Records

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB RECORDS (ALL TIME)


These two files below were updated 15th April 2017. Thanks to Steve Cottle.

Girls > Club Records Girls 
Boys > Club Records Boys 


Records below were updated in 2011

Please contact us if you have any result or information which could be a club record or close to a record.

60m FU17 Sophie O,Neil 8 31 Birmingham 13 2 2010
60m MU20 Owen Styler 7.40 i Birmingham 6 Feb 2010

100m U15 Jack Kennedy 12.4 Carn Brea 30 May 2010
100m MU20 Owen Styler 11.2 Exeter 12 Jun 2010

200m MU20 Owen Styler 22.4 Exeter 6 Jun 2010

400m

800m SL Andrea Wallace 2:11.3 1990
800m MU15 Martin Wilson 1:58.8 Crystal Palace SC-nc-15 26 Jun 71
800m MU20 Patrick Hambly 1:55.6 BMC Exeter Regional Races 24 Apr 2007
800m MV35 Pete Monaghan 2:13.8 Exeter BMC 26 Apr 2005
800m MV65 Eric Barber 2:46.6 South Western Vets AC Champs 15 Jun 03
800m MV70 Eric Barber

1500m SL Andrea Wallace 4 19.9 1990
1500m MU15 Daniel Hyde 4.23 08 Devon Schools 1992
1500m MU15 Patrick Hambly 4:24.2 Exeter BMC 21 Jun 2003
1500m MU17 Patrick Hambly 3:57.3 Exeter BMC 31 May 2005
1500m MU17 Martin Wilson 4:00.0 Cosford AAA 17 Mar 1973
1500m MU17 Daniel Hyde 4.00.20 AAA Crystal Palace 1994
1500m MU20 Patrick Hambly 3:55.4 Exeter BMC Regional Races 29 May 2007
1500m MV35 Pete Monaghan 4:25.0 Exeter BMC 29 Mar 2005
1500m MV60 Eric Barber 5:24.2 DEVON CHAMPIONSHIPS Exeter 20 May 2000

2000metres SC SM Barry Knight 5:34.5 Loughborough AAA 12 Jun 83

Mile SL Andrea Wallace 4 38.9 Coventry 5 May 1990
Mile MU17 Daniel Hyde 4.00.39 Iffley Road Oxford 1994 (maybe 1500 metres)

3000metres SL Andrea Wallace 8 56 09 Crystal Palace 10 Jul 1992
3000metres U20 Daniel Hyde 8.29 04 BMC Millfield 1995
3000metres MU20 Richard Waldron 9:46.48 Street BMC PB Classic 5 May 2003
3000metres SM Adam Carlson 9 08 Puma Exeter Winter Series 3K 2 Nov 2009
3000metres MV55 Bill Valentine 11:50.91 Cardiff BMAF Indoor Champs 20 Feb 2005
3000metres MV55? Pete Watson 10 17 Plymouth July 1994

3000 Metres SC SM Barry Knight 8 32 13 Crystal Pallace 25 Jul 1982

5000 metres SL Andrea Wallace 15 28.63 Stockholm DNG/GP 2 Jun 1992
5000 metres FV35
5000 metres FV40
5000 metres FV45
5000 metres FV50
5000 metres FV55
5000 metres FV60
5000 metres MU20 Patrick Hambly 15:57.6 Bedford England Athletics Champ 23 Jun 2007
5000 metres SM Barry 13:54.4 Southerns, Crystal Palace 15 Jun 1965
5000 metres MV35
5000 metres MV40
5000 metres MV45 Pete Monaghan
5000 metres MV50 Bill Valentine 19:42.6 Devon Champs Exeter Arena 20 May 2000
5000 metres MV55
5000 metres MV60 Eric Barber 19:26 DEVON CHAMPIONSHIPS Exeter 20 May 2000
5000 metres MV65 Eric Barber 20:20 BMAF Champs Derby 7 Jun 2003
5000 metres MV70 Eric Barber 22:00 Birmingham BMAF Champs 28 Jul 2007

10000 metres SL Andrea Wallace 32 21 61 Sheffield 6 Jun 1992
10000 metres FV35
10000 metres FV40
10000 metres FV50
10000 metres FV55
10000 metres FV60
10000 metres SM
10000 metres MV35
10000 metres MV40
10000 metres MV45 Pete Monaghan
10000 metres MV50 Bill Valentine 41:51.59 Derby BMAF Champs Derby 8 Jun 2003
10000 metres MV55 Bill Valentine 46:03.86 Birmingham BMAF Champs 17 Jul 2005
10000 metres MV60 Eric Barber 40:59 Derby BMAF Champs Derby 8 Jun 03
10000 metres MV65 Eric Barber 43:55. Birmingham BMAF Championships 29 Jul 07
10000 metres MV70 Eric Barber 43:55 Birmingham BMAF Championships 29 Jul 07

5km SL Andrea Wallace 15 37 Manchester 9 May 1994
5km FV35 Helen Dyke 18 03 Boscombe 16 Oct 2009
5km FV40
5km FV45
5km FV50 Tessa Hearfield
5km FV55
5km FV60
5km SM Adam Carlson 16 17 GW Warm-up 5K 31 Jan 2010
5km MV35
5km MV40
5km MV45 Pete Monaghan
5km MV50 Pete Watson 17:06 Torbay
5km MV55
5km MV60
5km MV65 Eric Barber 20:59 Yeovilton SWVAC 5km Champs 28 Aug 2006
5km MV70

5km MT MV45 Pete Monaghan 16:19 Plymouth Forum 5K 5 Sep 2009

5 miles SL Helen Dyke 31:50 GW Fulfords 5 3 Feb 08
5 miles FV35 Helen Dyke 29:58 GW Fulfords 5 1 Feb 09
5 miles FV40 Cathy Fewings 36:56 Dartmouth Regatta 5 Mile 1 Sep 07
5 miles FV45
5 miles FV50
5 miles FV55
5miles FV60 Anne Lucas 42:12 Churston Flyer 5 3 Oct 10
5 miles SM Adam Carlson 26 50 GW Fulford 5 7 Feb 2010
5 miles MV35
5 miles MV40 Pete Monaghan 17 19 GW Fulford 5 4 Feb 2007
5 Miles MV45 Pete Monaghan 26:41 Churston Flyer 5 7th Oct 2012
5 miles MV45 Pete Monaghan 27 46 Churston Flyer 5 3 1Oct 2010
5 miles MV50 Pete Watson 27:45 Exmouth
5 miles MV55 Robert Court 32:30 Fulford 5 5 Feb 2006
5 miles MV55 Bill Valentine 33:17 Fulford 5 6 Feb 2005
5 miles MV60 Pete Watson 30:52 Exmouth
5 miles MV65 Pete Watson 32:22 Fulford 5 6 Feb 2005
5 miles MV70 Eric Barber 34:41 Fulford 5 4 Feb 07

10km SL Andrea Wallace 31 56 Stoke 10k 4 Aug 1991
10km SL Helen Dyke 36 25 Bideford 10k 19 May 2008
10km FV35 Helen Dyke 37 25 Exeter 10k 19 Jan 2009
10km FV40 Wendy Urban 38 38 Exeter Last Chance 30 Dec 2007
10km FV45 Wendy Urban 39 18 Taunton 10k 26 Sep 2010
10km FV50 Tessa Hearfield 49:30 Dartmoor Vale 10K 17 Oct 10
10km FV55
10km FV60 Alex Pickford 56:55 Newton Abbot Ladies 10K 19 Sep 10
10km FV65
10km SM Barry Knight 27 25 Torbay Regatta 10k 1987
10km SM Adam Carlson 32 18 Yeovil 10k 5 Apr 2010
10km SM Matt Robinson 33:25 Ivybridge 10K 12 May 2007
10km U25 Daniel Hyde 30 20 Brighton 1999
10km MV35 Jon Parkinson 33:17 Colyton 10k 20 Nov 2005
10km MV40 Pete Monaghan 34 07 Ivybridge 10k 10 May 2008
10km MV45 Pete Monaghan 33:42 Ivybridge 10k 12 May 2012
10km MV45 Pete Monaghan 34 47 Ivybridge 10K 15 May 2010
10km MV45 David Hyde 35.24 Newton Abbot 1989
10km MV50 Pete Watson 34:59 Torbay 10k 1989
10km MV55 Pete Watson 35:35 Bovey Tracey 1992
10km MV60 Pete Watson 37:59 Bourton on the Water 1999
10km MV65 Pete Watson 38:16 Colyton 10k 2003
10km MV70 Eric Barber 45:06 Newtown BMAF 10K Champs 30 Sep 2007

7 miles JM Daniel Hyde 36.06 Bampton Tiverton 1998

10 miles SL Andrea Wallace 53 44 Plymouth Hoe 10 7 MAr 1993
10 miles FV35 Helen Dyke 59 27 Plymouth Hoe 10 15 Feb 2009
10 miles FV40 Wendy Urban 63 51 Plymouth Hoe 10 17 Feb 2008
10 miles FV45 Wendy Urban 64 04 Teignbridge Ten 28 Mar 2010
10 miles FV50
10 miles FV55
10 miles FV60
10 miles SM Adam Carlson 53:34 Teignbridge 10 28 Mar 2010
10 miles MV40 Pete Monaghan 55:57 Teignbridge 10 25 Mar 2007
10 miles MV45 Pete Monaghan 56:41 Plymouth Hoe 10 19 Feb 2012
10 miles MV45 Pete Monaghan 58 15 Teignbridge Ten 28 May 2010
10 miles MV45 David Hyde 59.50 Cullompton 1990
10 miles MV50 Pete Watson 56:40 Cull Valley 1990
10 miles MV55 Pete Watson 57:00 Teignbridge 1992
10 miles MV60 Pete Watson 63:47 Hayling Island 2001
10 miles MV65 Pete Watson 1:02 57 Teignbridge 2003
10 miles MV70 Eric Barber

14km U20 Daniel Hyde 43.50 GB ( Sydney Australia) 1996
15km SL Andrea Wallace 48 43 1991

Half Marathon SL Andrea Wallace 1 09 39 Bath Half Marathon 21 Mar 1993
Half Marathon SL Helen Dyke 1 19:16 Bristol Half Marathon 14 Sep 08
Half Marathon FV35 Helen Dyke 1 18 18 Taunton Half Marathon 5 Apr 2009
Half Marathon FV40 Wendy Urban 1 26:12 Dartmoor Vale Half Marathon 21 Oct 07
Half Marathon FV45 Wendy Urban 1 28:56 Great West Half Marathon 3 May 09
Half Marathon FV50 Tessa Hearfield 1:49:54 Plymouth Half Marathon 30 May 10
Half Marathon FV55 Sally Davies 1:58:07 Saltash Half Marathon 2 May 10
Half Marathon FV60 Anne Lucas 1:59:25 Great North Run Half Marathon 19 Sep 2010
Half Marathon MU20 Richard Waldron 1 15:41 Bideford Half Marathon 6 Mar 2005
Half Marathon U25/SM Daniel Hyde 1 04 15 Bath Half Marathon 2002
Half Marathon SM Adam Carlson 1 09 59 Bath Half Marathon 7 Mar 2010
Half Marathon MV35 Jon Parkinson 1 13:57 Bath Half Marathon 20 Mar 2005
Half Marathon MV40 Pete Monaghan 1 13:55 Cheddar Half Marathon 10 Nov 2007
Half Marathon MV45 Pete Monaghan 1:14 52 Taunton Half Marathon 1 Apr 2012
Half Marathon MV45 Jason Mann 1 18:42 Torbay Half Marathon 25 Jun 2006
Half Marathon MV45 David Hyde 1 19 40 Bath Half Marathon 1989
Half Marathon MV55
Half Marathon MV50 Pete Watson 1:14 24 Bridgewater Half Marathon 1989
Half Marathon MV50 Robert Court 1 23 32 Torbay Half Marathon 2 Mar 2003
Half Marathon MV55 Pete Watson 1:14 55 Torfean Half Marathon 1992
Half Marathon MV60 Pete Watson 1:17 56 Exmouth Half Marathon 1998
Half Marathon MV65 Pete Watson 1:20 45 Torfean Half Marathon 2002
Half Marathon MV65 Pete Watson 1 23 33 Bideford Half Marathon 2 Mar 2003
Half Marathon MV70 Eric Barber

20 miles SL Andrea Wallace 1 50 57 Cardiff 1 Mar 1992

Marathon SL Andrea Wallace 2 31 33 London Marathon 12 Apr1992
Marathon SL Helen Dyke 2 57 29 Cardiff Marathon 9 Oct 2005
Marathon FV35 Helen Dyke 2 49 52 London Marathon 26 Apr 2009
Marathon FV40 Wendy Urban 3 02 23 London Marathon 13 Apr 2008
Marathon FV45
Marathon FV50 Tessa Hearfield 3:54:47 London Virgin London Marathon 25 Apr 10
Marathon FV55
Marathon FV60
Marathon SM Lee Turner 2:37:13 London Marathon 26 Apr 2009
Marathon MV35 Jon Parkinson 2:43:48 Cardiff Marathon 9 Oct 2005
Marathon MV40
Marathon MV45 David Hyde 2 48 50 London Marathon 1990
Marathon MV50 Pete Watson 2:43 22 London Marathon 1989
Marathon MV55
Marathon MV60
Marathon MV65
Marathon MV70 Eric Barber 4:41:59 ITA World Masters Athletics Champ 15 Sep 2007

60metre Hurdles

75m Hurdles MU13 William Webber 14.5 Braunton 25 Apr 2010

80m Hurdles MU15 Jack Kennedy 12.4 Street 26 Jun 2010

110m Hurdles MU20 Robin Swift 15.7 Carn Brea 30 May 2010

400m Hurdles

High Jump Male U13 William Webber 1.33 Yeovil 18 Apr 2010
High Jump Male U15 Jack Kennedy 5 85 Exeter 15 May 2010

Pole Vault

Long Jump Lady U17 Sophie O’Neil 4 92 Birmingham 14 Feb 1910

Triple Jump Male U15 Robin Swift 11.80 Carn Brea 20 May 2010
Triple Jump Lady U17 Sophie O’Neil 10 39 Braunton 8 May 2010

Shot

Discus MU15 James Philpott 4kg 9.98 Exeter 27 Apr 2010

Hammer

Pentathlon MU15 Jack Kennedy 1886 Exeter 15 May 2010

Decathlon

20k Walk

50k Walk

MEMBERS ACHIEVEMENTS 
Members who have won events or qualitfied for major events
Please note this section is under construction, some information here maybe incorrect or some members results may have been achieved as a members of another club,

We are searching through lots of results and information.
If you have any useful information, please contact the webmaster stephenwilbraham@hotmail.co.uk

Daniel Hyde
Cross Country U15 Devon Schools Champion 1992
Cross Country U16 Devon AAA Champion 1992
Cross Country U17 Southwest Schools Champion 1994
Cross Country U17 Schools International Truro 4th 1994
Cross Country SB English Schools Champion 1997

Patrick Hambly

Martin Wilson

Dennis Crook
Club Champion 1952 through to 1963 1968

Barry Knight
Club Champion 1978 1979 1981 1982 1983
3km s/c 8m 32s Crystal Palace, AAA champs, 25/7/82
2km s/c 5m 34s Loughborough, AAAs v Loughborough, 12/6/83
5km 13m 54s Southerns, Crystal Palace, 15/6/85
Inter County mile in early 80’s in 4m 4s

Mike Dagg
Club Champion 1973
1972 won Tiverton Ross Shield 30:01
1972 4th Crystal Palace open 10,000m 30:43
1972 3rd Exeter Devon AAA’s 5,000m 15:03
1973 5th Crystal Palace open 5,000m 14:44.2
1973 won Bampton – Tiverton RR 37:40 (new CR)
1973 won Bracknell Southern League 5,000m 14:39.4
1973 won Chiswick Inland Revenue 1500m 4:08.4
1973 8th Crystal Palace SCAAA 5,000m 14:42.0
1973 won Crystal Palace SCAAA 1500m 4:00.2

Chris Abrahams
Club Champion 1980
1971 won Tiverton Ross Shield 29:30

Andy Robertson
1983 2nd Asbury Park 10k Classic 29.05
not a club record but andy ranked in all time marathon times this was before he joined the club
92 2:14:23 Andy Robertson Army Sandbach 21 Jun 81

Martin Lake
10 mile 51.24 Tipton Ten 1984
Half marathon Bath 67.17 1984
Marathon Torbay 2.25.49 1984

Andrea Wallace
1992 22nd Barcelona Olympics 10’000metres Time 34:29.27
3rd London Marathon 1992 Time 2:31.33

All Time UK Records
5k 9th Manchester 15:37 8 May 94
10k 8th Stoke 31:56 4 Aug 91
Half Marathon 6th Bath 69:39 21 Mar 93
Marathon 18th London 2:31:33 12 Apr 92

Helen Dyke
World Quadrathlon Champion 2006, 2007, 2008

Wendy Urban

Ruth Cox 5.67m Exeter

Adam Carlson

James Campbell
Club Champion 1972, 1984 1985

Marc Watts
Club Champion 1967

Trevor Honeychurch
Club Champion 1964 1965 1966 1969

Pete Gaden
Club Champion 1977


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *