ide Time Trials

Stephen Wilbraham 26:02 Apr – 12:37 (1lap) May – 26:57 June

Bill Valentine 29:20 Apr

Mike Davies 13:06 May (1 lap)

Greg Fine 29:00 Apr – 13:46 (1 lap) May

Steven Waldron 24:01 Apr

Young Atheles 1 lap

Kevin Fine 16:00 Apr – 15:07 May

James Wilbraham 16:59 May – 14:06 June

Gary Fine 17:28 May

Great West Run

Sunday 5th May 2002

29 1:18:49LONGTHORPE, Andrew 06:00.9

116 1:27:15 URBAN, Wendy 06:39.5

152 1:29:29 LANDER, Peter 06:49.7

214 1:32:42 BARBER, Eric 07:04.5

222 1:32:52 VALENTINE, William 07:05.2

256 1:33:53 FISHER, Neil 07:09.9

333 1:36:16 LUCAS, Graham 07:20.8

339 1:36:35 STONE, Kenneth 07:22.2

468 1:40:06 FULL, Philip 07:38.3

504 1:40:56 SPEAR, David 07:42.2

508 1:41:00 PERKINS, Phil 07:42.5

555 1:42:13 DISLEY, Brian 07:48.0

588 1:43:23 SMITH, Robert 07:53.4

681 1:45:22 LISTER, Jennifer 08:02.5

1283 2:01:17 HEARFIELD, Tessa 09:15.3

Non Club Member

487 1:40:35 WILBRAHAM, Glen 07:40.6

Woodbury 10k

Sunday 28th April 2002

28th Rob Smith 45 14s (pb)

London Marathon

Sunday 14th April 2002

Place Name Time Pace

2808 Peter Launder 3h 16m 13s 7m 29s

6018 Phil Full 3h 36m 30s 8m 15s

6854 Roberto Franklin 3h 40m 32s 8m 25s

6963 Phil Perkins 3h 41m 01s 8m 25s

7036 Jan Ovens 3h 41m 23s 8m 26s

8636 David Spear 3h 48m 05s 8m 42s

10073 Paul Taylor 3h 53m 18s 8m 54s

13910 Andy Shout 4h 08m 02s 9m 26s

Rebecca Disbury 4h 12m

15449 Tessa Hearfield 4h 14m 35s 9m 43s

Rod Keat 4h 30m

20414 J Toman 4h 33m 23s 10m 26s

20415 Heidi Randle 4h 33m 24s 10m 26s

21533 Gaynor Reed 4h 37m 57s 10m 36s

14911 Stella Imong 4h 12m 20s 9m 37s

14912 Ray Brown 4h 12m 20s 9m 37s

Ann Donolly 4h 50m

28762 Tanya Wimbleton 5h 19m 24s 12m 11s

Teignbridge 10miles

Sunday 31st March 2002

Torbay Athletic clubs Veterans on Form again.

Torbays Veteran runners showed the way at the recent Teignbridge ten mile race. With Tessa Hearfield running an excellent race to win the Ladies Vet 45 category, Wendy Urban was 3rd senior lady and 1st vet 35, Peter Watson won the Vet 60 Category and Rob Court was third in the Vet 50 Category. Full Torbay Results are;-

31 ROBERT COURT 63m 00s

40 PETER WATSON 64m 26s

43 WENDY URBAN 64m 50s

50 ALF REGAN 66m 23s

53 BILL VALENTINE 66m 51s

67 PHIL FULL 68m 16s

80 NEIL FISHER 70m 24s

88 KENNETH STONE 71m 02s

107 PHIL PERKINS 74m 04s

118 BRIAN DISLEY 75m 28s

138 DAVID SPEAR 78m 15s

165 TESSA HEARFIELD 83m 39s

Exmouth Cross Country

Sunday 17th March 2002

Mike Davies 43m 58s

Simon Robinson 48m 54s

Neil Fisher 47m 36s

Denis Doy 51m 41s

Bill Valentine 46m 16s

Eric Barber 52m 22s

Wendy Urban 27m 37s

Grizzly

Sunday 10th March 2002

116th Wendy Urban 2h 31 m 3rd lady

304th Neil Fisher 2h 47 m

575th Tin Hearne 3h 6m

1,169th Ray Brown 3h 53 m

1,170th Stella Imong 3h 53m

David Bick 4h 10m

‘Four completely mad members of Torbay Athletic Club journeyed to Seaton to face the Grizzly!! 19 miles of shingle beach, near vertical steps, climbing up side of cliffs, river crossings, bogs and anything else the organisers (Axe Valley Harriers) could throw at us.

Light relief was provided by a Scottish Piper, an incense burning bellringer, ghetto blasters, and various other inane objects and written verse dotted around the course. However this offered no relief from the howling winds doing its best to blow you over on the clifftops – let alone try to run.

However all four managed to finish with Wendy Urban just holding on to her position to finish as 3rd lady overall in a time of 2 hours 31 mins. Neil Fisher finished in an excellent time of 2 hours and 47 mins and Tina Hearne improved her last years time by half an hour finishing in 3 hours and 6 mins. Ray Brown completed the quartet finishing in 3 hours and 53 mins.’

Paignton Cross Country

Saturday 16th February 2002

Ladies Race

Wendy Urban

19m 38s

Mens Race

Simon Robinson

33m 36s

Alf Regan 33m 57s

Bill Valentine 34m 14s

Dennis Doy 37m 52s

Neil Fisher 34m 25s

Tough 10 Challenge

Sunday 10th February 2002

4 miles Race

96th Rebecca RAWLEY 40m 45s

English National Cross Country Championships

at Ashton Court Estate, Bristol

Saturday 23rd February 2002

1220 completed the race!

RESULTS 2001

Exeter Last Chance 10k

Sunday 30th January 2001

Stephen Wilbraham

39m 19s

Alf Regan 39m 42s

Peter Watson 39m 58s

Bill Valentine 40m 17s

Simon Robinson 41m 04s

Phil Full 41m 11s

Ray Wilson 41m 17s

Eric Barber 42m 43s

Neil Fisher 45m 14s

Robert Smith 45m 15s

Steve Cottle 46m 23s

Tessa Hearfield 50m 51s

Joe Wimbleton 51m 14s

Phil Perkins 57m 18s

Run the pud off

Boxing Day 2001

5 laps = 6645 mtrs

Stephen Wilbraham

26m 23s

William Valentine 28m 14s

Alf Regan 28m 37s

Bicton Blister

Sunday 9nd December 2001

Eric Barber 1h 09m 58s

Wendy Urban 1h 14m 00s

Phil Full 1h 18m 01s

Neil Fisher 1h 19m 58s

Bill Valentine 1h 22m 04s

Ray Brown 1h 36m 27s

Exeter Cross Country

Sunday 2nd December 2001

Wendy Urban

21m 44s

Andy Longthorpe

37m 21s

Mike Davies 38m 55s

Simon Robinson 39m 48s

Bill Valentine 40m 56s

Peter Watson 41m 31s

Eric Barber 42m 03s

Neil Fisher 42m 12s

Tiverton Ross Shield

Sunday 25th November 2001

Stephen Wilbraham

37m 57s

Mike Davies 38m 02s, 3rd Male Vet 45

John Stather 39m 30s

Bill Valentine 39m 50s

Wendy Urban 39m 59s, 3rd Lady, 1st Vet 35

Simon Robinson 40m 32s

Phil Full 40m 53s

Neil Fisher 43m 12s

Joe Wimbleton 52m 24s

Templer Ten

Sunday 18th November 2001

Mike Davies

1h 03m 14s

Simon Robinson 1h 04m 02s

Wendy Urban 1h 04m 16s

Neil Fisher 1h 06m 23s

Phil Full 1h 07m 46s

Brian Disley 1h 09m 58s

Eric Barber 1h 10m 47s

Roberta Franklin 1h 11m 41s

Phil Perkins 1h 11m 42s

Dennis Doy 1h 12m 34s

Tina Hearne 1h 12m 40s

Tony Crawford 1h 14m 00s

Ray Brown 1h 16m 37s

Tessa Hearfield 1h 18m 44s

Stella Imong 1h 30m 32s

Redruth Cross Country

November 4th 2001

Mike Davies

33m 57s

Simon Robinson 32m 34s

Brian Disley 39m 27s

Neil Fisher 36m 48s

Dennis Doy 38m 53s

Eric Barber 36m 11s

TEAM RESULTS 85th Torbay AAC 5557pts

607th Stephen Wilbraham 50m 50s

867th William Valentine 54m 49s

905th Mike Davies 55m 30s

909th Pete Watson 55m 35s

1129th Brian Disley 1h 03m 27s

1140th Dennis Doy 1h 03m 53s

Bideford Cross Country

Saturday 12th January 2002

Wendy Urban 22m 46s

Simon Robinson 34m 04s

Bill Valentine 35m 26s

Neil Fisher 35m 33s

Eric Barber 38m 04s

Mike Davies 38m 20s

Dennis Doy 38m 20s

Brian Disley 40m 15s

Broadclyst Bimble

Sunday 27th January 2002

Wendy Urban

1h 39m

Phil Full 1h 42m

Neil Fisher 1h 45m

Tina Hearne 1h 59m

Tessa Hearfield 2h 14m

David Bick 2h 38m

“Replacing the annual Luppitt Lollop event, Torbay AC Members travelled to Broadclyst at Exeter to submit themselves to 13 miles of mud, mud and more mud. But at least the rain and wind held off and the mild weather led to excellent finishing positions and fast times for all club members on this testing course.

Thanks must also be made to South West Road Runners, for the superb organisation, marshalling and marking of a very twisted complicated course winding through the woods and common land of Killerton National Trust Estate. Only positive comments could be heard from any of the 260 runners of the race, especially considering this was the first running of this event.

Torbay AC was led home by Wendy Urban who was winner of the ladies race in 27th position overall in a time of 1hr 39mins. Tessa Hearfield also had an impressive run to finish 1st veteran lady over 45 in a time of 2hrs 14 mins and 168th position overall. Other Torbay members completing the course were;- 36th Phil Full 1hr 42mins, 49th Neil Fisher 1hr 45mins, 122nd Tina Hearne 1hr 59 mins and 214th David Bick 2hrs 38mins.”

Thanks to Wendy Urban for this report

Fulford Five, Exmouth

Sunday 27th January 2002

213 finishers

60th Bill Valentine 31m 45s

86th Eric Barber 33m 57s

107th Simon Robinson 35m 46s

147th Kevin Fine 39m 16s

Teignbridge relays 4×4 miles

Joe Wimbleton

21m 58s 1st lap Andy Longthorpe

23m 03s 2nd lap Andy Longthorpe

24m 12s Greg Fine

24m 24s Phil Full

24m 31s Bill Valintine

24m 33s Ray Wilson

24m 40s Alf Regan

24m 45s Peter Lander

26m 04s Neil Fisher

26m 20s Brian Disley

26m 53s Simon Robinson

38m 30s Joe Wimbleton

11 runners took part which meant we had 3 teams with one runner doing two laps, well done Andy Longthorpe and his times were 1st lap 21.58, 2nd lap 23,03

Greg Fine ran the hardest leg in the rain and wind 24.12.

Phil Full who is coming into top form after a few years of successive injury problems 24.24.

Andy, Greg and Phil were 6th team overall out of 40 teams just 49 seconds behind 5th place and a prize position.

The super vets over 50 team ran well but could only come second to a very strong team from Exmouth. Bill Valintine 24.31, Ray Wilson 24.33, Alf Regan 24.40, Brian Disley 26.20.

The 3rd team was a mix and match with Joe Wimbleton in his first race for 10 years and after only 2 weeks training he ran a lap in 38.30. Next year should see an improvement. Peter Lander ran the fastest leg in this group 24.45 he should be training in a higher level. Young Simon Robinson is showing promise after only a few months training. he ran his lap in 26.53. Neil Fisher will be looking over his shoulder in the clubs pecking order with a time of 26.04.

Teignbridge Ten

Sunday, 28th October 2001

Peter Watson 1h 04m 04s

Wendy Urban 1h 06m 08s

Ray Wilson 1h 07m 26s

Eric Barber 1h 08m 34s

Kenneth Stone 1h 09m 52s

Neil Fisher 1h 12m 37s

Brian Disley 1h 13m 25s

Phil Perkins 1h 18m 58s

ST Austell Cross Country

Saturday, October 14th 2001

Andy Longthorpe 31m 46s

Simon Robinson 32m 21s

Mike Davies 33m 21s

Bill Valentine 34m 45s

Eric Barber 35m 35s

Dennis Doy 37m 40s

Brian Disley 39m 31s

Wendy Urban 20m 25s

THE ADIDAS TRAIL RUN

October 7th 2001

Mike Davies 55m 02s

Simon Robinson 56m 50s

Wendy Urban 59m 34s

Philip Full 1h 01m 06s

Denis Doy 1h 02m 59s

Eric Barber 1h 03m 25s

Roberta Franklin 1h 05m 07s

Sally Davies 1h 07m 22s

Tina Hearne 1h 07m 40s

Rob Smith 1h 09m 11s

Torbay Athletic Club Championship

5.4 miles Road Race

Saturday 15TH September 2001

Stephen Wilbraham 33m 19s, 1st Man

Simon Robinson 33m 34s

Rob Clement 34m 03s

Mike Davies 34m 21s

William Valentine 36m 02s

Neil Fisher 36m 13s

Phil Full 36m 48s

Ray Wilson 37m 00s

Bob Kelsall 38m 30s

Ken Stone 38m 57s

Dennis Doy 39m 29s

Andy Shout 40m 50s

Kevin Fine 43m 40s

Gaynor Reed 43m 52s 1st Lady

Joe Wimbleton 44m 18s

Exmouth Half Marathon

Sunday, 2nd September 2001

Simon Robinson 1h 25m 51s

Kenneth Stone 1h 33m 32s

Bill Valentine 1h 35m 54s

Eric Barber 1h 37m 08s

Tessa Hearfield 1h 51m 04s

Paul Taylor 1h 52m 25s

Rebecca Disbury 1h 59m 13s

Torbay Royal Regatta 10k

31st August 2001

Andy Longthorpe

37m 42s

Simon Robinson 38m 10s

Alf Regan 38m 35s

Rob Clement 39m 43s

Peter Watson 39m 48s

Bill Valentine 41m 28s

Neil Fisher 42m 24s

Kenneth Stone 44m 17s

Bob Kelsall 44m 41s

Brian Disley 45m 12s

Andy Shout 46m 05s

Paul Taylor 46m 34s

Rachel Glover 48m 06s

Joe Wimbleton 49m 25s

Nicholas Johnson 49m 56s

Gaynor Reed 52m 47s

Tanya Wimbleton 55m 37s

Heidi Randle 55m 49s

Rosalyn Avery 1h 03m 05s

Newton Abbot Carnival 3 Mile

Friday, 13th July 2001

Stephen Wilbraham

18m 00s

Simon Robinson 18m 38s

Ray Brown 20m 37s

Tessa Hearfield 21m 56s

Joe Wimbleton 23m 00s

Tanya Wimbleton 23m 42s

Torbay Half Marathon

Sunday, 24th June 2001

Jason Mann 1h 18m 06s

Robert Court 1h 24m 11s

Peter Watson 1h 27m 59s

Alf Regan 1h 28m 25s

Raymond Wilson 1h 31m 09s

William Valentine 1h 31m 29s

Kenneth Stone 1h 34m 53s

Neil Fisher 1h 35m 32s

Steven Lister 1h 40m 49s

Simon Robinson 1h 41m 02s

Ray Brown 1h 43m 47s

Bob Kelsall 1h 44m 05s

Rachel Glover 1h 48m 05s

Andy Shout 1h 49m 38s

Paul Taylor 1h 50m 48s

Tessa Hearfield 1h 54m 19s

Daniel O’Connell 2h 13m 33s

Samantha Harrison 2h 26m 23s

Rosalyn Avery 2h 27m 38s

Michael McElheron 2h 27m 39s

Plymouth Half Marathon

Sunday 27th May 2001

Robert Court 1h 21m 12s

Andrew Longthorpe 1h 23m 24s

Raymond Wilson 1h 29m 01s

Eric Barber 1h 30m 12s

Philip Full 1h 32m 08s

William Valentine 1h 32m 32s

Neil Fisher 1h 33m 45s

Barrie Brockall 1h 33m 48s

Bob Kelsall 1h 39m 05s

Jennifer Lister 1h 40m 36s

Terry Windcatt 1h 41m 15s

Kenneth Stone 1h 41m 25s

Tina Hearne 1h 41m 25s

Ray Brown 1h 42m 46s

Paul Taylor 1h 49m 00s

Rebecca Disbury 1h 51m 22s

Jan Ovens 1h 51m 23s

Mike McElheron 2h 00m 43s

Great West Run

Half Marathon Road Race

Sunday, 6th May 2001

Ray Wilson

1h 28m 49s

Phil Full 1h 29m 39s

William Valentine 1h 31m 39s

Eric Barber 1h 32m 31s

Steve Lister 1h 33m 38s

Bob Kelsall 1h 37m 35s

Simon Robinson 1h 40m 34s PB

Barry Brockall 1h 40m 36s

Jenny Lister 1h 41m 22s PB

Rob Smith 1h 41m 48s

Terry Windcatt 1h 43m 56s

Tessa Hearfield 1h 48m 58s PB

Phil Perkins 1h 56m 05s

Gaynor Reed 2h 04m 46s

Mike McElheron 2h 06m 02s

David Spear 2h 14m 40s

London Marathon

Sunday, April 22nd 2001

Rob Court 2h 54m 51s

Wendy. Urban PB 3h 11m 05s pb

Greg Fine 3h 14m 58s

Phil Full 3h 18m 29s PB

Stephen Wilbraham 3h 29m 44s

Neil Fisher 3h 31m 17s

Brian Disley 3h 37m 45s

Jan. Ovens 3h 37m 48s

Rebecca Disbury 4h 11m 18s

Stella Imong 4h 41m 34s

Ray Brown 4h 41m 34s

Tanya Wimbleton PB 4h 44m 46s PB

Mike McElheron 5h 13m 40s

Marathon Paris

Sunday 8th April 2001

William Harrison 3h 55m 57s

Plymouth Hoe

10 mile road race

Sunday, 25th February 2001

Wendy Urban 1h 04m 51s

Philip Full 1h 06m 22s

William Valentine 1h 06m 47s

Neil Fisher 1h 08m 32s

Brian Disley 1h 12m 35s

William Harrison 1h 13m 44s

Jan Ovens 1h 15m 56s

Phil Perkins 1h 16m 19s

Rebecca Disbury 1h 20m 26s

Tessa Hearfield 1h 21m 12s

Fulfords Five 2001

Sunday, 11 February 2001

William Valentine 32m 01s

Eric Barber 33m 15s

Simon Robinson 34m 04s

Ray Brown 36m 05s

Rebecca Disbury 38m 57s

Tessa Hearfield 39m 18s

Luppit Lollop

Sunday, January 31st 2001

Wendy Urban 2h 15m 39s

Phil Full 2h 17m 11s

Neil Fisher 2h 23m 53s

Tina Hearne 2h 40m 19s

William Valentine 2h 41m 26s

Ray Brown 3h 08m 40s

David Bick 3h 26m 56s

RESULTS 2000

CASTLE DRAGO 10

150 runners took part!

29th and 2nd lady, Wendy Urban in 83 minutes,

3Oth Phil Full 83minutes.17seconds .

5lst Neil Fisher 88minutes .l9seconds.

8lst Tina Heane 96minutes.06. seconds

WESTWARD LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY 2000

SUN/5TH REDRUTH

Only the brave took part in the second leg of the cross country series, the conditions were wet and very windy

RESULTS

Barney Davies under/13 boys 24th

Richard Waldron under/15 boys 14th

Steve Waldron under/17 boys 7th

Senior men

56th Mike Davies

6 1st Ray Wilson

66th Bill Valintine

76th Simon Robinson

98th Denis Doy

© 2014 Microsoft Terms Privacy & cookies Developers English (United Kingdom)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *