Torbay AC 5000 metres Grass Track Championship – Members Only

No votes yet.
Please wait...
2016 5000 Prodirect 1000 TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB 5000 METRE GRASS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP Tuesday 23rd August 2016

Many thanks to everyone who help out today. Well done to all who ran. 🙂 Thanks to Prodirect for the BBQ food. Thanks to club ladies baking cakes. Thanks to Steve Rowe for supplying the BBQ and chefs John Child and Louise Hooker 🙂

2016 5000m Champ Emma Jo Race winner was Peter Monaghan and 1st MV50. Lady Winner was Emma Gilboy and 1st FV35. 1st Junior was Shaun McKernan. 1st FV45 Jo Loten. 1st FV55 Irene Hewings. 1st SM Ian Tyson, 1st MV40 Jon Parkinson. 1st MV60 Mike Davies.

1 Peter Monaghan (17:11, Winner and 1st MV50) – 2 Ian Tyson (17:34, 1st SM) – 3 Jon Pressling (17:38) – 4 Jon Parkinson (17;53, 1st MV40) – 5 Tim Meadows (18:18) – 6 Andrew Longthorpe (18:27) – 7 Shaun McKernan (18:29, 1st Junior) –  8 Jerry Hocking (18:42) – 9 Wayne Layton (18:48) – 10 Steve Weeks (18:49) – 11 Chris Billing (18:56) – 12 Nigel Fenn (19:32) – 13 Anthony Raine (19:32) – 14 Kevin Fine (20:26) – 15 Stephen Wilbraham (20:32) – 16 Mike Libralon (20:33) – 17 Neil Dawkins (2034) – 18 David Maxwell (21:44) –  19 Christian Perrot (21:48) – 20 Graham Reynolds (21:53) – 21 Nick Robinson (21:56) – 22 Steve Rainbird (22:26) – 23 Craig McGuire (22:31) – 24 Mark Bruce (22:36) – 25 Ian Hayward (22:50) – 26 Neil Fisher (22:52) – 27 Steve Sharp (22:54) – 28 Vince Langdon (22:55) – 29 Mike Davies (22:57, 1st MV60) – 30 Emma Gilboy (23:00. 1st FV35) – 31 Brian Lewis (23:06) – 32 Lisa Haley (23:27) – 33 Jo Loten (23:29, 1st FV45) – 34 Linda Philippou (23:32) – 35 Rachel Longthorpe (23:40) – 36 Katie Codling (23:58, 1st SL) – 37 Ray Wilson (24:09) – 38 Simon Gilboy (24:23) – 39 Cassandra Harrison (24:55) – 40 Sara Crozier (25:08) – 41 Irene Hewings (25:15, 1st FV55) – 42 Andy Philippou (25:56) – 43 Vasile-Valeriu Chirita (27:09) – 44 Andy Parks (28:01) – 45 Alma Gloria Badard (28:03) – 46 Colin Wilson (28:20) – 47 Anne Lucas (30:10)


Torbay-athletic-club 5000m 2

Torbay-athletic-club 5000m 22015 TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB GRASS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP 61 Torbay Athletic Club members ran the 5000 metre Grass Track Championship at Torre Valley North Torquay.5000m 2015 Group Winners Smalltrophie 5000m exacmpleThere was seven new club members running their first race for Torbay AC. First new member was Ian Tyson who finished 5th overall in 18:05 followed by Andrew Gunther, James Skupham, Paul Chesterman, Katie Codling,Maria Thaller, Lucie Jones. Hope they enjoy their first race at Torbay AC.Race winner was veteran 50 Peter Monaghan in an amazing fast time of 16:34 and also won the mens club championship shield. Lee Turner was second in 17:05 and won 1st Senior Man. 3rd Overall was Andrew Longthorpe who had a battle with David Tomlin. Just 6 seconds between them and the 1st MV40 award went to Andrew. 1st male 60 went to Greg Fine.First Senior Lady was Sarah Wake, 1st FV35 Marnie Woodley, 1st FV45 Cathy Parkinson, Cathy won the ladies club championship shield. 1st FV55 Irene Hewings.Shield 5000m exacmpleMany thanks to Prodirect for supply food for the BBQ and for John Childs for organising it. Steve Rowe for supplying his BBQ. Jerry Hocking Wife for being the Chef.Thanks to Andrew Park for taking the group photo of everyone. Look forward to seeing it If you are available this Sunday evening to marshall please contact Andrew Park. He still need a few more marshals.Thanks to everyone who help out counting laps for runners, time keeping, giving out position Tokens, Race HQ David Hyde. Great teamwork by allTORBAY AC RESULTS – New member in bold text 1 Peter Monaghan (16.34) – 2 Lee Turner (17.05) – 3 Andrew Longthorpe (17.42) – 4 David Tomlin (17.48) – 5 Ian Tyson (18.05) – 6 Shaun McKernan (18.09) – 7 Russell Hart (18.11) – 8 Martyn Breslan (18.15) – 9 Charlie Baker (18.29) – 10 Kevin Fine (18.39) – 11 Andrew Gunther (18.40) – 12 Jerry Hocking (18.51) – 13 Doug Veitch (18.53) – 14 Nigel Fenn (19.07) – 15 Frank Reay (19.30) – 16 Anthony Raine (19.45) – 17 John Childs (20.00) – 18 Neil Downer (20.08) – 19 Cathy Parkinson (20.44) – 20 Wendy Urban (20.55) – 21 Glynn Hughes (20.58) – 22 Tim Lewry (21.05) – 23 James Hartridge (21.25) – 24 Peter McCaig (21.33) – 25 James Skupham (21.36) – 26 Graham Reynolds (21.37) – 27 Chris Hunt (21.42) – 28 Marnie Woodley (21.44) – 29 Mike Green (22.17) – 30 Steve Rowe (22.25) – 31 Nick Dance (22.26) – 32 Greg Fine (22.39) – 33 Steve Sharpe (22.39) – 34 Emma Gilboy (22.44) – 35 Neil Fisher (22.45) – 36 Simon Gilboy (22.46) – 37 Jon Cowling (22.51) – 38 Paul Chesterman (22.53) – 39 Shaun Collier (23.07) – 40 Sarah Wake (23.09) – 41 Ray Wilson (23.33) – 42 Roger Matthews (23.37) – 43 Paul Taylor (23.43) – 44 Ian Hayward (23.47) – 45 Brian Hall (23.55) – 46 Cassandra Harrison (24.33) – 47 Keith Simpson (24.37) – 48 Sassie Tickle (24.42) – 49 Katie Codling (24.43) – 50 Irene Hewings (24.44) – 51 Lisa Haley (24.46) – 52 Craig McGuire (24.50) – 53 Maria Thaller (25.13) – 54 Debbie Webber (26.01) – 55 Lucie Jones (26.05) – 56 Mark Hardy (26.06) – 57 Colin Wilson (27.18) – 58 Sara Crozier (27.25) – 59 Maddie Hayes (27.41) – 60 Nick Hayes (28.43) – 61 Eileen Severn ( 30.16)
Club Members can enter on the day (1st & 2nd Claim members) Entry Fee £1 Group photo outside clubhouse at 6:30pm. By Andrew Park Photography Free BBQ paid for by Prodirect (Thanks) starting after race 2 about 7:30pm. Please bring your own drink. Presentation 7:45pm 8 GOLD TROPHY CUPS WILL BE AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING WINNERS 1st MU18 1st SENIOR MAN, 1st MV40, 1st MV50, 1st MV60 1st SENIOR LADY, 1st FV35, 1st FV45 1st FV55 1st or 2nd claim members There will also be a shield awarded to the Fastest Man & Lady to keep for one year only. (1st Claim Members Only) WHO GOING LIST HELP – TIME KEEPERS LAP COUNTERS ETC Depending on numbers of entries some faster members of group level 4 may have to run in first race 6:40pm if too many runners in race 2 at 7:10.Torbay Athletic Club Members please wear your yellow and red club vest as we plan to take a professional group photo for club website slower members in first race 6:40pm may have to run in second race at 7:10pm if too many group level 5 & 6 members have entered race 1. Please register before race day. Contact Stephen Wilbraham 07810301220, or by Facebook or Email stephenwilbraham@hotmail.co.ukThis event will be held on our 400 metre track at our club house at Torre Valley North Torquay.To add your name, please post details in the ‘Comment Box’ at bottom of this page. Your first comment will not show on this website until site administrator approves it, then after all your posts will be approved and will instantly appear 🙂 2014 TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB 5000metres GRASS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP LEE & SOPHIE WINS TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB 5000metre TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP Tuesday 29th July 2014Very well done to all 50 members who ran the club 5000 metre track championship (12½ Laps) and to 7 juniors who ran the 1 mile race. (4 laps of the track) for the juniors who are in the U11 age group or older. Everyone ran extremely well and many personal best times were achieved.Lee Turner won the event in just under 17minutes. Sophie Evans was first lady in 20:26)Category winners in 5000m race…. 1st Male Vet 65 Ray Brown 1st Junior boy Oakley James, 1st Junior Girl Megan Webber 1st Senior Man Russell Hart 1st Senior Lady Sophie Evans 1st Male Vet 35 Lee Turner 1st Female Vet 35 Eve Bates 1st Male Vet 40 Anthony Raine 1st Female Vet 40 Anita Merritt 1st Male Vet 45 Stephen Wilbraham 1st Female Vet 45 Linda Philipou 1st Male Vet 50 Nick Dance 1st Female Vet 55 Irene Hewings 1st Male Vet 55 Mike Davies 1st Male Vet 60 Greg Fine 1st Male Vet 65 Ray Brown 1st Male Vet 70 David HydeAge Graded Winners… Top Men – 1st Lee Turner 77.73%, 2nd Aharanand Finn 77.10%, 3rd 73.15% Top Ladies – 1st Sophie Evans 70.45%, 2nd Irene Hewings 70.43%, 3rd Tessa Hearfield 70.02%First race for Torbay Athletic Club member for Mark Hardy and Ross Collins and Russell McKenzie wore proudly the Torbay Club Vest for first time.Personal Best Times for… Anthony Raine, more to followJunior Race Winners… Lily Bates won the junior mile race in a time of 7 minutes and 18 seconds and first boy was Mikey Webber wnd overall in 7 minutes 37 seconds.Very well done and thanks to everyone who helped out. !!! Janine Callard on Race HQ Desk Race Starters, David Hyde and Stephen Lofthouse Graham Reynolds, Paul Frissen, Stephen Wilbraham Time Keepers Finish Token, Anita Merritt and Phil Bates And every one who counted laps, 20 teams in total working mostly in pairs. Everyone did a fantastic job and should be feeling proud they made this event go so smoothlyTorbay Athletic Club 5k Results… 1 TURNER, LEE (16:59) – 2 ADHARANAND, FINN (17:29) – 3 HART, RUSSELL (18:10) – 4 BENNEY, RYAN (18:39) – 5 FINE, KEVIN (18:53) – 6 SNELL, ALEX (19:00) – 7 BRESLAN, MARTYN (19:40) – 8 RAINE, ANTHONY (19:59, PB) – 9 THORN, JAKE (20:03) – 10 JAMES, Oakley (20:03) – 11 DAWKINS, NEIL (20:15) – 12 WILBRAHAM, STEPHEN (20:21) – 13 EVANS, Sophie (20:26) – 14 CHILDS, JOHN (20:39) – 15 TITCHENER, DEAN (20:49) – 16 LOFTHOUSE, STEPHEN (21:02) – 17 PETERS, TIM (21:11) – 18 WEBBER, Megan (21:34) – 19 BATES, Phillip (21:44) – 20 ROBERT, Patrick (21:57) – 21 LOPES, Maria (22:05) – 22 DAVIES, MIKE (22:15) – 23 DANCE, NICK (22:22) – 24 FINE, GREG (22:45) – 25 FRISSEN, PAUL (22:55) – 26 MATTHEWS, ROGER (22:57) – 27 BRENTON, Gary (23:00) – 28 BROWN, RAY (23:16) – 29 HAYWARD, IAN (23:17) – 30 COWLING, JONATHAN (23:19) – 31 FISHER, NEIL (23:36) – 32 MCKENZIE, RUSSELL (23:38) – 33 PRESSLING, ROB (23:59) – 34 ROWES, Steven (24:10) – 35 HALL, BRIAN (24:31) – 36 FULL, PHIL (24:40) – 37 WILSON, RAY (24:44) – 38 PHILIPPOU, LINDA (24:48) – 39 COLLINS, Ross (24:53) – 40 FRISSEN, KAREN (25:02) – 41 HEWINGS, IRENE (25:04) – 42 HYDE, DAVID (25:07) – 43 HEARFIELD, TESSA (25:29) – 44 MERRITT, ANITA (25:37) – 45 HAYES, Nick (26:28) – 46 BATES, Eve (26:48) – 47 HARDY, Mark (26:56) – 48 WILSON, COLIN (26:58) – 49 REYNOLDS, ALIX (27:10) – 50 NICHOLSEN, SHELLY (27:41)
RACE 1 – 6:40pm Group Level 4,5,6,7 22 minutes or faster RACE 2 – 7:10pm Group Level 2,3,4 23 minute or slower
RACE 1 – 6:40pm Group Level 4,5,6,7 22 minutes or faster RACE 2 – 7:10pm Group Level 2,3,4 23 minute or slower
1. STEPHEN WILBRAHAM – MV40 1. BRIAN HALL – MV50
2. CRAIG MCGUIRE – SM 2. CASSANDRA HARRISON – FV35
3. LOTTA SAVOLA – SL 3. LISA HALEY – FV35
4. ANTHONY RAINE – MV40 4. MIKE DAVIES – MV60
5. IAN TYSON – SM 5. ANNE LUCAS – FV55
6. NICK ROBINSON – SM 6. KEITH SIMPSON – MV50
7. STEVE SHARP – MV40 7. VALERIU  CHIRITA – MV40 🙂 PAID 
8. ANDREW GUNTHER – SM 8. IRENE HEWINGS – FV55
9. JERRY HOCKING – MV40 9. ANDY PHILIPPOU – MV50
10. PETER MONAGHAN – MV50 10. FLEUR RICKLIN – FV35
11. VINCE LANGDON – MV40 11. LINDA PHILIPPOU – FV45
12. SIMON LONGTHORPE – SM 12. EMMA GILBOY – FV35
13. ANDY LONGTHORPE – MV40 13. SIMON GILBOY – MV40
14. ANNIKA LONGTHORPE – FV35 14. JO LOTEN – FV45
15. TIM WATSON – MV40 15. GREG FINE – MV60
16. JAMES SKUPHAM – SM 16.
17. NEIL DAWKINS – MV40 17.
18. ALEX SNELL – SM 18.
19. NAOMI FLANAGAN – SL 19.
20. 20.
21. 21.
22. 22.
23. 23.
24. 24.
25. 25.
26. 26.
27. 27.
28. 28.
29. 29.
30. 30.
31. 31.
32. 32.
33. 33.
34. 34.
35. 35.
  RACE 1 Start 6:40pm Aprox time Age Category Clipboard Race
1 LEE TURNER 16.30 SM 1 Race 1
2 ARRAN TOCKNELL 16.30 SM 1 Race 1
3 PETER MONAGHAN 16.30 MV50 1 Race 1
4 DAVID TOMLIN 16.30 MV40 1 Race 1
5 CHARLIE BAKER 16.45 SM 1 Race 1
6 RUSSELL HART 18.00 SM 2 Race 1
7 ANDY LONGTHORPE 18.00 MV40 2 Race 1
8 ANDREW GUNTHER 18.00 SM 2 Race 1
9 RICHARD WALLACE 18.00 SM 2 Race 1
10 IAN TYSON 18.00 SM 2 Race 1
11 SHAUN MCKERNAN 18.30 J 3 Race 1
12       3 Race 1
13 DOUG VEITCH 18.30 MV40 3 Race 1
14 JERRY HOCKING 18.45 MV40 3 Race 1
15 KEVIN FINE 18.45 SM 3 Race 1
16 FRANK REAY 19.00 MV40 4 Race 1
17 NIGEL FENN 19.00 MV40 4 Race 1
18 MARTYN ELLIS 19.00 SM 4 Race 1
19 MARTYN BRESLAN 19.30 SM 4 Race 1
20 ANTHONY RAINE 19.45 MV40 5 Race 1
21 NEIL DOWNER 20.30 MV40 5 Race 1
22 CATHY PARKINSON 20.30 FV45 5 Race 1
23 JOHN CHILDS 20.30 SM 5 Race 1
24 STEPHEN WILBRAHAM 21.00 MV40 6 Race 1
25 TIM LEWRY 21.00 MV40 6 Race 1
26 NICK DANCE 21.00 MV50 6 Race 1
27 WENDY URBAN 21.30 FV45 6 Race 1
28 PETER MCCAIG 21.30 MV40 6 Race 1
29 GLYNN HUGHES 22.00 MV40 7 Race 1
30 MIKE GREEN 22.00 MV40 7 Race 1 & 2
31 NEIL FISHER 22.30 MV40 7 Race 1
32 CHRIS HUNT 22.30 SM 7 Race 1
33 GREG FINE 22.45 MV60 7 Race 1
34 MARNIE WOODLEY 23.00 FV35 8 Race 1
35 SARAH WAKE 23.00 SF 8 Race 1
36 EMMA GILBOY 23.00 MV40 8 Race 1
37 SIMON GILBOY 23.00 MV40 8 Race 1
  RACE 2 Start 7:10pm  Aprox Time  Age Category  Clipboard  Race
38   23.00 MV40 1 Race 2
39 PAUL TAYLOR 23.00 MV40 1 Race 2
40 BRIAN LEWIS 23.00 MV40 1 Race 2
41 JAMES SKUPHAM 23.00 SM 1 Race 2
42 IAN HAYWARD 23.15 MV50 2 Race 2
43 RAY BROWN 23.15 MV60 2 Race 2
44 ROGER MATTHEWS 23.30 MV40 2 Race 2
45 GRAHAM REYNOLDS 23.30 MV50 2 Race 2
46 STEVE SHARP 24.00 MV40 3 Race 2
47 STEVE ROWE 24.00 MV40 3 Race 2
48 MARK PYN 24.00 MV40 3 Race 2
49 KEITH SIMPSON 24.00 MV50 3 Race 2
50 CASSANDRA HARRISON 24.15 FV35 4 Race 2
51 CRAIG MCGUIRE 24.30 SM 4 Race 2
52   24.30 FV45 4 Race 2
53 BRIAN HALL 24.30 MV50 4 Race 2
54 RAY WILSON 25.00 MV60 5 Race 2
55 IRENE HEWINGS 25.00 FV55 5 Race 2
56 SASSIE TICKLE 25.30 SF 5 Race 2
57 PAUL CHESTERMAN 26.00 MV45 6 Race 2
58 MARK HARDY 26.30 MV40 6 Race 2
59 NICK HAYES 26.30 MV50 6 Race 2
60 LUCIA JONES 26.30 FV35 6 Race 2
61 VICTORIA HINCHLIFFFE ? 27.00 FV45 7 Race 2
62 COLIN WILSON 27.00 MV60 7 Race 2
63 MADDIE HAYES 27.00 SF 7 Race 2
64 KATE CODLING 27.00 SF 7 Race 2
65 SARA CROZIER 28.00 FV45 8 Race 2
66 MARIA THALLER 28.00 SF 8 Race 2
67 LISA HALEY 28.00 FV35 8 Race 2
68 DEBBIE WEBBER 28.00 FV45 8 Race 2
69 EILLEN SEVERN 29.00 FV55 8 Race 2
4 DAVID TOMLIN 16.30 MV40 9 Race 2
Chef John Childs Food sponsored by Prodirect  
Photographer Andy Park      
RACE 1 – 6:40pm        
Race Starter David Hyde      
Time Keeper Jon Parkinson      
Time Keeper Roger Matthews      
Position Token Steve Rowe      
Assistant  David Hyde      
Name Token Stephen Wilbraham      
Lap Counter Advisor Anita Merritt Mike Davies    
Clipboard 1 Paul Taylor   James Skupham Eillen Severn
Clipboard 2 Ian Hayward Brian Hall Deb Webber Maria Thaller
Clipboard 3 Ray Brown Craig McGuire Victoria Hinchliffe Cassandra Harrison
Clipboard 4 Roger Matthews Ray Wilson Maddie Hayes Nick Hayes
Clipboard 5 Martha Neal Irene Hewings Sara Crozier Lucia Jones
Clipboard 6 Steve Sharp Sassie Tickle Kate Codling Anita Merritt
Clipboard 7 Mark Pyn Paul Chesterman Colin Wilson Mike Davies
Clipboard 8 Keith Simpson Mark Hardy Lisa Hayley  Mike Green
         
RACE 2 7:10pm        
Race Starter David Hyde      
Time Keeper Jon Parkinson      
Time Keeper Simon Gilboy      
Position Token Greg Fine      
Assistant David Hyde      
Name Token Stephen Wilbraham      
Lap Counter Advisor Anita Merritt Mike Davies    
Clipboard 1 Lee Turner Andrew Gunther Martyn Breslan Martha Neal
Clipboard 2 Arran Tocknell Richard Wallace Anthony Raine Neil Fisher
Clipboard 3 Peter Monaghan Ian Tyson Neil Downer Chris Hunt
Clipboard 4 David Tomlin   Cathy Parkinson Marnie Woodley
Clipboard 5 Charlie Baker Doug Veitch Tim Lewry Sarah Wake
Clipboard 6 Russell Hart Jerry Hocking Nick Dance Kevin Fine
Clipboard 7 Andrew Longthorpe Frank Reay Wendy Urban Martyn Ellis
Clipboard 8 Shaun Mckernan Nigel Fenn Peter McCaig Glynn Hughes
Clipboard 9 Anita Merritt Mike Green    

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz